5,131
edits
Tags: Mobile edit Advanced mobile edit |
|||
Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
|colspan=4|{{world-link|7|castlen|World 7-Castle (New Super Mario Bros.)}} (castle) | |colspan=4|{{world-link|7|castlen|World 7-Castle (New Super Mario Bros.)}} (castle) | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan= | !rowspan=4|[[File:W8icon.png]]<br>[[World 8 (New Super Mario Bros.)|World 8]] | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=4|[[File:NSMB WorldEight.jpg|250px]] | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=4 align=left|The final world in the game, which is divided into two separately-themed halves. The first half has a haunted theme, and the second half of the world has a volcanic theme. This world is the only which does not finish with a traditional castle, and it is also the longest. Additionally, this is the only world with no secret exits or unlockable levels, and ends with this game's version of [[Bowser's Castle]]. | ||
|{{world-link|8|1|World 8-1 (New Super Mario Bros.)}} (haunted forest) | |{{world-link|8|1|World 8-1 (New Super Mario Bros.)}} (haunted forest) | ||
|{{world-link|8|2|World 8-2 (New Super Mario Bros.)}} (cave) | |{{world-link|8|2|World 8-2 (New Super Mario Bros.)}} (cave) | ||
Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
|{{world-link|8|3|World 8-3 (New Super Mario Bros.)}} (underwater) | |{{world-link|8|3|World 8-3 (New Super Mario Bros.)}} (underwater) | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Dry Bowser]] (first half) | |rowspan=2|[[Dry Bowser]] (first half) | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=4|N/A | ||
|- | |||
|colspan=2|{{world-link|8|4|World 8-4 (New Super Mario Bros.)}} (haunted forest/mountain) | |||
|colspan=2|{{world-link|8|castlen|World 8-Castle}} (castle) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{world-link|8|5|World 8-5 (New Super Mario Bros.)}} (volcano/cave) | |{{world-link|8|5|World 8-5 (New Super Mario Bros.)}} (volcano/cave) | ||
|{{world-link|8|6|World 8-6 (New Super Mario Bros.)}} (volcano/cave) | |{{world-link|8|6|World 8-6 (New Super Mario Bros.)}} (volcano/cave) | ||
|{{world-link|8|7|World 8-7 (New Super Mario Bros.)}} (volcano) | |{{world-link|8|7|World 8-7 (New Super Mario Bros.)}} (volcano) | ||
|{{world-link|8|8|World 8-8 (New Super Mario Bros.)}} (volcano) | |{{world-link|8|8|World 8-8 (New Super Mario Bros.)}} (volcano) | ||
|{{world-link|8|towern|World 8-Tower 2 (New Super Mario Bros.)}}[[World 8-Tower 2 (New Super Mario Bros.)|2]] (tower) | |rowspan=2|Bowser and [[Bowser Jr.]] (second half) | ||
|{{world-link|8|bowsern|World 8-Bowser's Castle (New Super Mario Bros.)}} (Bowser's Castle | |- | ||
|colspan=2|{{world-link|8|towern|World 8-Tower 2 (New Super Mario Bros.)}}[[World 8-Tower 2 (New Super Mario Bros.)|2]] (tower) | |||
|colspan=2|{{world-link|8|bowsern|World 8-Bowser's Castle (New Super Mario Bros.)}} (Bowser's Castle) | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{footnote|note|2|[[File:NSMB Mini shroom.png|15px]] means the exit is obtained by defeating the Castle boss whilst in either Mario or Luigi's Mini form, and [[File:Cannon NSMB.png|15px]] means that the exit is obtained by using the world's cannon.}} | {{footnote|note|2|[[File:NSMB Mini shroom.png|15px]] means the exit is obtained by defeating the Castle boss whilst in either Mario or Luigi's Mini form, and [[File:Cannon NSMB.png|15px]] means that the exit is obtained by using the world's cannon.}} |
edits