384,580
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (Text replacement - "<br/>" to "<br>") |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{kart | {{kart infobox | ||
|image=[[File:MKT Icon KarpKart.png|200px]]<br | |image=[[File:MKT Icon KarpKart.png|200px]]<br>The Karp Kart in ''[[Mario Kart Tour]]'' | ||
| | |appears_in=''[[Mario Kart Tour]]'' | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Karp Kart''' is a High-End [[kart]] in ''[[Mario Kart Tour]]''. Introduced in the [[Trick Tour (2020)|2020 Trick Tour]], it is a blue-colored variant of the [[Mach 8]] that is patterned after a {{wp|koinobori}}. Unlike the Mach 8, it uses blue versions of the [[Azure Roller]] tires from ''[[Mario Kart 8]]'' and ''[[Mario Kart 8 Deluxe]]''. Also unlike the Mach 8, this kart offers longer-lasting [[Rocket Start]] speed boosts and increases the number of points earned upon performing a Rocket Start. | The '''Karp Kart''' is a High-End [[kart]] in ''[[Mario Kart Tour]]''. Introduced in the [[Trick Tour (2020)|2020 Trick Tour]], it is a blue-colored variant of the [[Mach 8]] that is patterned after a {{wp|koinobori}}. Unlike the Mach 8, it uses blue versions of the [[Azure Roller]] tires from ''[[Mario Kart 8]]'' and ''[[Mario Kart 8 Deluxe]]''. Also unlike the Mach 8, this kart offers longer-lasting [[Rocket Start]] speed boosts and increases the number of points earned upon performing a Rocket Start. | ||
{{br|toc=1}} | |||
{{br}} | |||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
The Karp Kart | The Karp Kart cannot currently be obtained from pipes, and it is not currently a part of the Daily Selects set. The following table shows the kart's availability by tour. | ||
{|cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse;text-align:center" width=100% | {|cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse;text-align:center" width=100% | ||
!style="background:#c3cfdb"|Tour | !style="background:#c3cfdb" width=40%|Tour | ||
!style="background:#c3cfdb"|Availability | !style="background:#c3cfdb"|Availability | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Trick Tour (2020)]] | |[[Trick Tour (2020)]] | ||
|[[Trick Tour (2020)#Paid banners|Karp Kart Pack]]<br><small>$39.99 / €43.99 / AU$62.99<br>April 29, 2020 - May | |[[Trick Tour (2020)#Paid banners|Karp Kart Pack]]<br><small>$39.99 / €43.99 / AU$62.99<br>April 29, 2020–May 6, 2020 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Bowser vs. DK Tour]] | |||
|[[Bowser vs. DK Tour#Paid banners|Karp Kart Pack]]<br><small>$19.99 / €21.99 / AU$30.99<br>May 5, 2021–May 18, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cat Tour (2022)]] | |||
|[[Cat Tour (2022)#Paid banners|Karp Kart Pack]]<br><small>$19.99 / €21.99 / AU$30.99<br>June 1, 2022–June 14, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Battle Tour]] | |||
|[[Battle Tour#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Battle Tour#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Halloween Tour (2022)]] | |||
|[[Halloween Tour (2022)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Halloween Tour (2022)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Mario Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Mario Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ninja Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Ninja Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Ninja Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spring Tour]] | |||
|[[Spring Tour#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Spring Tour#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mii Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Mii Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Mii Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Night Tour]] | |||
