13,384
edits
m (Text replacement - "([Ss])ub-series" to "$1eries") |
(Appearance table) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{construction}} | {{construction}} | ||
{{italic title|id=yes}} | {{italic title|id=yes}} | ||
Line 321: | Line 320: | ||
===''The Super Mario Bros. Movie''=== | ===''The Super Mario Bros. Movie''=== | ||
In ''[[The Super Mario Bros. Movie]]'', the Ground Theme and three of its ''Super Mario World'' variations received arrangements in the score, which was composed by [[Brian Tyler]]. A short arrangement of the Ground Theme plays in the track "Welcome to the Mushroom Kingdom" before Mario enters the [[Clear Pipe]] in the [[Mushroom Kingdom]]'s town. The Ghost House theme is briefly heard towards the end of "The Darklands" as [[Luigi]] escapes from the horde of [[Dry Bones]] in the [[Dark Land]]s, the Athletic Theme is heard in "Fighting Tooth and Veil" after [[Mario]] transforms into [[Tanooki Mario]], and the Castle theme plays in the credits theme "Level Complete". | In ''[[The Super Mario Bros. Movie]]'', the Ground Theme and three of its ''Super Mario World'' variations received arrangements in the score, which was composed by [[Brian Tyler]]. A short arrangement of the Ground Theme plays in the track "Welcome to the Mushroom Kingdom" before Mario enters the [[Clear Pipe]] in the [[Mushroom Kingdom]]'s town. The Ghost House theme is briefly heard towards the end of "The Darklands" as [[Luigi]] escapes from the horde of [[Dry Bones]] in the [[Dark Land]]s, the Athletic Theme is heard in "Fighting Tooth and Veil" after [[Mario]] transforms into [[Tanooki Mario]], and the Castle theme plays in the credits theme "Level Complete". | ||
==List of ''Super Mario'' appearances== | |||
{|class=sortable border=1 cellspacing=2 cellpadding=2 style="border-collapse:collapse; width:100%" | |||
!Work | |||
!Year | |||
!Type | |||
!Credits | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario World]]'' | |||
|1990 | |||
|Original | |||
|[[Koji Kondo]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Teaches Typing]]'' | |||
|1991 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|David Govett | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Paint]]'' | |||
|1992 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario is Missing!]]'' (MS-DOS) | |||
|1992 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|Rob Wallace | |||
|- | |||
|''Mario is Missing!'' (SNES) | |||
|1993 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|<!--Sam Powell, Rob Wallace (specific arranger unknown)--> | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario's Time Machine]]'' (SNES/MS-DOS) | |||
|1993 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario's Early Years! Fun with Letters]]'' | |||
|1994 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario's Early Years! Fun with Numbers]]'' | |||
|1994 | |||
|Past arrangement (''Mario's Early Years! Fun with Letters'') | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario's Early Years! Preschool Fun]]'' | |||
|1994 | |||
|Past arrangement (''Mario's Early Years! Fun with Letters'') | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars]]'' | |||
|1996 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|[[Yoko Shimomura]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Teaches Typing 2]]'' | |||
|1996 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|<!--Rick Jackson, Brian Luzietti, Ron Valdez (specific arranger unknown)--> | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario Bros. Deluxe]]'' | |||
|1999 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|Yuichi Ozaki, Masami Yone | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Paper Mario]]'' | |||
|2000 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|[[Yuka Tsujiyoko]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' | |||
|2001 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|Hirokazu Ando | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga]]'' | |||
|2003 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|Yoko Shimomura | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'' | |||
|2004 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|Yoshito Hirano, Yuka Tsujiyoko | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Party Advance]]'' | |||
|2005 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|Ichiro Shimakura, Yoshimasa Ikeda | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' | |||
|2007 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|Naoko Mitome, Chika Sekigawa | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Itadaki Street DS]]'' | |||
|2007 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2|2008 | |||
|Past arrangement (''Super Smash Bros. Melee'') | |||
|Hirokazu Ando | |||
|- | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|Yusuke Takahama | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games (Wii)|Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games]]'' ([[Wii]]) | |||
|2009 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games (Nintendo DS)|Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games]]'' ([[Nintendo DS]]) | |||
|2009 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[New Super Mario Bros. Wii]]'' | |||
|2009 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|Shiho Fujii, [[Ryo Nagamatsu]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario Galaxy 2]]'' | |||
|2010 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|[[Mahito Yokota]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games (Wii)|Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games]]'' (Wii) | |||
|Past arrangement (''Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games'' (Wii)) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Fortune Street]]'' | |||
|2011 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games (Nintendo 3DS)|Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games]]'' ([[Nintendo 3DS]]) | |||
|2012 | |||
|Past arrangement (''Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games'' (Wii)) | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Party 9]]'' | |||
|2012 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|Toshiki Aida, Ryosuke Asami | |||
|- | |||
|''[[New Super Mario Bros. 2]]'' | |||
|2012 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|''[[Mario & Sonic at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2|2013 | |||
|Past arrangement (''Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games'' (Wii)) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Arrangement | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Nintendo Land]]'' | |||
|2012 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|Ryo Nagamatsu | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Party: Island Tour]]'' | |||
|2013 | |||
|Past arrangement (''Mario Party 9'') | |||
|Toshiki Aida, Ryosuke Asami | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|''[[Super Smash Bros. for Wii U]]'' | |||
|rowspan=3|2014 | |||
|Past arrangement (''Super Smash Bros. Melee'') | |||
|Hirokazu Ando | |||
|- | |||
|Past arrangement (''Super Smash Bros. Brawl'') | |||
|Yusuke Takahama | |||
|- | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|Hiroshi Okubo | |||
|- | |||
|2015{{footnote|main|1}} | |||
|Original | |||
|Koji Kondo | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Party 10]]'' | |||
|2015 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|Rei Kondoh, Toshiki Aida | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Puzzle & Dragons: Super Mario Bros. Edition]]'' | |||
|2015 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|Keigo Ozaki, Toshiko Tasaki | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|''[[Super Mario Maker]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2|2015 | |||
|Original | |||
|Koji Kondo | |||
|- | |||
|Arrangement | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Party: Star Rush]]'' | |||
|2016 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|Toshiki Aida, Satoshi Okubo | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario Run]]'' | |||
|2016 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario Odyssey]]'' | |||
|2017 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[WarioWare Gold]]'' | |||
|2018 | |||
|Original | |||
|Koji Kondo | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=4|''[[Super Smash Bros. Ultimate]]'' | |||
|rowspan=4|2018 | |||
|Original | |||
|Koji Kondo | |||
|- | |||
|Past arrangement (''Super Smash Bros. Melee'') | |||
|Hirokazu Ando | |||
|- | |||
|Past arrangement (''Super Smash Bros. Brawl'') | |||
|Yusuke Takahama | |||
|- | |||
|Past arrangement (''Super Smash Bros. for Wii U'') | |||
|Hiroshi Okubo | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|''[[Super Mario Maker 2]]'' | |||
|rowspan=3|2019 | |||
|Original | |||
|Koji Kondo | |||
|- | |||
|Past arrangement (''Super Mario Maker'') | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Arrangement | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope]]'' | |||
|2022 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|<!--Yoko Shimomura, Grant Kirkhope, Gareth Coker (specific arranger unknown)--> | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Super Mario Bros. Movie]]'' | |||
|2023 | |||
|Arrangement | |||
|[[Brian Tyler]] | |||
|} | |||
{{footnote|note|1|Added as downloadable content}} | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== |