24
edits
(Created page with "{{Minigame-infobox |align=right |image = File:DK Attack (Trick Track Trek).png |caption = Gameplay of DK Attack in the level "Trick Track Trek". |appeared_in = ''Don...") |
NimportNawak (talk | contribs) (Added score thresholds for Torchlight Trouble + empty section for world 5) |
||
(39 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{minigame infobox | ||
|align=right | |align=right | ||
|image = [[File:DK Attack (Trick Track Trek).png]] | |image=[[File:DK Attack (Trick Track Trek).png]]<br>Gameplay of DK Attack in the level [[Trick Track Trek]]. | ||
|appears_in=''[[Donkey Kong Country (Game Boy Advance)|Donkey Kong Country]]'' | |||
| | |time=One minute | ||
|time = One minute | |prize=Points | ||
|prize = Points | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''DK Attack''' is a time attack mode in the [[Donkey Kong Country (Game Boy Advance)|Game Boy Advance remake]] of ''[[Donkey Kong Country]]''. Its objective is for [[Donkey Kong]] and [[Diddy Kong]] to complete a level while scoring as many [[point]]s as they can along the way. The [[Donkey Kong Country 2 (Game Boy Advance)|Game Boy Advance remake]] of ''[[Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest]]'' has a time attack mode called [[Diddy's Dash]], which is loosely based on DK Attack. | |||
==Gameplay== | |||
After selecting a level, [[Donkey Kong|Donkey]] and [[Diddy Kong|Diddy]] start off with a time limit of one minute. The Kongs must rush through the level, gain Time Bonuses<ref>{{cite|author=Hodgson, David S. J.|title=''Donkey Kong Country'' Prima's Official Strategy Guide|date=June 17, 2003|publisher=[[Prima Games]]|isbn=0761543341|language=en-us|page=7}}</ref> (indicated with a simple "+5", "+10", "+15", and "+20".), and reach the end before the timer reaches zero. Points are earned for getting [[banana]]s, [[KONG Letters|K-O-N-G Letters]], [[Red Balloon|Donkey]] [[Green Balloon|Kong]] [[Blue Balloon|Balloon]]s, freeing [[Animal Friends]] and defeating enemies. The amount of enemies defeated in a row allows the score to be multiplied by the amount defeated for each cumulative enemy (x2 for the second enemy, x3 for the third, etc.) Points are needed to get a high ranking. | |||
== | |||
After selecting a level, [[Donkey Kong|Donkey]] and [[Diddy Kong|Diddy]] start off with a time limit of one minute. The Kongs must rush through the level, gain | |||
The end score is based on the following rubric: | The end score is based on the following rubric: | ||
*The score prior to finishing | *The score prior to finishing | ||
*Time Left, with a thousand points added per second remaining | *Time Left, with a thousand points added per second remaining | ||
*Buddy Bonus, for finishing with an Animal | *Buddy Bonus, for finishing with an Animal Friend (always five thousand bonus points) | ||
*Kongs Bonus, for finishing with both Kongs (five thousand bonus points) | *Kongs Bonus, for finishing with both Kongs (five thousand bonus points) | ||
The game then tallies up the points and rates the player on a ribbon scale of "D" through "S", with "D" being the lowest and "S" being the highest, just above an "A" rank. | The game then tallies up the points and rates the player on a ribbon scale of "D" through "S", with "D" being the lowest and "S" being the highest, just above an "A" rank. | ||
Through exploiting the system where bonus rooms reset each time they are entered, a max score can be obtained in certain levels by continually increasing the time. The base score is limited to 500000 at which point it turns into a blinking yellow text displaying "Max Score". The time is also limited, not increasing after a time of 2:59 is reached. If the level is ended with max score and close to max time, the variable which saves the score can be overloaded and restart from 0, making a potentially high score turn into an extremely low score. This limit is 655360, and when a higher score is earned, it will save as an extremely low score, the difference between the score and 655360. | Through exploiting the system where bonus rooms reset each time they are entered, a max score can be obtained in certain levels by continually increasing the time. The base score is limited to 500000 at which point it turns into a blinking yellow text displaying "Max Score". The time is also limited, not increasing after a time of 2:59 is reached. If the level is ended with max score and close to max time, the variable which saves the score can be overloaded and restart from 0, making a potentially high score turn into an extremely low score. This limit is 655360, and when a higher score is earned, it will save as an extremely low score, the difference between the score and 655360. | ||
== Point values == | ===Point values=== | ||
====Enemies==== | |||
=== Enemies === | |||