|[[Night Tour#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Night Tour#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vacation Tour]] | |||
|[[Vacation Tour#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Vacation Tour#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Profiles and statistics== | ==Profiles and statistics== | ||
{{ | {{MKT profile | ||
|skill_kart=Rocket Start | |skill_kart=Rocket Start | ||
|I1.1=Mario Circuit 1RT|R1.1=[[SNES Mario Circuit 1|SNES Mario Circuit 1R/T]] | |I1.1=SNES Mario Circuit 1RT|R1.1=[[SNES Mario Circuit 1|SNES Mario Circuit 1R/T]] | ||
|I1.2=3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon RT|R1.2=[[3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon|3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon R/T]] | |I1.2=3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon RT|R1.2=[[3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon|3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon R/T]] | ||
|I1.3=Frappe Snowland RT|R1.3=[[N64 Frappe Snowland|N64 Frappe Snowland R/T]] | |I1.3=N64 Frappe Snowland RT|R1.3=[[N64 Frappe Snowland|N64 Frappe Snowland R/T]] | ||
|I1.4=Vanilla Lake 1RT|R1.4=[[SNES Vanilla Lake 1|SNES Vanilla Lake 1R/T]] | |I1.4=SNES Vanilla Lake 1RT|R1.4=[[SNES Vanilla Lake 1|SNES Vanilla Lake 1R/T]] | ||
|I1.5=Vanilla Lake 1R|R1.5=[[SNES Vanilla Lake 1|SNES Vanilla Lake 1R]] | |I1.5=SNES Vanilla Lake 1R|R1.5=[[SNES Vanilla Lake 1|SNES Vanilla Lake 1R]] | ||
|I1.6=Vanilla Lake 1T|R1.6=[[SNES Vanilla Lake 1|SNES Vanilla Lake 1T]] | |I1.6=SNES Vanilla Lake 1T|R1.6=[[SNES Vanilla Lake 1|SNES Vanilla Lake 1T]] | ||
|I1.7=Vanilla Lake 1|R1.7=[[SNES Vanilla Lake 1]] | |I1.7=SNES Vanilla Lake 1|R1.7=[[SNES Vanilla Lake 1]] | ||
|I1.8=SNES Rainbow Road R|R1.8=[[SNES Rainbow Road|SNES Rainbow Road R]] | |I1.8=SNES Rainbow Road R|R1.8=[[SNES Rainbow Road|SNES Rainbow Road R]] | ||
|I1.9=Royal Raceway|R1.9=[[N64 Royal Raceway]] | |I1.9=N64 Royal Raceway|R1.9=[[N64 Royal Raceway]] | ||
|I1.10=Airship Fortress T|R1.10=[[DS Airship Fortress|DS Airship Fortress T]] | |I1.10=DS Airship Fortress T|R1.10=[[DS Airship Fortress|DS Airship Fortress T]] | ||
|I1.11=Ninja Hideaway RT|R1.11=[[Ninja Hideaway|Ninja Hideaway R/T]] | |I1.11=Ninja Hideaway RT|R1.11=[[Ninja Hideaway|Ninja Hideaway R/T]] | ||
|I1.12=Wii Maple Treeway RT|R1.12=[[Wii Maple Treeway|Wii Maple Treeway R/T]] | |||
|I1.13=Singapore Speedway T|R1.13=[[Tour Singapore Speedway|Singapore Speedway T]] | |||
|I1.14=Los Angeles Laps 2RT|R1.14=[[Tour Los Angeles Laps|Los Angeles Laps 2R/T]] | |||
|I1.15=GBA Sky Garden T|R1.15=[[GBA Sky Garden|GBA Sky Garden T]] | |||
|I1.16=GBA Sky Garden R|R1.16=[[GBA Sky Garden|GBA Sky Garden R]] | |||
|I1.17=GCN Baby Park R|R1.17=[[GCN Baby Park|GCN Baby Park R]] | |||
|I1.18=Amsterdam Drift 2|R1.18=[[Tour Amsterdam Drift|Amsterdam Drift 2]] | |||
|I1.19=RMX Donut Plains 1|R1.19=[[RMX Donut Plains 1]] | |||
|I1.20=GBA Battle Course 1|R1.20=[[GBA Battle Course 1]] | |||
|I1.21=Piranha Plant Cove 2RT|R1.21=[[Piranha Plant Cove|Piranha Plant Cove 2R/T]] | |||
|I1.22=Piranha Plant Cove 3|R1.22=[[Piranha Plant Cove|Piranha Plant Cove 3]] | |||
|I1.23=Wii Moonview Highway R|R1.23=[[Wii Moonview Highway|Wii Moonview Highway R]] | |||
|I1.24=Squeaky Clean Sprint|R1.24=[[Squeaky Clean Sprint]] | |||
|I2.1=SNES Rainbow Road RT|R2.1=[[SNES Rainbow Road|SNES Rainbow Road R/T]] | |I2.1=SNES Rainbow Road RT|R2.1=[[SNES Rainbow Road|SNES Rainbow Road R/T]] | ||
|I2.2=Koopa Troopa Beach RT|R2.2=[[N64 Koopa Troopa Beach|N64 Koopa Troopa Beach R/T]] | |I2.2=N64 Koopa Troopa Beach RT|R2.2=[[N64 Koopa Troopa Beach|N64 Koopa Troopa Beach R/T]] | ||
|I2.3=Mario Circuit 3RT|R2.3=[[SNES Mario Circuit 3|SNES Mario Circuit 3R/T]] | |I2.3=SNES Mario Circuit 3RT|R2.3=[[SNES Mario Circuit 3|SNES Mario Circuit 3R/T]] | ||
|I2.4=3DS Mario Circuit RT|R2.4=[[3DS Mario Circuit|3DS Mario Circuit R/T]] | |I2.4=3DS Mario Circuit RT|R2.4=[[3DS Mario Circuit|3DS Mario Circuit R/T]]*** | ||
|I2.5=Shy Guy Bazaar RT|R2.5=[[3DS Shy Guy Bazaar|3DS Shy Guy Bazaar R/T]]* | |I2.5=3DS Shy Guy Bazaar RT|R2.5=[[3DS Shy Guy Bazaar|3DS Shy Guy Bazaar R/T]]* | ||
|I2.6=Royal Raceway T|R2.6=[[N64 Royal Raceway|N64 Royal Raceway T]] | |I2.6=N64 Royal Raceway T|R2.6=[[N64 Royal Raceway|N64 Royal Raceway T]] | ||
|I2.7=Royal Raceway R|R2.7=[[N64 Royal Raceway|N64 Royal Raceway R]]* | |I2.7=N64 Royal Raceway R|R2.7=[[N64 Royal Raceway|N64 Royal Raceway R]]* | ||
|I2.8=Kalimari Desert 2|R2.8=[[N64 Kalimari Desert 2]] | |I2.8=N64 Kalimari Desert 2|R2.8=[[N64 Kalimari Desert|N64 Kalimari Desert 2]] | ||
|I2.9=Kalimari Desert 2T|R2.9=[[N64 Kalimari Desert | |I2.9=N64 Kalimari Desert 2T|R2.9=[[N64 Kalimari Desert|N64 Kalimari Desert 2T]]** | ||
|I2.10=Airship Fortress|R2.10=[[DS Airship Fortress]]** | |I2.10=DS Airship Fortress|R2.10=[[DS Airship Fortress]]** | ||
|I2.11=GBA Sky Garden|R2.11=[[GBA Sky Garden]] | |||
|I2.12=Wii Coconut Mall|R2.12=[[Wii Coconut Mall]] | |||
|I2.13=Wii Coconut Mall T|R2.13=[[Wii Coconut Mall|Wii Coconut Mall T]] | |||
|I2.14=GCN Baby Park|R2.14=[[GCN Baby Park]] | |||
|I2.15=Amsterdam Drift 2R|R2.15=[[Tour Amsterdam Drift|Amsterdam Drift 2R]] | |||
|I2.16=RMX Donut Plains 1T|R2.16=[[RMX Donut Plains 1|RMX Donut Plains 1T]] | |||
|I2.17=Piranha Plant Cove RT|R2.17=[[Piranha Plant Cove|Piranha Plant Cove R/T]] | |||
|I2.18=Athens Dash|R2.18=[[Tour Athens Dash|Athens Dash]] | |||
|I2.19=Piranha Plant Cove 3R|R2.19=[[Piranha Plant Cove|Piranha Plant Cove 3R]] | |||
|I2.20=Rome Avanti 2|R2.20=[[Rome Avanti|Rome Avanti 2]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
*'''''Mario Kart Tour'' Twitter:''' ''The Karp Kart may look like a fish out of water, but that engine can cut through the air too. If you're craving some fast food, this is the kart for you!''<ref>mariokarttourEN (May 5, 2020). [https://twitter.com/mariokarttourEN/status/1257459996159127552 ''Twitter'']. Retrieved June 22, 2020.</ref> | *'''''Mario Kart Tour'' Twitter:''' ''The Karp Kart may look like a fish out of water, but that engine can cut through the air too. If you're craving some fast food, this is the kart for you!''<ref>mariokarttourEN (May 5, 2020). [https://twitter.com/mariokarttourEN/status/1257459996159127552 ''Twitter'']. Retrieved June 22, 2020.</ref> | ||
Line 54: | Line 107: | ||
{{foreign names | {{foreign names | ||
|Jap=こいのぼり | |Jap=こいのぼり | ||
|JapR= | |JapR=Koi Nobori | ||
|JapM=Carp Streamer | |JapM=Carp Streamer | ||
|ChiS=鲤鱼旗 | |ChiS=鲤鱼旗 | ||
|ChiSR=Lǐyú qí | |||
|ChiSM=Carp Streamer | |||
|ChiT=鯉魚旗 | |ChiT=鯉魚旗 | ||
|ChiTR=Lǐyú qí | |ChiTR=Lǐyú qí | ||
|ChiTM=Carp Streamer | |ChiTM=Carp Streamer | ||
| | |Fre=Proto 8 aquatique | ||
|FreM=Aquatic Mach 8 | |||
|Ger=Turboflosse | |Ger=Turboflosse | ||
|GerM=Turbo Fin | |GerM=Turbo Fin | ||
|Ita=Mach 8 go-karp | |Ita=Mach 8 go-karp | ||
|ItaM=From | |ItaM=From "carpa" (carp) | ||
|Kor=잉어포스 | |Kor=잉어포스 | ||
|KorR=Ingeo Poseu | |||
|KorM=Carp Force | |||
|Por=Carpauto 8 | |Por=Carpauto 8 | ||
|PorM=From ''carpa'' ("carp") and ''auto'' ("automobile") | |PorM=From ''carpa'' ("carp") and ''auto'' ("automobile") | ||
Line 76: | Line 134: | ||
{{MKT}} | {{MKT}} | ||
[[Category:Mario Kart Tour | [[Category:Mario Kart Tour karts]] | ||
[[de:Turboflosse]] | [[de:Turboflosse]] |