Editing Star Shrine
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Star Shrine.png|thumb|200px|Star Shrine]] | [[File:Star Shrine.png|thumb|200px|Star Shrine]] | ||
The '''Star Shrine''' (called the '''Star Temple''' in the [[Nintendo Power|Player's Guide]]<ref> | The '''Star Shrine''' (called the '''Star Temple''' in the [[Nintendo Power|Player's Guide]]<ref>Hoffman, Chris. ''Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time'' Player's Guide. Page 75.</ref>) is an area accessed from the top of the past version of [[Star Hill]], as seen in ''[[Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time]]''. [[Mario]], [[Luigi]], [[Baby Mario]], and [[Baby Luigi]] come here looking for the last two [[Cobalt Star]] Shards. The area consists of many star-shaped and colorful platforms floating in space. A living, [[Star Temple gate|star-shaped gate]] also resides here. | ||
The [[Elder Shrooboid]], the boss of this area, turns [[Toadbert]] and [[Kylie Koopa]] into [[Shroob | The [[Elder Shrooboid]], the boss of this area, turns [[Toadbert]] and [[Kylie Koopa]] into [[Shroob Mushroom]]s here. Mario and company defeat the Elder Shrooboid and get the last two Cobalt Star Shards here. | ||
''Paper Mario''{{'}}s [[Star Haven]] is very similar to the Star Shrine in appearance, and is also reached by ascending Star Hill (or "Shooting Star Summit"). | ''Paper Mario''{{'}}s [[Star Haven]] is very similar to the Star Shrine in appearance, and is also reached by ascending Star Hill (or "Shooting Star Summit"). | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
==Enemies== | ==Enemies== | ||
*[[Love Bubble]] | *[[Love Bubble]] | ||
*[[Handfake]] | *[[Handfake]] | ||
*[[Fly Guy]] | *[[Fly Guy]] | ||
*[[Skellokey]] | |||
*[[Piranha Planet]] | *[[Piranha Planet]] | ||
*[[Wonder Thwack]] | *[[Wonder Thwack]] | ||
*[[Elder Shrooboid]] (boss) | *[[Elder Shrooboid]] (boss) | ||
{{br}} | |||
==Appearance== | |||
The sky above Star Shrine is grey in the map of the past Mushroom Kingdom due to the Shroob takeover, but darkish blue in the map of the present Mushroom Kingdom. | |||
==Items== | ==Items== | ||
The first area is where the speaking door is. The second is where the four have to make a star-shaped beam. The third is where the Cobalt Star shard is located. | The first area is where the speaking door is. The second is where the four have to make a star-shaped beam. The third is where the Cobalt Star shard is located. | ||
{| style="text-align: center; width: 100%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background: #ABC;" | |||
| | !width="5%"|<span class=explain title="Items in this list are gathered by manual searching into the game. They might be incomplete.">Item</span> | ||
| | !width="1%"|Icon | ||
| | !width="20%"|Location | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Max Mushroom]] | ||
| | |[[File:MaL PiT Mushroom.png]] | ||
| | |Two are in the green block in the northeast of the southwest scene in the first area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[1-Up Mushroom]] | ||
| | |[[File:Mushroom One Up Pit.png]] | ||
| | |In the ? Block in the northwest of the northeast scene in the first area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Ultra Mushroom]] | ||
| | |[[File:MaL PiT Mushroom.png]] | ||
| | |(x2) In the ? Block in the northwest of the second room of the third area. | ||
|- | |||
|[[1-Up Super]] | |||
|[[File:Mushroom One Up Pit.png]] | |||
| | |In the ? Block in the northeast of the fifth room of the third area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=3|[[Ultra Drop]] | ||
|rowspan=3|[[File:MushroomDrop.png]] | |||
|In the ? Block in the east of the northwest scene in the first area. | |||
|- | |||
| | |Two are in the red block in the center of the northeast scene in the first area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |(x2) In the right red block in the north of the fifth room of the third area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=3|[[Red Shell]] | ||
| | |rowspan=3|[[File:Red shell pit.png]] | ||
| | |Two are in the ? Block in the southwest corner of the southwest scene in the first area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Two are in the ? Block in the southeast of the southeast scene in the first area. | ||
|- | |||
|Two are in the left ? Block in the pipe in the northeast of the N scene on the pentagon of the second area. | |||