Enemies provide points when they are defeated. If multiple enemies are defeated in a row, either through a continuous roll or jump, each enemy will get a multiplier to its score depending on when they were defeated in the combo. For example, if a purple Kritter and two Armies were jumped on, the first Kritter would add its normal score, 2500 points, the first Army would get a x2 multiplier to its score, yielding 11000 points, and the second Army would provide a 3x multiplier to its normal score, adding up to 16500 points, for a total score of 30000 for the combo. | Enemies provide points when they are defeated. If multiple enemies are defeated in a row, either through a continuous roll or jump, each enemy will get a multiplier to its score depending on when they were defeated in the combo. For example, if a purple Kritter and two Armies were jumped on, the first Kritter would add its normal score, 2500 points, the first Army would get a x2 multiplier to its score, yielding 11000 points, and the second Army would provide a 3x multiplier to its normal score, adding up to 16500 points, for a total score of 30000 for the combo. | ||
{|class="wikitable dk"style="text-align:left" | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:left" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Enemy | !Enemy | ||
Line 94: | Line 86: | ||
|4000 | |4000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=2|[[ | |colspan=2|[[Rock Kroc]] | ||
|5000 | |5000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 106: | Line 98: | ||
|5000 | |5000 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Does not apply for Klap Traps found in "Bash the Baddies" [[Bonus Level|bonus levels]]. | <nowiki>*</nowiki> Does not apply for Klap Traps found in "Bash the Baddies" [[Bonus Level|bonus levels]]. | ||
=== Objects and Items === | ====Objects and Items==== | ||
{|class="wikitable dk"style="text-align:center" | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Object/Item | !Object/Item | ||
!value | !value | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Collecting an [[ | |Collecting an [[animal token]] | ||
|3000 | |3000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Collecting a [[ | |Collecting a [[banana]] | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Collecting a Banana Bunch | |Collecting a [[Banana Bunch]] | ||
|500 | |500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Collecting a | |Collecting a [[Red Balloon|Life Balloon]] | ||
|1000 | |1000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Collecting a Green | |Collecting a [[Green Balloon|2-Up Balloon]] | ||
|5000 | |5000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Collecting a Blue | |Collecting a [[Blue Balloon]] | ||
|10000 | |10000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Collecting a [[Fuel | |Collecting a [[Fuel Drum|fuel canister]] | ||
|1250 | |1250 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 140: | Line 130: | ||
|5000 | |5000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Collecting all [[K-O-N-G Letters]] | |Collecting all [[KONG Letters|K-O-N-G Letters]] | ||
|10000 | |10000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Entering | |Entering a [[Blast Barrel]] | ||
|100 | |100 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 164: | Line 154: | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hitting a [[On | |Hitting a [[On & Off Barrel|ON/OFF Barrel]] | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hitting a [[Stop | |Hitting a [[Stop & Go Barrel]] | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Rank by score == | ===Rank by score=== | ||
{|class="wikitable dk"style="text-align:center" | |||
=== [[Kongo Jungle]] === | |- | ||
!colspan=7|[[Kongo Jungle]] | |||
|- | |||
!Level | |||
!width=100px|Failed | |||
![[File:D DK Attack - DKC GBA.png|alt=D]] | |||
![[File:C DK Attack - DKC GBA.png|alt=C]] | |||
![[File:B DK Attack - DKC GBA.png|alt=B]] | |||
![[File:A DK Attack - DKC GBA.png|alt=A]] | |||
![[File:S DK Attack - DKC GBA.png|alt=S]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jungle Hijinxs (Donkey Kong Country)|Jungle Hijinxs]] | |||
|rowspan=5|Level incomplete (Ran out of time or fell off of edge.) | |||
|0 - 39990 | |||
|40000 - 59990 | |||
|60000 - 99990 | |||
|100000 - 129990 | |||
|130000+ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ropey Rampage]] | |||
|0 - 39990 | |||
|40000 - 69990 | |||
|70000 - 89990 | |||
|90000 - 119990 | |||
|120000+ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Reptile Rumble]] | |||
|0 - 39990 | |||
|40000 - 69990 | |||
|70000 - 99990 | |||
|100000 - 124990 | |||
|125000+ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Coral Capers]] | |||
|0 - 19990 | |||
|20000 - 29990 | |||
|30000 - 49990 | |||
|50000 - 54990 | |||
|55000+ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Barrel Cannon Canyon]] | |||
|0 - 59990 | |||
|60000 - 79990 | |||
|80000 - 109990 | |||
|110000 - 159990 | |||
|160000+ | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=7|[[Monkey Mines]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Winky's Walkway]] | |||
|rowspan=5|Level incomplete (Ran out of time or fell off of edge.) | |||
