5,482
edits
m (→Controls) |
(Added enemy list and boss images.) Tag: Disambiguation links |
||
Line 929: | Line 929: | ||
*'''Special:''' Exclusive to Mario, the selection of [[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door#Crystal Stars|special moves]], which use [[Star Power]]. | *'''Special:''' Exclusive to Mario, the selection of [[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door#Crystal Stars|special moves]], which use [[Star Power]]. | ||
*'''Tactics:''' An assortment of non-offensive actions. | *'''Tactics:''' An assortment of non-offensive actions. | ||
**'''Swap partner:''' Changes the active party member. | **'''Swap partner:''' Changes the active party member. While this action normally costs one turn, the [[Quick Change]] badge allows the player to switch freely. | ||
**'''[[Appeal]]:''' The character poses for the audience to recover a greater amount of Star Power | **'''[[Appeal]]:''' The character poses for the audience to recover a greater amount of Star Power | ||
**'''Defend:''' Increases the character's defense for the remainder of the turn. | **'''Defend:''' Increases the character's defense for the remainder of the turn. | ||
**'''Run away:''' If successful, lets Mario flee from battle. It cannot be used in most boss battles. | **'''Run away:''' If successful, lets Mario flee from battle. It cannot be used in most boss battles. | ||
**'''Charge:''' Increases the character's attack power for the next turn. It is only available when | **'''Charge:''' Increases the character's attack power for the next turn. It is only available when the player has equipped the [[Charge (badge)|Charge]] badge for Mario, or [[Charge P]] for partners. | ||
Battles take place on a [[Stage (Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door)|stage]]. Sometimes the impact of an attack causes props to fall (damaging all characters on stage and possibly making them [[dizzy]]), while devices such as fire nozzles and falling objects are triggered at random times. The audience helps Mario gain Star Power and may throw him useful items or pelt Mario and his partners with garbage (which they can prevent by pressing {{button|gcn|x}} to attack the audience member). Lastly, some bosses even exploit the audience for their own benefit (for example, [[Hooktail]] will eventually eat some of the audience members to regain 10 HP, which causes all the other spectators to flee, therefore making it impossible to gain any Star Power). | Battles take place on a [[Stage (Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door)|stage]]. Sometimes the impact of an attack causes props to fall (damaging all characters on stage and possibly making them [[dizzy]]), while devices such as fire nozzles and falling objects are triggered at random times. The audience helps Mario gain Star Power and may throw him useful items or pelt Mario and his partners with garbage (which they can prevent by pressing {{button|gcn|x}} to attack the audience member). Lastly, some bosses even exploit the audience for their own benefit (for example, [[Hooktail]] will eventually eat some of the audience members to regain 10 HP, which causes all the other spectators to flee, therefore making it impossible to gain any Star Power). | ||
Line 1,299: | Line 1,299: | ||
===Bestiary (Tattle Log)=== | ===Bestiary (Tattle Log)=== | ||
{{main|Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door bestiary}} | {{main|Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door bestiary}} | ||
{|style="width:55%;margin:0 auto;border-collapse:collapse;border:silver;text-align:center;"border="1"cellpadding="4"cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background-color:silver;" | |||
!width=20%|Image!!width=25%|Name!!width=10%|HP!!width=10%|Attack!!width=10%|Defense!!width=25%|Location | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Goomba sprite PMTTYD.png|25px]]||[[Goomba]]||2||1||0||[[Rogueport Sewers]]<br>[[Petal Meadows]]<br>[[Glitz Pit]]<br>[[Pit of 100 Trials (Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door)|Pit of 100 Trials]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Paragoomba Sprite.png|35px]]||[[Paragoomba]]||2||1||0||rowspan=2|Rogueport Sewers<br>Petal Meadows<br>[[Hooktail Castle]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYDSpikyGoomba.png|25px]]||[[Spiked Goomba|Spiky