User:PlugMeister: Difference between revisions
PlugMeister (talk | contribs) No edit summary Tag: Mobile edit |
PlugMeister (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{userboxtop}} | {{userboxtop}} | ||
{{userbox|border=#CCCC00|mainbkgd=#FFFF99|codebkgd=#FFFF00|codecolor=#000000|code=[[File: | {{userbox|border=#CCCC00|mainbkgd=#FFFF99|codebkgd=#FFFF00|codecolor=#000000|code=[[File:Builder Mario pose SMM.png|30px]]|msg=This user's page is still a work in progress.}} | ||
{{userbox|border=#6EF7A7|mainbkgd=#C5FCDC|codebkgd=#6EF7A7|codecolor=black|code=fan-3|msg=This user's favorite console is the [[Super Nintendo Entertainment System]].}} | {{userbox|border=#6EF7A7|mainbkgd=#C5FCDC|codebkgd=#6EF7A7|codecolor=black|code=fan-3|msg=This user's favorite console is the [[Super Nintendo Entertainment System]].}} | ||
{{userbox|border=#77E0E8|mainbkgd=#D0F8FF|codebkgd=#77E0E8|codecolor=black|code=fan-2|msg=This user loves the videogame ''EarthBound''.}} | {{userbox|border=#77E0E8|mainbkgd=#D0F8FF|codebkgd=#77E0E8|codecolor=black|code=fan-2|msg=This user loves the videogame ''EarthBound''.}} | ||
{{userbox|border=#FFB3B3|mainbkgd=#FFE0E8|codebkgd=#FFB3B3|codecolor=black|code=[[File:MegamushroomNSMB2.png|50px]] |msg=This user's first ''Mario'' game was ''New Super Mario Bros.''.}} | |||
{{userbox|border=#FFB3B3|mainbkgd=#FFE0E8|codebkgd=#FFB3B3|codecolor=black|code=[[File:MK8 Deluxe Art - Cape Feather.png|50px]] |msg=This user's favorite 2D ''Mario'' game is ''Super Mario World''.}} | {{userbox|border=#FFB3B3|mainbkgd=#FFE0E8|codebkgd=#FFB3B3|codecolor=black|code=[[File:MK8 Deluxe Art - Cape Feather.png|50px]] |msg=This user's favorite 2D ''Mario'' game is ''Super Mario World''.}} | ||
{{userbox|border=#FFB3B3|mainbkgd=#FFE0E8|codebkgd=#FFB3B3|codecolor=black|code=[[File:SMO Art - Cappy (Vector).svg|50px]] |msg=This user's favorite 3D ''Mario'' game is ''Super Mario Odyssey.}} | {{userbox|border=#FFB3B3|mainbkgd=#FFE0E8|codebkgd=#FFB3B3|codecolor=black|code=[[File:SMO Art - Cappy (Vector).svg|50px]] |msg=This user's favorite 3D ''Mario'' game is ''Super Mario Odyssey.}} | ||
Line 29: | Line 30: | ||
**Making the level stats sections into tables | **Making the level stats sections into tables | ||
**Anything else I may have forgotten about | **Anything else I may have forgotten about | ||
*Upload new version of page image for [[Valley of Bowser]] article | |||
*Upload and add music samples to the ''SML2'' pages for each world | *Upload and add music samples to the ''SML2'' pages for each world | ||
*Add stats sections to courses in ''SM64'' that aren't main courses (the Bowser stages, the Cap unlock stages, etc.) | *Add stats sections to courses in ''SM64'' that aren't main courses (the Bowser stages, the Cap unlock stages, etc.) | ||
==NSFAQ (Not So Frequently Asked Questions)== | ==NSFAQ (Not So Frequently Asked Questions)== | ||
===What ''Mario'' games do I consider mainline?=== | ===What ''Mario'' games do I consider mainline?=== | ||
I know what you're thinking: "Oh, for Pete's sake! Anything but ''this'' discussion again!" Well, let's just get it out of the way, alright? | I know what you're thinking: "Oh, for Pete's sake! Anything but ''this'' discussion again!" Well, let's just get it out of the way, alright? | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Game | |||
!Platform | |||
!Year | |||
!Played | |||
!Beaten | |||
!100% | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario Bros.]]'' | |||
|[[Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|1985 | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels]] | |||
|[[Family Computer Disk System]] | |||
|1986 | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario Bros. 2]]'' | |||
|Nintendo Entertainment System | |||
|1988 | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario Bros. 3]]'' | |||
|Nintendo Entertainment System | |||
|1988 | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario Land]]'' | |||
|[[Game Boy]] | |||
|1989 | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario World]]'' | |||
|[[Super Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|1990 | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario Land 2: 6 Golden Coins]]'' | |||
|Game Boy | |||
|1992 | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario 64]]'' | |||
|[[Nintendo 64]] | |||
|1996 | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario Sunshine]] | |||
|[[Nintendo GameCube]] | |||
|2002 | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[New Super Mario Bros.]]'' | |||
|[[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|2006 | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario Galaxy]]'' | |||