|0 - 49990 | |||
|50000 - 69990 | |||
|70000 - 99990 | |||
|100000 - 179990 | |||
|180000+ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mine Cart Carnage]] | |||
|0 - 39990 | |||
|40000 - 79990 | |||
|80000 - 99990 | |||
|100000 - 129990 | |||
|130000+ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bouncy Bonanza]] | |||
|0 - 29990 | |||
|30000 - 49990 | |||
|50000 - 79990 | |||
|80000 - 154990 | |||
|155000+ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stop & Go Station]] | |||
|0 - 59990 | |||
|60000 - 79990 | |||
|80000 - 99990 | |||
|100000 - 139990 | |||
|140000+ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Millstone Mayhem]] | |||
|0 - 89990 | |||
|90000 - 119990 | |||
|120000 - 149990 | |||
|150000 - 169990 | |||
|170000+ | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=7|[[Vine Valley (world)|Vine Valley]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vulture Culture]] | |||
|rowspan=6|Level incomplete (Ran out of time or fell off of edge.) | |||
|0 - 99990 | |||
|100000 - 129990 | |||
|130000 - 159990 | |||
|160000 - 199990 | |||
|200000+ | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tree Top Town]] | |||
|0 - 49990 | |||
|50000 - 69990 | |||
|70000 - 89990 | |||
|90000 - 119990 | |||
|120000+ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Forest Frenzy]] | |||
|0 - 49990 | |||
|50000 - 69990 | |||
|70000 - 89990 | |||
|90000 - 109990 | |||
|110000+ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Orang-utan Gang]] | ||
|0 - 69990 | |||
| 0 - | |70000 - 89990 | ||
| | |90000 - 109990 | ||
| | |110000 - 144990 | ||
| | |145000+ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Clam City]] | ||
| 0 - | |0 - 19990 | ||
| | |20000 - 29990 | ||
| | |30000 - 39990 | ||
| | |40000 - 64990 | ||
| | |65000+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Temple Tempest]] | ||
| 0 - | |0 - 69990 | ||
| | |70000 - 89990 | ||
| | |90000 - 109990 | ||
| | |110000 - 129990 | ||
| | |130000+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | !colspan=7|[[Gorilla Glacier]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Barrel | |[[Snow Barrel Blast]] | ||
| 0 - 59990 | |rowspan=6|Level incomplete (Ran out of time or fell off of edge.) | ||
| 60000 - 79990 | |0 - 59990 | ||
| 80000 - | |60000 - 79990 | ||
| | |80000 - 99990 | ||
| | |100000 - 119990 | ||
|120000+ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Slipslide Ride]] | |||
|0 - 59990 | |||
|60000 - 79990 | |||
|80000 - 89990 | |||
|90000 - 134990 | |||
|135000+ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Croctopus Chase]] | ||
|0 - 39990 | |||
| 0 - | |40000 - 59990 | ||
| | |60000 - 79990 | ||
| | |80000 - 124990 | ||
| | |125000+ | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Ice Age Alley]] | ||
| 0 - | |0 - 69990 | ||
| | |70000 - 89990 | ||
| | |90000 - 109990 | ||
| | |110000 - 129990 | ||
| 130000+ | |130000+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Rope Bridge Rumble]] | ||
| 0 - | |0 - 39990 | ||
| | |40000 - 59990 | ||
| | |60000 - 79990 | ||
| 80000 - | |80000 - 119990 | ||
| | |120000+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Torchlight Trouble]] | ||
| 0 - | |0 - 49990 | ||
| | |50000 - 69990 | ||
| | |70000 - 89990 | ||
| | |90000 - 99990 | ||
| | |100000+ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | !colspan=7|[[Kremkroc Industries, Inc.|Kremkroc Industries Inc.]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Oil Drum Alley]] | |||
|rowspan=6|Level incomplete (Ran out of time or fell off of edge.) | |||
|0 - ? | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Trick Track Trek]] | ||
|0 - ? | |||
| 0 - | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Poison Pond]] | ||
| 0 - ? | |0 - ? | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
| ? | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Elevator Antics]] | ||
| 0 - ? | |0 - ? | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
| ? | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Blackout Basement]] | ||
| 0 - ? | |0 - ? | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
| ? | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Mine Cart Madness]] | ||
| 0 - ? | |0 - ? | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
| | |? | ||
| ? | |? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{stub|section=yes}} | |||
== Gallery == | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
DK Attack Menu (DKC GBA).png|The level select screen of DK Attack | DK Attack Menu (DKC GBA).png|The level select screen of DK Attack | ||
DK Attack -- Jungle Hijinxs Results (DKC GBA).png| | DK Attack Jungle Hijinxs DKC GBA.png|Gameplay in [[Jungle Hijinxs (Donkey Kong Country)|Jungle Hijinxs]] | ||
DK Attack -- Jungle Hijinxs Results (DKC GBA).png|The result screen after finishing Jungle Hijinxs | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
{{DKC}} | {{DKC}} | ||
[[Category:Donkey Kong Country minigames]] | |||
[[Category:Donkey Kong Country]] |
edits