16,549
edits
(→Captains: Again, levels for CP boosts might not be 100% accurate from leveling up twice, went with the latter level for those.) Tags: Mobile edit Advanced mobile edit |
|||
Line 965: | Line 965: | ||
!Special | !Special | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
!Starting level | |||
!Strong against | !Strong against | ||
!Weak against | !Weak against | ||
Line 973: | Line 974: | ||
|Rocket Headbutt | |Rocket Headbutt | ||
|The go-to soldiers among Bowser's Minions. They move fast and charge into foes! | |The go-to soldiers among Bowser's Minions. They move fast and charge into foes! | ||
| | |1 | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:MLSSBMCaptainShyGuy.png]] | |align="center"|[[File:MLSSBMCaptainShyGuy.png]] | ||
Line 981: | Line 983: | ||
|Throw the Fight | |Throw the Fight | ||
|You can't beat that poker face. They excel at evasion and pummeling <font color=red>Lakitus</font> and <font color=red>Lakipeas</font> with turnips. | |You can't beat that poker face. They excel at evasion and pummeling <font color=red>Lakitus</font> and <font color=red>Lakipeas</font> with turnips. | ||
|8 | |||
| | | | ||
*[[Lakitu]]s | *[[Lakitu]]s | ||
*[[Lakipea]]s | *[[Lakipea]]s | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:MLSSBMCaptainBoo.png]] | |align="center"|[[File:MLSSBMCaptainBoo.png]] | ||
Line 991: | Line 994: | ||
|Evasion Cloak | |Evasion Cloak | ||
|For Bowser's sake, they won't be frightened! No, really! Prone to mocking their foes and attacking from above. | |For Bowser's sake, they won't be frightened! No, really! Prone to mocking their foes and attacking from above. | ||
| | |14 | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:MLSSBMCaptainKoopa.png]] | |align="center"|[[File:MLSSBMCaptainKoopa.png]] | ||
Line 999: | Line 1,003: | ||
|Rock Solid | |Rock Solid | ||
|They look innocent, but their shells provide a tough defense. <font color=blue>Dry Bones</font> may share their bone structure, but beware-they <font color=blue>know their weakness</font>! | |They look innocent, but their shells provide a tough defense. <font color=blue>Dry Bones</font> may share their bone structure, but beware-they <font color=blue>know their weakness</font>! | ||
| | |23 | ||
|N/A | |||
| | | | ||
*[[Dry Bones]] | *[[Dry Bones]] | ||
Line 1,009: | Line 1,014: | ||
|The go-to soldiers among Bowser's Minions. They move fast and charge into foes! | |The go-to soldiers among Bowser's Minions. They move fast and charge into foes! | ||
| | | | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:MLSSBMCaptainBooGold.png]] | |align="center"|[[File:MLSSBMCaptainBooGold.png]] | ||
Line 1,017: | Line 1,023: | ||
|For Bowser's sake, they won't be frightened! No, really! Prone to mocking their foes and attacking from above. | |For Bowser's sake, they won't be frightened! No, really! Prone to mocking their foes and attacking from above. | ||
| | | | ||
| | |N/A | ||
|N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:MLSSBMCaptainKoopaGold.png]] | |align="center"|[[File:MLSSBMCaptainKoopaGold.png]] | ||
Line 1,025: | Line 1,032: | ||
|They look innocent, but their shells provide a tough defense. <font color=blue>Dry Bones</font> may share their bone structure, but beware-they <font color=blue>know their weakness</font>! | |They look innocent, but their shells provide a tough defense. <font color=blue>Dry Bones</font> may share their bone structure, but beware-they <font color=blue>know their weakness</font>! | ||
| | | | ||
|N/A | |||
| | | | ||
*[[Dry Bones]] | *[[Dry Bones]] | ||
Line 1,031: | Line 1,039: | ||
====CP==== | ====CP==== | ||
[[File:MLSSBMBottomScreen.jpg|200px|thumb|The bottom screen in a level with some of the Captain Commands that can be used.]] | [[File:MLSSBMBottomScreen.jpg|200px|thumb|The bottom screen in a level with some of the Captain Commands that can be used.]] | ||
CP are used to activate Captain Commands. The higher the captain's level is, the more CP and Captain Commands he will have; each captain can have a maximum of 10 CP. After a battle, some CP is restored; | CP are used to activate Captain Commands. The higher the captain's level is, the more CP and Captain Commands he will have; each captain can have a maximum of 10 CP. After a battle, some CP is restored; by 1 if the player has a maximum of 1-5 CP, 2 if the player has a maximum of 6-8 CP, and 3 if the player has a maximum of 9 or 10 CP. The only other way to increase CP in a level is through the Chance Captain Command; if the player is lucky, they will get 5 CP out of it, but it costs 3 CP to use. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Captain | |||
!Starting CP | |||
!Levels where CP is increased | |||
|- | |||
|Captain Goomba | |||
|4 | |||
|5, 6, 12, 19, 27, 35 | |||
|- | |||
|Captain Shy Guy | |||
|5 | |||
|9, 15, 21, 28, 35 | |||
|- | |||
|Captain Boo | |||
|6 | |||
|20, 24, 29, 35 | |||
|- | |||
|Captain Koopa Troopa | |||
|8 | |||
|27, 35 | |||
|} | |||
====Captain Commands==== | ====Captain Commands==== | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!CP used | !CP used | ||
!Captain Goomba level | |||
!Captain Shy Guy level | |||
!Captain Boo level | |||
!Captain Koopa Troopa level | |||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Deny]] | |[[Deny]] | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Surprises an opponent and cancels their Special Skill before they can pull it off. | |1{{footnote|main|*}} | ||
|8{{footnote|main|*}} | |||
|14{{footnote|main|*}} | |||
|23{{footnote|main|*}} | |||
|''Surprises an opponent and cancels their Special Skill before they can pull it off.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rally]] | |[[Rally]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Cheers on the whole squad and raises their SPIRIT for a limited time. | |7 | ||
|8{{footnote|main|*}} | |||
|[[File:X mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|[[File:X mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|''Cheers on the whole squad and raises their SPIRIT for a limited time.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Chance]] | |[[Chance]] | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Creates a block that can be hit to score a bonus. | |5 | ||
|[[File:X mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|14{{footnote|main|*}} | |||
|23{{footnote|main|*}} | |||
|''Creates a block that can be hit to score a bonus.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Play Dead]] | |[[Play Dead]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|Feigns defeat on the battlefield so enemies will turn their attention elsewhere. | |16 | ||
|12 | |||
|18 | |||
|23{{footnote|main|*}} | |||
|''Feigns defeat on the battlefield so enemies will turn their attention elsewhere.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lightning (move)|Lightning]] | |[[Lightning (move)|Lightning]] | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|Shrinks and weakens enemies for a limited time. | |[[File:X mark.svg|17px]] | ||
|[[File:X mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|32 | |||
|30 | |||
|''Shrinks and weakens enemies for a limited time.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Parry (move)|Parry]] | |[[Parry (move)|Parry]] | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Completely blocks two enemy attacks. Time it perfectly to counterattack! | |10 | ||
|18 | |||
|22 | |||
|23{{footnote|main|*}} | |||
|''Completely blocks two enemy attacks. Time it perfectly to counterattack!'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Volleybomb (move)|Pass the Bob-omb]] | |[[Volleybomb (move)|Pass the Bob-omb]] | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|Starts a game of catch with the enemy captain using a Bob-omb on the verge of exploding. | |[[File:X mark.svg|17px]] | ||
|24 | |||
|26 | |||
|23{{footnote|main|*}} | |||
|''Starts a game of catch with the enemy captain using a Bob-omb on the verge of exploding.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Thwomp Thump]] | |[[Thwomp Thump]] | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|Drops a mean Thwomp that deals heavy damage to everyone on the ground! Can be avoided by jumping. | |30 | ||
|32 | |||
|[[File:X mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|[[File:X mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|''Drops a mean Thwomp that deals heavy damage to everyone on the ground! Can be avoided by jumping.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Showdown|Clash of Captains]] | |[[Showdown (move)|Clash of Captains]] | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|<b>Exclusive to Goombas.</b> A showdown with the opposing captain. Be mindful of the damage that will be taken from the enemies along the way! | |23 | ||
|[[File:X mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|[[File:X mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|[[File:X mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|''<b>Exclusive to Goombas.</b> A showdown with the opposing captain. Be mindful of the damage that will be taken from the enemies along the way!'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Call for Backup]] | |[[Call for Backup]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|<b>Exclusive to Shy Guys.</b> Sends in one of your reserve troopers to charge into battle and back you up. | |[[File:X mark.svg|17px]] | ||
|8{{footnote|main|*}} | |||
|[[File:X mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|[[File:X mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|''<b>Exclusive to Shy Guys.</b> Sends in one of your reserve troopers to charge into battle and back you up.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sneak Attack]] | |[[Sneak Attack]] | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|<b>Exclusive to Boos.</b> A stealthy attack from behind an enemy captain. Can it be pulled off against types you're weak to? | |[[File:X mark.svg|17px]] | ||
|[[File:X mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|15 | |||
|[[File:X mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|''<b>Exclusive to Boos.</b> A stealthy attack from behind an enemy captain. Can it be pulled off against types you're weak to?'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Shell Shock (move)|Shell Shock]] | |[[Shell Shock (move)|Shell Shock]] | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|<b>Exclusive to Koopa Troopas.</b> A spinning shell attack! Damages all nearby foes. | |[[File:X mark.svg|17px]] | ||
|[[File:X mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|[[File:X mark.svg|17px]] | |||
|23{{footnote|main|*}} | |||
|''<b>Exclusive to Koopa Troopas.</b> A spinning shell attack! Damages all nearby foes.'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{footnote|note|*|The captain's starting level upon being recruited, meaning these Captain Commands are available from the start.}} | |||
===Allies=== | ===Allies=== |