Goomba]]||2||2||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Spinia.png|35px]]||[[Spinia]]||3||1||0||Rogueport Sewers<br>Glitz Pit<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Red Koopa Troopa Sprite.png|35px]]||[[Koopa Troopa]]||4||2||1||Petal Meadows<br>Hooktail Castle<br>Rogueport Sewers | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bald Cleft TTYD.png|35px]]||[[Bald Cleft]]||2||1||2||Petal Meadows | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bristle.png|50px]]||[[Bald Cleft]]||2||1||4||Petal Meadows<br>Glitz Pit | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cleft TTYD sprite.png|35px]]||[[Cleft]]||2||2||2||Petal Meadows<br>[[Boggly Woods]]<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Fuzzy.png|30px]]||[[Fuzzy]]||3||1||0||[[Shhwonk Fortress]]<br>Glitz Pit<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Red Paratroopa Sprite.png|40px]]||[[Koopa Paratroopa|Paratroopa]]||4||2||1||Hooktail Castle<br>Rogueport Sewers | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYDDullBones.png|35px]]||[[Dull Bones]]||1||2||1||Hooktail Castle<br>Glitz Pit<br>[[Palace of Shadow]]<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Spania.png|35px]]||[[Spania]]||3||1||0||Rogueport Sewers<br>Glitz Pit<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pale Piranha.png|40px]]||[[Piranha Plant|Pale Piranha]]||4||2||0||Boggly Woods<br>[[The Great Tree]]<br>Glitz Pit | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DarkPuff.png|40px]]||[[Dark Puff]]||3||2||0||Boggly Woods<br>Glitz Pit<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD X-Naut Sprite.png|40px]]||[[X-Naut]]||4||3||0||rowspan=3|The Great Tree<br>[[X-Naut Fortress]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PPTTYDYux.png|40px]]||[[Yux]]||3||2||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mini-Yux.png|20px]]||[[Mini-Yux]]||1||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pider PMTTYD.png|40px]]||[[Pider]]||5||2||0||The Great Tree<br>Glitz Pit<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:KP Koopa TTYD.png|35px]]||[[KP Koopa]]||4||2||1||rowspan=2|Glitz Pit | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Yellow Paper Paratroopa.png|45px]]||[[KP Paratroopa]]||4||2||1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Pokey.png|25px]]||[[Pokey]]||4||3||0||rowspan=5|Glitz Pit<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Spiny PMTTYD.png|35px]]||[[Spiny]]||3||3||3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Lakitu.png|40px]]||[[Lakitu]]||5||2||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Red Bandit.png|35px]]||[[Bandit]]||5||2||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Big Bandit.png|35px]]||[[Bandit]]||8||3||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cleftor.png|35px]]||[[Hyper Bald Cleft|H. Bald Cleft]]||3||2||2||Glitz Pit | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bob-omb.png|35px]]||[[Bob-omb]]||4||2||1||Glitz Pit<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:TTYD Swooper.png|40px]]||[[Swoop|Swooper]]||6||3||0||Glitz Pit<br>[[Creepy Steeple]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Red Spike Top Sprite.png|30px]]||[[Spike Top|R. S. Buzzy]]||5||3||4||Glitz Pit | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Sky Blue Troopa.png|35px]]||[[Shady Koopa]]||8||3||1||Glitz Pit<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:ShadyParatroopa.png|45px]]||[[Shady Paratroopa|S. Paratroopa]]||8||3||1||Glitz Pit | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Green Fuzzy.png|30px]]||[[Green Fuzzy]]||5||3||0||Glitz Pit<br>[[Keelhaul Key]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Pink Fuzzyball.png|30px]]||[[Flower Fuzzy]]||6||3||0||Glitz Pit<br>Keelhaul Key<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Red Magi Koopa.png|50px]]||[[Red Magikoopa|R. Magikoopa]]||7||4||0||rowspan=3|Glitz Pit | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:White Magi Koopa.png|50px]]||[[White Magikoopa|W. Magikoopa]]||7||4||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Green Magikoopa Sprite.png|50px]]||[[Green Magikoopa|G. Magikoopa]]||7||4||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hamma Jamma.png|42px]]||[[Hammer Bro]]||7||4||1||Glitz Pit<br>Rogueport Sewers | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:TTYD Boomerang Bro.png|46px]]||[[Boomerang Bro]]||7||2||1||rowspan=2|Glitz Pit | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Fire