|[[Wii]] | |||
|2007 | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[New Super Mario Bros. Wii]]'' | |||
|Wii | |||
|2009 | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario Galaxy 2]]'' | |||
|Wii | |||
|2010 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario 3D Land]]'' | |||
|[[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
|2011 | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[New Super Mario Bros. 2]]'' | |||
|Nintendo 3DS | |||
|2012 | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[New Super Mario Bros. U]]'' | |||
|[[Wii U]] | |||
|2012 | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario 3D World]]'' | |||
|Wii U | |||
|2013 | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario Odyssey]]'' | |||
|[[Nintendo Switch]] | |||
|2017 | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|style="background:#90EE90"align="center"|[[File:Check_mark.svg|17px]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario Bros. Wonder]]'' | |||
|Nintendo Switch | |||
|2023 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| colspan="4" | It ain't out yet! | |||
|} | |||
I only count original versions of each game, so no ports (''NSMBUDX'', ''SM3DW+BF''), no remakes (''SMAS''), and... let's just not talk about SM64DS, okay? | I only count original versions of each game, so no ports (''NSMBUDX'', ''SM3DW+BF''), no remakes (''SMAS''), and... let's just not talk about ''SM64DS'', okay? |
Revision as of 20:22, September 3, 2023
PlugMeister's Userbox Tower | ||
| ||
| ||
|
- “Hello! You found my [page] of strange and wonderful things!”
- —Toad, Super Mario Bros. 3 (sorta)
Hi there! I'm PlugMeister - long-time MarioWiki reader, first-time editor! I've been playing Mario games since I was a kid, and watching lots of speedruns of the mainline games in 2020 really renewed my love for the franchise. I really feel that I can contribute a lot of useful information on the mainline games.
I'm fairly new to editing, so if there's something I've done wrong, please don't hesitate to let me know on my user talk page as soon as possible!
I'm currently trying to master every mainline Mario game on RetroAchievements! You can check out my progress here!
Wiki Doings
My recent activities
- Adding/improving level stats sections on the SMBTLL level pages
- Moving SMBTLL maps to their own sections on pages that hadn't already done so
- Adding music samples to the SMB3 and SMW pages on each world, since the Valley of Bowser page had one but no others
My wiki "to-do" list
- Add level stats to the SMB2 level pages
- Upload better-quality samples of the Star themes from SMB2 and SMB3
- Doll up the SML1 level pages by:
- Adding info on checkpoints
- Making the level stats sections into tables
- Anything else I may have forgotten about
- Upload new version of page image for Valley of Bowser article
- Upload and add music samples to the SML2 pages for each world
- Add stats sections to courses in SM64 that aren't main courses (the Bowser stages, the Cap unlock stages, etc.)
NSFAQ (Not So Frequently Asked Questions)
What Mario games do I consider mainline?
I know what you're thinking: "Oh, for Pete's sake! Anything but this discussion again!" Well, let's just get it out of the way, alright?
Game | Platform | Year | Played | Beaten | 100% | Notes | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Super Mario Bros. | Nintendo Entertainment System | 1985 | |||||||
Super Mario Bros.: The Lost Levels | Family Computer Disk System | 1986 | |||||||
Super Mario Bros. 2 | Nintendo Entertainment System | 1988 | |||||||
Super Mario Bros. 3 | Nintendo Entertainment System | 1988 | |||||||
Super Mario Land | Game Boy | 1989 | |||||||
Super Mario World | Super Nintendo Entertainment System | 1990 | |||||||
Super Mario Land 2: 6 Golden Coins | Game Boy | 1992 | |||||||
Super Mario 64 | Nintendo 64 | 1996 | |||||||
Super Mario Sunshine | Nintendo GameCube | 2002 | |||||||
New Super Mario Bros. | Nintendo DS | 2006 | |||||||
Super Mario Galaxy | Wii | 2007 | |||||||
New Super Mario Bros. Wii | Wii | 2009 | |||||||
Super Mario Galaxy 2 | Wii | 2010 | |||||||
Super Mario 3D Land | Nintendo 3DS | 2011 | |||||||
New Super Mario Bros. 2 | Nintendo 3DS | 2012 | |||||||
New Super Mario Bros. U | Wii U | 2012 | |||||||
Super Mario 3D World | Wii U | 2013 | |||||||
Super Mario Odyssey | Nintendo Switch | 2017 | |||||||
Super Mario Bros. Wonder | Nintendo Switch | 2023 | It ain't out yet! |
I only count original versions of each game, so no ports (NSMBUDX, SM3DW+BF), no remakes (SMAS), and... let's just not talk about SM64DS, okay?