Editing Super Mario World
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 609: | Line 609: | ||
|align=center|[[Forest Fortress]] | |align=center|[[Forest Fortress]] | ||
|align=center|[[6 Wendy's Castle|#6 Wendy's Castle]] | |align=center|[[6 Wendy's Castle|#6 Wendy's Castle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:Hothead SMW.png]] | |align="center"|[[File:Hothead SMW.png]] | ||
Line 673: | Line 668: | ||
|align=center|[[Vanilla Secret 2]] | |align=center|[[Vanilla Secret 2]] | ||
|align=center|[[Forest of Illusion 4]] | |align=center|[[Forest of Illusion 4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:SMW Lava Blubbe.png]] [[File:SMW ZigzagLavaBubble.png]] | |align="center"|[[File:SMW Lava Blubbe.png]] [[File:SMW ZigzagLavaBubble.png]] | ||
Line 774: | Line 763: | ||
|align=center|[[Donut Secret 1]] | |align=center|[[Donut Secret 1]] | ||
|align=center|[[Star World 2]] | |align=center|[[Star World 2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:SpikePillar-SMW.png]] | |align="center"|[[File:SpikePillar-SMW.png]] | ||
Line 798: | Line 781: | ||
|align=center|[[Donut Plains 2]] | |align=center|[[Donut Plains 2]] | ||
|align=center|[[Valley of Bowser 4]] | |align=center|[[Valley of Bowser 4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:SMW Spiny.png]] | |align="center"|[[File:SMW Spiny.png]] | ||
Line 877: | Line 849: | ||
|align=center|[[Donut Plains 1]] | |align=center|[[Donut Plains 1]] | ||
|align=center|[[Groovy]] | |align=center|[[Groovy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:SMW Wiggler.png]] [[File:SMW-Wiggler-angry.gif]] | |align="center"|[[File:SMW Wiggler.png]] [[File:SMW-Wiggler-angry.gif]] | ||
Line 888: | Line 855: | ||
|align=center|[[Forest of Illusion 1]] | |align=center|[[Forest of Illusion 1]] | ||
|align=center|[[Outrageous]] | |align=center|[[Outrageous]] | ||
|} | |||
==Other obstacles== | |||
{|width=100% cellspacing=0 border=2 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse;background:white" | |||
|-style="background:#FF2400; color:white;" | |||
!width=10%|Image | |||
!width=10%|Name | |||
!width=60%|Description | |||
!width=10%|First appearance | |||
!width=10%|Last appearance | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:SMW Floor gap trap.png]] | |||
|align="center"|Haunted Hole<ref>''Nintendo Power Advance'' v.4, page 59.</ref> | |||
|A gap in the platform that moves left and right. | |||
|colspan="2"align=center|[[Choco-Ghost House]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:SMW RoyCastle.png]] | |||
|align="center"|[[Lava]] | |||
|Molten rock that instantly causes Mario or Luigi to lose a life. A chocolate version of lava appears in the [[Chocolate Fortress]] and [[Chocolate Island 4]]. | |||
|align=center|[[1 Iggy's Castle|#1 Iggy's Castle]] | |||
|align=center|[[Front Door|Bowser's Castle]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Donut Plains 2.png]] | |||
|align="center"|[[Sand tide]] | |||
|A sandy yellow platform. It usually moves up and down to crush Mario or Luigi, though some sand tides simply sink upon him landing on one. | |||
|align=center|[[Donut Plains 2]] | |||
|align=center|[[Valley of Bowser 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Larry's Castle.png]] | |||
|align="center"|[[Spike Trap]] | |||
|A pointy obstacle that damages Mario or Luigi. | |||
|align=center|[[1 Iggy's Castle|#1 Iggy's Castle]] | |||
|align=center|[[Front Door|Bowser's Castle]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:SMW Spiked ceiling trap.png]] | |||
|align="center"|Spike-lined ceiling<ref>''Nintendo Power Advance'' v.4, page 49.</ref> | |||
|Functions similarly to sand tides, except it moves only downwards until Mario or Luigi hits the [[ON/OFF Switch]], forcing it to go up. | |||
|colspan="2"align=center|[[4 Ludwig's Castle|#4 Ludwig's Castle]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Mondo Screenshot.png]] | |||
|align="center"|[[Water tide]] | |||
|Constantly rises and lowers, forcing Mario or Luigi to [[swim]] while also pushing him back. | |||
|colspan="2"align=center|[[Mondo]] | |||
|} | |} | ||