Bro Sprite.png|35px]]||[[Hammer Bro]]||7||3||1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Dark Craw.png|40px]]||[[Dark Craw]]||20||6||0||rowspan=3|Glitz Pit<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Red Chomp.png|70px]]||[[Red Chomp]]||6||5||3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Dark Koopatrol.png|40px]]||[[Dark Koopatrol|D. Koopatrol]]||25||5||2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYDHyperGoomba.png|25px]]||[[Hyper Goomba]]||7||1||0||rowspan=4|[[Twilight Trail]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hyper Paragoomba Sprite.png|35px]]||[[Hyper Paragoomba]]||8||2||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Crazee.png|30px]]||[[Crazee Dayzee]]||7||2||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hyper Spiky Goomba.png|25px]]||[[Hyper Spiky Goomba|H. S. Goomba]]||8||3||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Amazee Dayzee TTYD sprite.png|30px]]||[[Amazy Dayzee]]||20||20||1||rowspan=2|Twilight Trail<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hyper Cleft.png|35px]]||[[Hyper Cleft]]||4||3||3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Buzzy Beetle Sprite.png|31px]]||[[Buzzy Beetle]]||5||3||4||rowspan=3|Creepy Steeple | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Spike Top Sprite.png|31px]]||[[Spike Top]]||5||3||4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Boo Sprite.png|40px]]||[[Boo]]||7||3||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Ember.png|27px]]||[[Ember]]||8||3||0||Keelhaul Key<br>[[Pirate's Grotto]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Putrid Piranha.png|40px]]||[[Putrid Piranha]]||8||3||0||Keelhaul Key | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Lava Bubble.png|27px]]||[[Lava Bubble]]||6||4||0||Pirate's Grotto<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Bullet Bill Sprite.png|35px]]||[[Bullet Bill]]||2||4||1||rowspan=2|Pirate's Grotto | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Bill Blaster Sprite.png|45px]]||[[Bill Blaster]]||5||0||2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bulky Bob-omb.png|50px]]||[[Bulky Bob-omb]]||6||2||1||rowspan=2|Pirate's Grotto<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Parabuzzy Sprite.png|31px]]||[[Para-Beetle|Parabuzzy]]||5||3||4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Blue Magikoopa Sprite.png|50px]]||[[Magikoopa]]||7||4||0||rowspan=2|Rogueport Sewers | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Koopatrol.png|40px]]||[[Koopatrol]]||6||4||2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Spunia.png|35px]]||[[Spunia]]||12||7||2||Rogueport Sewers<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Ruff Puff.png|40px]]||[[Dark Puff]]||7||4||0||[[Riverside Station]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Poison Pokey.png|25px]]||[[Poison Pokey]]||8||4||0||rowspan=2|Riverside Station<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Spiky Parabuzzy Sprite.png|31px]]||[[Spiky Parabuzzy|S. Parabuzzy]]||5||3||4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Dark Boo Sprite.png|40px]]||[[Dark Boo]]||8||5||0||[[Poshley Sanctum]]<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:IcePuff.png|40px]]||[[Ice Puff]]||9||4||0||rowspan=2|[[Fahr Outpost]]<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Frost Piranha.png|40px]]||[[Putrid Piranha]]||10||5||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hyper Cleft.png|35px]]||[[Hyper Cleft]]||6||5||5||The [[Moon]]<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Z Yux.png|40px]]||[[Z-Yux]]||7||4||0||rowspan=2|The Moon<br>X-Naut Fortress | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MiniZYux.png|20px]]||[[Mini-Z-Yux]]||2||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Elite X Naut.png|40px]]||[[Elite X-Naut]]||10||5||1||rowspan=4|X-Naut Fortress | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:X Yux.png|40px]]||[[X-Yux]]||10||3||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MiniXYux.png|20px]]||[[Mini-X-Yux]]||1||0||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:XnautPhD.png|40px]]||[[X-Naut PhD]]||9||4||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Swoopula.png|40px]]||[[Swoopula]]||9||4||0||rowspan=2|Palace of Shadow<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Paper Dry Bones.png|35px]]||[[Dry Bones]]||8||5||2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Bombshell