Editing Gritzy Caves
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{location infobox | {{location infobox | ||
|image=[[File:Gritzy Caves screenshot.png|240px]] | |image=[[File:Gritzy Caves screenshot.png|240px]] | ||
|greater_location=[[Mushroom Kingdom]] | |greater_location=[[Mushroom Kingdom]] | ||
|inhabitants=[[Dark Boo]]s, [[Snifaro]]s, [[Elite Boom Guy]]s, [[Petey Piranha]] | |inhabitants=[[Dark Boo]]s, [[Snifaro]]s, [[Elite Boom Guy]]s, [[Petey Piranha]] | ||
|first_appearance=''[[Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time]]'' | |first_appearance=''[[Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time]]'' | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Gritzy Caves''' | The '''Gritzy Caves''', a place in ''[[Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time]]'', is a series of caverns directly beneath the [[Koopaseum]] within the [[Gritzy Desert]]. [[Petey Piranha]] is found here during the course of the game. | ||
The cavern has bluish stone and a sandy floor. Additionally, the walls are covered with vines and rock formations that resemble the heads of [[Piranha Plant]]s. There are also many openings in the ceiling, allowing light in, however the cavern is mostly dim. [[Dark Boo]]s, [[Elite Boom Guy]]s, and [[Snifaro]]s are enemies in this area. There are also [[Monty Mole]]s as well, two of which run an [[Item Shop]] called the [[Monty Mart]]. | The cavern has bluish stone and a sandy floor. Additionally, the walls are covered with vines and rock formations that resemble the heads of [[Piranha Plant]]s. There are also many openings in the ceiling, allowing light in, however the cavern is mostly dim. [[Dark Boo]]s, [[Elite Boom Guy]]s, and [[Snifaro]]s are enemies in this area. There are also [[Monty Mole]]s as well, two of which run an [[Item Shop]] called the [[Monty Mart]]. | ||
Line 17: | Line 16: | ||
In the cave's first area, there is a Warp Pipe that takes the four bros. back to the main Gritzy Desert. When taking the pipe the first time, Luigi automatically hits the [[! Block]] found on the other side that lowers a platform to the main area, preventing an [[unwinnable state]]. | In the cave's first area, there is a Warp Pipe that takes the four bros. back to the main Gritzy Desert. When taking the pipe the first time, Luigi automatically hits the [[! Block]] found on the other side that lowers a platform to the main area, preventing an [[unwinnable state]]. | ||
Like many underground locations throughout the franchise, the music for Gritzy Caves is an arrangement of the [[Underground Theme]] from the original ''[[Super Mario Bros.]]'' | |||
{{br|left}} | {{br|left}} | ||
Line 25: | Line 24: | ||
*[[Elite Boom Guy]] | *[[Elite Boom Guy]] | ||
*[[Snifaro]] | *[[Snifaro]] | ||
*[[Petey Piranha]] ( | *[[Petey Piranha]] (Boss) | ||
==Items== | ==Items== | ||
{ | {| style="text-align: center; width: 100%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1 | ||
| | |-style="background: #ABC;" | ||
| | !width="5%"|Item | ||
| | !width="1%"|Icon | ||
!width="20%"|Found In | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Ultra Mushroom]] | ||
| | |[[File:MaL PiT Mushroom.png]] | ||
| | |Two are in the green block in the west high platform in the fourth scene in the second area. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Super Drop]] | ||
| | |[[File:MushroomDrop.png]] | ||
| | |Two are in the northeast ? Block in the scene to the east of the seventh scene in the second area. | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Ultra Drop]] | |||
| | |rowspan=2|[[File:MushroomDrop.png]] | ||
| | |In the red block in the northeast of the northeast scene in the first area. | ||
| | |- | ||
|In the green block above the platform in the scene to the east of the seventh scene in the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Red Pepper]] | |||
|rowspan=2|[[File:Pepper Red.png]] | |||
| | |Two are in the ? Block in the northwest of the cave behind the north scene in the first area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |In the north ? Block in the east high platform in the fourth scene in the second area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Green Pepper]] | ||
| | |[[File:Pepper Green.png]] | ||
| | |Two are in the green block in the southeast of the cave behind the north scene in the first area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2|[[Green Shell]] | ||
|rowspan=2|[[File:Green Shell Pit.png]] | |||
|Three are in the ? Block in the center of the fifth scene in the second area. | |||
| | |- | ||
| | |Three are in the ? Block in the southeast of the second scene in the third area. | ||
| | |- | ||
|rowspan=4|[[Bro Flower]] | |||
|rowspan=4|[[File:Bro flower.png]] | |||
|Two are in the ? Block in the west of the east scene in the first area. | |||
|- | |||
| | |Five are in the red block in the east of the fourth scene in the second area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Two are in the north ? Block in the seventh scene in the second area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Three are in the ? Block in the southwest of the second scene in the third area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Cannonballer]] | ||
| | |[[File:Canonballer.png]] | ||
| | |Three are in the right ? Block in the south of the fourth scene in the second area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Smash Egg]] | ||
| | |[[File:Smash Egg.png]] | ||
|Three are in the ? Block in the south of the north scene of the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Pocket Chomp]] | |||
|rowspan=2|[[File:Pocket Chomp.png]] | |||
|Two are in the ? Block in the cave behind the second scene in the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|Three are in the ? Block in the northeast of the second scene in the third area. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|[[Trampoline]] | |||
|rowspan=4|[[File:PiT Trampoline sprite.png]] | |||
|Five are in the red block in the southwest of the north scene of the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|Two are in the left ? Block in the cave behind the east scene in the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|Three are in the ? Block in the south of the center-west scene in the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|Three are in the ? Block in the northwest of the second scene in the third area. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dire-Free Badge]] | |||
|[[File:Badge - MaLPiT.png]] | |||
|In the left green block in the cave behind the center-west scene in the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-DEF Badge]] | |||
|[[File:Badge - MaLPiT.png]] | |||
|In the left red block in the middle of the second scene in the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Big-POW Badge]] | |||
|[[File:Badge - MaLPiT.png]] | |||
|In the red block in the east high platform in the fourth scene in the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=12|[[Bean]] | |||
|rowspan=12|[[File:Bean - MLPiT.png]] | |||
|Near the south pipe in the northeast scene in the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the southeast of the east scene in the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the southwest of the southeast scene in the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the northwest platform in the center-west scene in the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the cave behind the center-west scene in the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the northeast of the third scene in the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the southwest of the third scene in the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the east of the fifth scene in the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the southwest of the fifth scene in the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the west of the cave behind the sixth scene in the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the northeast of the seventh scene in the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the northeast of the second scene in the third area. | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Areas map== | ||
[[File:ML-PIT-map-GritzyCaves.png|300px|Level map]] | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== |