|- | |||
| | |[[Trampoline]] | ||
| | |[[File:PiT Trampoline sprite.png]] | ||
| | |Two are in the ? Block in the southeast of the northeast scene in the first area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Red Pepper]] | ||
| | |[[File:Pepper Red.png]] | ||
| | |(x2) In the outer ? Block in the south of the fifth room of the third area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=3|[[Mix Flower]] | ||
| | |rowspan=3|[[File:MixFlower.png]] | ||
| | |Two are in the ? Block in the southeast of the southwest scene in the first area. | ||
| | |- | ||
|Two are in the ? Block in the southwest of the northwest scene in the first area. | |||
|- | |||
| | |Two are in the ? Block in the center (and a little to the SE) of the southeast scene in the first area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Bro Flower]] | ||
|[[File:Bro flower.png]] | |||
|Two are in the ? Block in the east of the NW scene on the pentagon of the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Stache Jeans]] | |||
| | |[[File:Clothing - MaLPiT.png]] | ||
| | |In the red block in the southeast of the spike area behind the SW scene on the pentagon of the second area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[Refreshing Herb]] | ||
| | |[[File:Refreshing Herb Pit.png]] | ||
| | |(x2) In the inner ? Block in the south of the fifth room of the third area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=2|[[Copy Flower]] | ||
| | |rowspan=2|[[File:CopyFlower.png]] | ||
|(x2) In the ? Block in the southeast of the second room of the third area. | |||
|- | |||
| | |(x2) In the left ? Block in the north of the fifth room of the third area. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |rowspan=4|[[Ice Flower]] | ||
|rowspan=4|[[File:M&LPIT Ice Flower.png]] | |||
|Two are in the ? Block in the south of the northwest scene in the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|Two are in the ? Block in the west of the NW scene on the pentagon of the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|(x2) In the northeast of the ? Block in the northwest of the fourth room of the third area. | |||
|- | |||
|(x2) In the ? Block in the northwest of the fifth room of the third area. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Pocket Chomp]] | |||
|[[File:Pocket Chomp.png]] | |||
|(x2) In the ? Block in the southeast of the fourth room of the third area. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hit-Free Badge]] | |||
|[[File:Badge - MaLPiT.png]] | |||
|In the left green block in the west of the wall in the fourth room of the third area. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Shroom Badge A]] | |||
|rowspan=2|[[File:Badge - MaLPiT.png]] | |||
|On the platform in the ? block on the left in the fourth scene of the third area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the red block in the west of the northeast scene in the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=8|[[Bean]] | |||
|rowspan=8|[[File:Bean - MLPiT.png]] | |||
|In the south of the entrance scene of the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the west of the center scene in the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the north of the center scene in the first area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the southwest of the entrance scene of the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the southwest of the NW scene on the pentagon of the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the southwest of the NE scene on the pentagon of the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the north of the north scene on the pentagon of the second area. | |||
|- | |||
|In the northwest of the back area of the fourth room of the third area. | |||
|} | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{M& | {{M&L:PIT Overworld Map}} | ||
{{foreign names | {{foreign names | ||
|Jap=スターのしんでん | |Jap=スターのしんでん | ||
Line 113: | Line 146: | ||
|Ita=Santuario Stella | |Ita=Santuario Stella | ||
|ItaM=Star Sanctuary | |ItaM=Star Sanctuary | ||
| | |Fra=Temple Étoile | ||
| | |FraM=Star Temple | ||
|Ger=Sternenschrein | |Ger=Sternenschrein | ||
|GerM=Star Shrine | |GerM=Star Shrine | ||
Line 121: | Line 154: | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
{{M&LPIT}} | {{M&LPIT}} | ||
[[Category:Cosmic areas]] | [[Category:Cosmic areas]] |