Bill Sprite.png|35px]]||[[Bombshell Bill]]||3||6||2||rowspan=2|Palace of Shadow | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bomb Shell Bill.png|45px]]||[[B. Bill Blaster]]||10||0||4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Phantom Ember.png|27px]]||[[Phantom Ember]]||10||5||0||Palace of Shadow<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYDDarkBones.png|35px]]||[[Dark Bones]]||20||5||2||Palace of Shadow | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Chain Chomp PMTTYD sprite.png|70px]]||[[Chain-Chomp]]||7||6||5||rowspan=2|Palace of Shadow<br>Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DarkWizzerd.png|60px]]||[[Dark Wizzerd]]||10||5||2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYDGloomba.png|25px]]||[[Gloomba]]||7||3||0||rowspan=16|Pit of 100 Trials | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Paragloomba Sprite.png|35px]]||[[Paragloomba]]||7||3||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Spiked Gloomba.png|25px]]||[[Spiky Gloomba]]||7||4||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Purple Koopa troopa.png|35px]]||[[Dark Koopa]]||8||4||2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DarkParatroopa.png|40px]]||[[D. Paratroopa]]||8||4||2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Badge Bandit.png|35px]]||[[Badge Bandit]]||12||5||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Dark Lakitu.png|40px]]||[[Dark Lakitu]]||13||5||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SkyblueSpiny.png|35px]]||[[Sky-Blue Spiny|S. Blue Spiny]]||6||6||4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wizzered.png|60px]]||[[Wizzerd]]||10||6||3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Piranha Plant PMTTYD.png|40px]]||[[Piranha Plant (Pit of 100 Trials)|Piranha Plant]]||15||9||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Dark Bristle.png|50px]]||[[Dark Bristle]]||8||8||4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Arantula TTYD sprite.png|40px]]||[[Arantula]]||16||7||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:EliteWizzerd.png|60px]]||[[Elite Wizzerd]]||12||8||5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Swampire.png|40px]]||[[Swampire]]||20||6||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYDPoisonPuff.png|40px]]||[[Poison Puff]]||15||8||0 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PMTTYD Bob-ulk Sprite.png|50px]]||[[Bob-ulk]]||10||4||2 | |||
|} | |||
===Enemy formations=== | ===Enemy formations=== | ||
Line 1,307: | Line 1,507: | ||
===Bosses=== | ===Bosses=== | ||
'''Bold''' signifies chapter bosses. | '''Bold''' signifies chapter bosses. | ||
{|style=" | {|style="width:80%;margin:0 auto;border-collapse:collapse;border:silver;text-align:center;"border="1"cellpadding="4"cellspacing="1" | ||
|-style="background: | |-style="background-color:silver;" | ||
!Chapter!!Name!!HP!!Attack!!Defense!!Location | !width=17%|Chapter!!width=18%|Image!!width=17%|Name!!width=8%|HP!!width=8%|Attack!!width=8%|Defense!!width=12%|Location | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3|Prologue | |rowspan=3|'''Prologue'''<br>A Rogue's Welcome||[[File:Crump.png|90px]]||[[Lord Crump]] (1)||5||1||0||rowspan=2|[[Rogueport]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gus]] (optional)||20||3||0 | |[[File:Gus.png|70px]]||[[Gus]] (optional)||20||3||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Big Blooper|Blooper]]'''||12||1||0||[[Rogueport Sewers]] | |[[File:First Blooper.png|120px]]||'''[[Big Blooper|Blooper]]'''||12||1||0||[[Rogueport Sewers]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=5|Chapter 1 | |rowspan=5|'''Chapter 1'''<br>Castle and Dragon||rowspan=2|[[File:PMTTYD Gold Fuzzy Sprite.png|45px]]<br>[[File:PMTTYD Fuzzy.png|45px]]||rowspan=2|[[Gold Fuzzy]]<br>[[Fuzzy Horde]]||10||1||0||rowspan=2|[[Shhwonk Fortress]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20||1 (per attack)||0 | |20||1 (per attack)||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Red Bones]]<br>Four [[Dull Bones]]||5||3||1||[[Hooktail Castle]] | |rowspan=2|[[File:PMTTYDRedBones.png|55px]]<br>[[File:PMTTYDDullBones.png|55px]]||rowspan=2|[[Red Bones]]<br>Four [[Dull Bones]]||5||3||1||rowspan=3|[[Hooktail Castle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 (each)||2 (each)||1 (each) | |1 (each)||2 (each)||1 (each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Hooktail]]'''||20||5||1 | |[[File:PMTTYD Hooktail Head Sprite.png]]||'''[[Hooktail]]'''||20||5||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=4|Chapter 2 | |rowspan=4|'''Chapter 2'''<br>The Great Boggly Tree||rowspan=3 style="text-align:bottom"|[[File:PMTTYD Vivian Sprite.png|67px]]<br>[[File:Marilyn.png|82px]]<br>[[File:Beldam sprite PMTTYD.png|49px]]||rowspan=3|[[Vivian]]<br>[[Marilyn]] (1)<br>[[Beldam]] (1)||10||1||0||rowspan=3|[[Boggly Woods]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12||2||0 | |12||2||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9||1||0 | |9||1||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Magnus von Grapple]]'''||30||2||1||[[The Great Tree]] | |[[File:Magnus Von Grapple.png|120px]]||'''[[Magnus von Grapple]]'''||30||2||1||[[The Great Tree]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=4|Chapter 3 | |rowspan=4|'''Chapter 3'''<br>Of Glitz and Glory||[[File:Iron Cleft Red.png|60px]]<br>[[File:Iron Cleft Green.png|60px]]||[[Armored Harriers]]||6 (each)||4 (each)||??? (each)||rowspan=4|[[Glitz Pit]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bowser]] (1)||30||3||1 | |[[File:PMTTYD Bowser Sprite.png|120px]]||[[Bowser]] (1)||30||3||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rawk Hawk]]||40||4||0 | |[[File:Rawk Hawk TTYD artwork.jpg|90px]]||[[Rawk Hawk]]||40||4||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Macho Grubba]]'''||60||4||0 | |[[File:MachoGrubba.png|120px]]||'''[[Macho Grubba]]'''||60||4||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3|Chapter 4 | |rowspan=3|'''Chapter 4'''<br>For Pigs the Bell Tolls||[[File:Atomic Boo.png|120px]]||[[Big Boo|Atomic Boo]] (optional)||40||4||0||rowspan=3|[[Creepy Steeple]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Doopliss]] (1)||40||4||0 | |[[File:Doopliss.png|80px]]||[[Doopliss]] (1)||40||4||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Doopliss]] (2)'''||40||4||0 | |[[File:Doopliss as Mario.png|50px]]||'''[[Doopliss]] (2)'''||40||4||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=4|Chapter 5 | |rowspan=4|'''Chapter 5'''<br>The Key to Pirates||[[File:Ember.png|30px]]||Three [[Ember]]s||8 (each)||3 (each)||0 (each)||[[Keelhaul Key]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Cortez]]'''||20 x 3||4||1||[[Pirate's Grotto]] | |[[File:Cortez.png|120px]]||'''[[Cortez]]'''||20 x 3||4||1||[[Pirate's Grotto]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Lord Crump]] (2)<br>[[X-Naut]]s||30||3||0||[[X-Ship]] | |rowspan=2|[[File:Crump.png|90px]]<br>[[File:PMTTYD X-Naut Sprite.png|60px]]||rowspan=2|[[Lord Crump]] (2)<br>[[X-Naut]]s||30||3||0||rowspan=2|[[X-Ship]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 (stack) | |6 (stack)<br>10 (horde)||3 (stack)<br>5 (horde)||0 (both) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chapter 6 | |'''Chapter 6'''<br>Three Days of Excess||[[File:PMTTYD Smorg Artwork.jpg|120px]]||'''[[Smorg]]'''||50||5||1||[[Excess Express]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|Chapter 7 | |rowspan=2|'''Chapter 7'''<br>Mario Shoots the Moon||[[File:Elite X Naut.png|60px]]||Two [[Elite X-Naut]]s||10 (each)||5 (each)||1 (each)||rowspan=2|[[X-Naut Fortress]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Magnus von Grapple 2.0]]'''||70||6||2 | |[[File:PMTTYD Tattle Log - Magnus 2.png|120px]]||'''[[Magnus von Grapple 2.0]]'''||70||6||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=11|Chapter 8 | |rowspan=11|'''Chapter 8'''<br>The Thousand-Year Door||rowspan=2|[[File:PMTTYDDarkBones.png|55px]]<br>[[File:Paper Dry Bones.png|55px]]||rowspan=2|[[Dark Bones]]<br>Four [[Dry Bones]]||20||5||2||rowspan=11|[[Palace of Shadow]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 (each)||5 (each)||2 (each) | |8 (each)||5 (each)||2 (each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gloomtail]]||80||8||2 | |[[File:Gloomtail.png|150px]]||[[Gloomtail]]||80||8||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=3|[[Doopliss]] (3)<br>[[Marilyn]] (2)<br>[[Beldam]] (2) || 40 || 6 || 0 | |rowspan=3|[[File:Doopliss.png|80px]]<br>[[File:Marilyn.png|82px]]<br>[[File:Beldam sprite PMTTYD.png|49px]]||rowspan=3|[[Doopliss]] (3)<br>[[Marilyn]] (2)<br>[[Beldam]] (2) || 40 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|40||7||0 | |40||7||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30||5||0 | |30||5||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|'''[[Sir Grodus]]'''<br>[[Grodus X]]||50||7||1 | |rowspan=2|[[File:PMTTYD Grodus Artwork.png|110px]]<br>[[File:Grodus X.png|20px]]||rowspan=2|'''[[Sir Grodus]]'''<br>[[Grodus X]]||50||7||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 (each)||4 (each)||0 (each) | |3 (each)||4 (each)||0 (each) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Bowser]] (2)<br>[[Kammy Koopa]]||70||7||2 | |rowspan=2|[[File:PMTTYD Bowser Sprite.png|120px]]<br>[[File:KammyTTYDsprite.png|100px]]||rowspan=2|[[Bowser]] (2)<br>[[Kammy Koopa]]||70||7||2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|50||5||0 | |50||5||0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Shadow Queen]]'''||150||7||1 | |[[File:Shadow Queen Talk.png|60px]]<br>[[File:PMTTYD Shadow Queen True Form Render.png|100px]]||'''[[Shadow Queen]]'''||150||7||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pit of 100 Trials (Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door)|Pit of 100 Trials]]||[[Bonetail]] (optional)||200||8 ||2||[[Pit of 100 Trials (Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door)|Pit of 100 Trials]] | |[[Pit of 100 Trials (Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door)|Pit of 100 Trials]]||[[File:Bonetail.png|150px]]||[[Bonetail]] (optional)||200||8 ||2||[[Pit of 100 Trials (Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door)|Pit of 100 Trials]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Environmental hazards=== | ||
{|style=" | {|style="width:80%;margin:0 auto;border-collapse:collapse;border:silver;text-align:center;"border="1"cellpadding="4"cellspacing="1" | ||
|-style="background-color:silver;" | |||
!Image | |||
!width=20%|Hazard | |||
!Description | |||
|-style="background: | |||
! | |||
!width= | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PMTTYD Star Piece RogueSewerWestBackground.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Pit]] | |||
|Falling into a pit causes Mario to lose 1 HP. During Bowser's platform levels, it immediately defeats Bowser, forcing him to start over. | |Falling into a pit causes Mario to lose 1 HP; this is only possible in background sections in Rogueport Sewers and Boggly Woods. During Bowser's platform levels, it immediately defeats Bowser, forcing him to start over. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PMTTYD X-Naut Fortress screenshot.png|100px]] | |||
|{{Conjectural|Electric tile}} | |||
| | |Part of a puzzle in X-Naut Fortress, where stepping on the wrong tiles cause Mario to lose 1 HP. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PMTTYDHiddenBlocks14.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Fire Bar]] | |||
| | |Spinning flames found in the Palace of Shadow that will force Mario back to the start if touched. They also appear in Bowser's third platforming level, where it can be destroyed by his fire breath. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PMTTYD Bowser World 3.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Lava]] | |||
| | |Only appears in Bowser's level 3-X, functioning the same as a pit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PM-TTYD Retractable Spike Trap at the Palace of Shadow.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Spike Trap]] | |||
| | |Two kinds of spike traps are encountered: retractable ones that cause Mario to lose 1 HP upon touching them, and stationary ones that block the way and cannot be touched at all since they are on raised platforms. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PM-TTYD Spiked Ceiling at Hooktail Castle.png|100px]] | |||
|{{Conjectural|Spiked ceiling}} | |||
| | |Part of a puzzle in Hooktail Castle, a ceiling covered in spikes which will lower gradually. If Mario doesn't escape in time, it will cause a Game Over. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PMTTYD Shine Sprite RogueSewerEastSea.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Water]] | |||
| | |Mario must use his Boat Mode transformation to traverse bodies of water. If he falls in water in any other instance, he is attacked by [[Nibbles]], losing 1 HP. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:PM-TTYD Waves at Pirate's Grotto.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Wave]] | |||
| | |Seen in Pirate's Grotto, they swallow Boat Mario and force him to restart the section. | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits