List of Super Smash Bros. Melee staff: Difference between revisions
SethAllen623 (talk | contribs) |
SethAllen623 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
*Ryuichi Noguchi | *Ryuichi Noguchi | ||
=== | ===Chief director=== | ||
*Masahiro Sakurai | *Masahiro Sakurai | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
===Programming=== | ===Programming=== | ||
'''System:''' | |||
*Yoshiki Suzuki | *Yoshiki Suzuki | ||
:'''Characters, stage selection, and effects:''' | '''Player collision; motion transportation:''' | ||
*Yoichi Sukino | |||
'''Characters, stage selection, and effects:''' | |||
*Akio Hanyu | *Akio Hanyu | ||
'''Items and special moves:''' | |||
*Isao Takahashi | *Isao Takahashi | ||
*Yoshimi Takahashi | *Yoshimi Takahashi | ||
*Katsuhiro Sakoda | *Katsuhiro Sakoda | ||
'''Devices:''' | |||
*Seiji Otoguro | *Seiji Otoguro | ||
*Yoshimi Takahashi | *Yoshimi Takahashi | ||
*Kazuhiro Mizusawa | *Kazuhiro Mizusawa | ||
'''Figures:''' | |||
*Seiji Otoguro | *Seiji Otoguro | ||
'''Enemies:''' | |||
*Seiji Otoguro | *Seiji Otoguro | ||
*Masakazu Ebihara | *Masakazu Ebihara | ||
'''Event Matches:''' | |||
*Isao Takahashi | *Isao Takahashi | ||
*Katsuhiro Sakoda | *Katsuhiro Sakoda | ||
'''Playable characters:''' | |||
*Kouichi Watanabe | *Kouichi Watanabe | ||
*Tomokazu Tsuruoka | *Tomokazu Tsuruoka | ||
'''Pokémon:''' | |||
*Masakazu Ebihara | *Masakazu Ebihara | ||
'''Database management:''' | |||
*Masakazu Ebihara | *Masakazu Ebihara | ||
'''Stages and camera work:''' | |||
*Kazuhiro Misuzawa | *Kazuhiro Misuzawa | ||
'''Player library, dynamics, and AI:''' | |||
*Masashi Yamane | *Masashi Yamane | ||
:'''Game modes and indication:''' | '''Figure explanations:''' | ||
*Masahiro Sakurai | |||
'''Game modes and indication:''' | |||
*Yoshiya Taniguchi | *Yoshiya Taniguchi | ||
'''Menus, cinema scenes, endings, and sprite library:''' | |||
*Yasuyuki Nagashima | *Yasuyuki Nagashima | ||
'''Training and tournaments:''' | |||
*Kim Sung-Kwen | *Kim Sung-Kwen | ||
'''Special bonuses:''' | |||
*Tomokazu Tsuruoka | *Tomokazu Tsuruoka | ||
'''All-Star Mode and staff credits:''' | |||
*Takayuki Sugano | *Takayuki Sugano | ||
Line 78: | Line 84: | ||
*Hitoshi Kobayashi | *Hitoshi Kobayashi | ||
===Design=== | ===Design work=== | ||
'''Game and data design:''' | |||
*Masahiro Sakurai | *Masahiro Sakurai | ||
'''Stage design:''' | |||
*Yoichi Sukino | *Yoichi Sukino | ||
'''Item and figure design:''' | |||
*Hitoshi Kobayashi | *Hitoshi Kobayashi | ||
'''Device design:''' | |||
*Tsuyoshi Wakayama | *Tsuyoshi Wakayama | ||
*Atsuko Nakamura | *Atsuko Nakamura | ||
'''Artwork design:''' | |||
*Kenichiro Kita | *Kenichiro Kita | ||
'''Menu, character, stage selection, and staff credits design:''' | |||
*Michiko Takahashi | *Michiko Takahashi | ||
'''Motion design (HAL Laboratory):''' | |||
*Masaru Kobayashi | *Masaru Kobayashi | ||
*Dai Suzuki | *Dai Suzuki | ||
Line 108: | Line 114: | ||
*C. Shane Allala | *C. Shane Allala | ||
'''Motion design (Creatures Inc.)''' | |||
*Kazuo Yazawa | *Kazuo Yazawa | ||
*Mikio Menjo | *Mikio Menjo | ||
Line 117: | Line 123: | ||
*So Yoshimura | *So Yoshimura | ||
'''Game demo movie and screen shot design:''' | |||
*Kouji Akaike | *Kouji Akaike | ||
*Kazuo Yazawa | *Kazuo Yazawa | ||
'''Opening movie design:''' | |||
*Kei Hoshiba | *Kei Hoshiba | ||
*Jungo Suzuki | *Jungo Suzuki | ||
*Ken Ikuji | *Ken Ikuji | ||
'''Playable character modeling (HAL Laboratory):''' | |||
*Hitoshi Kobayashi | *Hitoshi Kobayashi | ||
*Hitoshi Kikkawa | *Hitoshi Kikkawa | ||
Line 132: | Line 138: | ||
*Kenichiro Kita | *Kenichiro Kita | ||
'''Playable character modeling (Creatures Inc.)''' | |||
*Kei Hoshiba | *Kei Hoshiba | ||
'''Item modeling:''' | |||
*Tsuyoshi Wakayama | *Tsuyoshi Wakayama | ||
'''Stage modeling (HAL Laboratory):''' | |||
*Tsuyoshi Wakayama | *Tsuyoshi Wakayama | ||
*Tadashi Hashikura | *Tadashi Hashikura | ||
Line 146: | Line 152: | ||
*Kunio Watanabe | *Kunio Watanabe | ||
'''Stage modeling (Creatures Inc.)''' | |||
*Yousuke Hirata | *Yousuke Hirata | ||
*Atsuko Ujiie | *Atsuko Ujiie | ||
Line 155: | Line 161: | ||
*Hikaru Jinguji | *Hikaru Jinguji | ||
'''Enemy modeling:''' | |||
*Hitoshi Kikkawa | *Hitoshi Kikkawa | ||
*Tetsuya Mochizuki | *Tetsuya Mochizuki | ||
*Atsuko Nakamura | *Atsuko Nakamura | ||
'''Effect and background modeling:''' | |||
*Kunio Watanabe | *Kunio Watanabe | ||
'''Figure modeling (Creatures Inc.):''' | |||
*Mikio Menjo | *Mikio Menjo | ||
*Katsura Tabata | *Katsura Tabata | ||
Line 179: | Line 185: | ||
*Ken Ikuji | *Ken Ikuji | ||
'''Figure modeling (Dice):''' | |||
*Tomohiro Sato | *Tomohiro Sato | ||
'''Figure modeling assistants:''' | |||
*Hiromichi Sugiyama | *Hiromichi Sugiyama | ||
*Nachi Sugiyama | *Nachi Sugiyama | ||
Line 188: | Line 194: | ||
*Shinichi Yoshikawa | *Shinichi Yoshikawa | ||
'''Figure design support:''' | |||
*Tsuyoshi Wakayama | *Tsuyoshi Wakayama | ||
'''Stage design support:''' | |||
*Ryuichi Noguchi | *Ryuichi Noguchi | ||
'''Opening movie design support:''' | |||
*Atsuko Nakamura | *Atsuko Nakamura | ||
'''Design support:''' | |||
*Hiroo Takeshita | *Hiroo Takeshita | ||
*Tomomi Minami | *Tomomi Minami | ||
Line 205: | Line 211: | ||
===Sound and music staff=== | ===Sound and music staff=== | ||
'''Music composition:''' | |||
*Hirokazu Ando | *Hirokazu Ando | ||
*Shogo Sakai | *Shogo Sakai | ||
'''Music arrangement:''' | |||
*Hirokazu Ando | *Hirokazu Ando | ||
*Tadashi Ikegami | *Tadashi Ikegami | ||
Line 215: | Line 221: | ||
*Takuto Kisuta | *Takuto Kisuta | ||
'''Music coordination:''' | |||
*Hirokazu Ando | *Hirokazu Ando | ||
'''Voice coordination:''' | |||
*Tadashi Ikegami | *Tadashi Ikegami | ||
'''Sound composition:''' | |||
*Tadashi Ikegami | *Tadashi Ikegami | ||
'''Librarian:''' | |||
*Shogo Sakai | *Shogo Sakai | ||
'''Mixing:''' | |||
*Hirofumi Sato | *Hirofumi Sato | ||
'''Mixing assistant:''' | |||
*Yuuichi Kaneko | *Yuuichi Kaneko | ||
'''Pokémon audio planning:''' | |||
*Masafumi Mima | *Masafumi Mima | ||
Line 241: | Line 247: | ||
===Voice acting=== | ===Voice acting=== | ||
'''Announcements:''' | |||
*Dean Harrington ''(also voices Master Hand and Crazy Hand)'' | *Dean Harrington ''(also voices Master Hand and Crazy Hand)'' | ||
'''Mario, Luigi, Dr. Mario:''' | |||
*Charles Martinet | *Charles Martinet | ||
'''Link:''' | |||
*Nobuyuki Hiyama | *Nobuyuki Hiyama | ||
'''Yoshi:''' | |||
*Kazumi Totaka | *Kazumi Totaka | ||
'''Kirby, Ness:''' | |||
*Makiko Ohmoto | *Makiko Ohmoto | ||
'''Fox:''' | |||
*Shinobu Satouchi ''(vocal effects, Japanese cutscene dialogue)'' | *Shinobu Satouchi ''(vocal effects, Japanese cutscene dialogue)'' | ||
*Steve Malpass ''(English cutscene dialogue)'' | *Steve Malpass ''(English cutscene dialogue)'' | ||
'''Pikachu:''' | |||
*Ikue Ohtani | *Ikue Ohtani | ||
'''Jigglypuff:''' | |||
*Mika Kanai ''(Japanese)'' | *Mika Kanai ''(Japanese; also provides Chikorita's vocal effects)'' | ||
*Rachel Lillis ''(English)'' | *Rachel Lillis ''(English)'' | ||
'''Peach:''' | |||
*Jen Taylor | *Jen Taylor | ||
'''Captain Falcon:''' | |||
*Ryo Horikawa | *Ryo Horikawa | ||
'''Zelda, Sheik:''' | |||
*Jun Misuzawa | *Jun Misuzawa | ||
'''Marth:''' | |||
*Hikaru Midorikawa | *Hikaru Midorikawa | ||
'''Mewtwo:''' | |||
*Masachika Ichimura | *Masachika Ichimura | ||
'''Pichu:''' | |||
*Satomi Kohrogi | *Satomi Kohrogi | ||
'''Young Link:''' | |||
*Fujiko Takimoto | *Fujiko Takimoto | ||
'''Roy:''' | |||
*Jun Fukuyama | *Jun Fukuyama | ||
'''Ganondorf:''' | |||
*Takashi Nagasako | *Takashi Nagasako | ||
'''Popo:''' | |||
*Sanae Kobayashi | *Sanae Kobayashi | ||
'''Falco:''' | |||
*Hisao Egawa ''(vocal effects, Japanese cutscene dialogue)'' | *Hisao Egawa ''(vocal effects, Japanese cutscene dialogue)'' | ||
*Ben Cullum ''(English cutscene dialogue)'' | *Ben Cullum ''(English cutscene dialogue)'' | ||
'''Peppy, Slippy:''' | |||
*Chris Seavor | *Chris Seavor | ||
'''Crowd cheers:''' | |||
*Bill Trinen | *Bill Trinen | ||
*Tim O'Leary | *Tim O'Leary | ||
*Nate Bihldorff | *Nate Bihldorff | ||
'''"DK Rap" vocals''' | |||
*James W. Norwood, Jr. | *James W. Norwood, Jr. | ||
===North American localization=== | ===North American localization=== | ||
'''English text editing:''' | |||
*Rich Amtower | *Rich Amtower | ||
*Bill Trinen | *Bill Trinen | ||
*Jeff Miller | *Jeff Miller | ||
'''English text writing:''' | |||
*Bill Trinen | *Bill Trinen | ||
'''English translation:''' | |||
*Tim O'Leary | *Tim O'Leary | ||
*Nate Bihldorff | *Nate Bihldorff | ||
'''Localization management:''' | |||
*Jeff Miller | *Jeff Miller | ||
*Leslie Swan | *Leslie Swan | ||
'''U.S. text writing support:''' | |||
*Norimasa Tanikawa | *Norimasa Tanikawa | ||
===Original game staff=== | ===Original game staff=== | ||
'''Producer and director of original games:''' | |||
*Shigeru Miyamoto | *Shigeru Miyamoto | ||
'''Mario, Luigi, Link, and Donkey Kong character designs:''' | |||
*Shigeru Miyamoto | *Shigeru Miyamoto | ||
'''''Star Fox'' and ''F-Zero'' character designs:''' | |||
*Takaya Imamura | *Takaya Imamura | ||
'''''The Legend of Zelda'' character illustration:''' | |||
*Yusuke Nakano | *Yusuke Nakano | ||
:'''Metroid game design:''' | :'''''Metroid'' game design:''' | ||
*Yoshio Sakamoto | *Yoshio Sakamoto | ||
Line 351: | Line 357: | ||
*Hiroji Kiyotake | *Hiroji Kiyotake | ||
:'''Super Metroid CG design:''' | :'''''Super Metroid'' CG design:''' | ||
*Tomoyoshi Yamane | *Tomoyoshi Yamane | ||
:'''The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time director:''' | :'''''The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time'' director:''' | ||
*Eiji Aonuma | *Eiji Aonuma | ||
:'''Ice Climber character | :'''''Ice Climber'' character designs:''' | ||
*Tadashi Sugiyama | *Tadashi Sugiyama | ||
Line 363: | Line 369: | ||
*Shigefumi Hino | *Shigefumi Hino | ||
:'''The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time character designs:''' | :'''Kirby character design:''' | ||
*Masahiro Sakurai | |||
:'''''The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time'' character designs:''' | |||
*Yoshiki Haruhana | *Yoshiki Haruhana | ||
Line 369: | Line 378: | ||
*Satoshi Takizawa | *Satoshi Takizawa | ||
:'''EarthBound producers:''' | :'''''EarthBound'' producers:''' | ||
*Shigesato Itoi | *Shigesato Itoi | ||
*Tsunekazu Ishihara | *Tsunekazu Ishihara | ||
:'''Yoshi's Story producer:''' | :'''''Yoshi's Story'' producer:''' | ||
*Takashi Tezuka | *Takashi Tezuka | ||
Line 380: | Line 389: | ||
*Toru Osawa | *Toru Osawa | ||
:'''Pokémon executive director:''' | :'''''Pokémon'' executive director:''' | ||
*Satoshi Tajiri | *Satoshi Tajiri | ||
:'''Pokémon director:''' | :'''''Pokémon'' director:''' | ||
*Junichi Masuda | *Junichi Masuda | ||
:'''Pokémon graphic director:''' | :'''''Pokémon'' graphic director:''' | ||
*Ken Sugimori | *Ken Sugimori | ||
:'''Pokémon programming:''' | :'''''Pokémon'' programming:''' | ||
*Shigeki Morimoto | *Shigeki Morimoto | ||
*Tetsuya Watanabe | *Tetsuya Watanabe | ||
Line 395: | Line 404: | ||
*Tetsuji Ohta | *Tetsuji Ohta | ||
:'''Pokémon planning:''' | :'''''Pokémon'' planning:''' | ||
*Kouji Nishino | *Kouji Nishino | ||
:'''Pokémon coordination:''' | :'''''Pokémon'' coordination:''' | ||
*Hiroyuki Jinnai | *Hiroyuki Jinnai | ||
:'''Pokémon product supervision:''' | :'''''Pokémon'' product supervision:''' | ||
*Tsunekazu Ishihara | *Tsunekazu Ishihara | ||
:'''Fire Emblem director:''' | :'''''Fire Emblem'' director:''' | ||
*Tohru Narihiro | *Tohru Narihiro | ||
:'''Fire Emblem designer:''' | :'''''Fire Emblem'' designer:''' | ||
*Masahiro Higuchi | *Masahiro Higuchi | ||
:'''Fire Emblem scenario:''' | :'''''Fire Emblem'' scenario:''' | ||
*Masayuki Horikawa | *Masayuki Horikawa | ||
:'''Fire Emblem art director:''' | :'''''Fire Emblem'' art director:''' | ||
*Taeko Kaneda | *Taeko Kaneda | ||
:'''Fire Emblem supervisor:''' | :'''''Fire Emblem'' supervisor:''' | ||
*Kentaro Nichimura | *Kentaro Nichimura | ||
:'''Super Mario Bros. and Star Fox 64 music composition:''' | :'''''Super Mario Bros.'' and ''Star Fox 64'' music composition:''' | ||
*Koji Kondo | *Koji Kondo | ||
:'''The Legend of Zelda music composition:''' | :'''''The Legend of Zelda'' music composition:''' | ||
*Koji Kondo | *Koji Kondo | ||
*Akito Nakatsuka | *Akito Nakatsuka | ||
:'''Kirby Super Deluxe music composition:''' | :'''''Yoshi's Story'' music composition:''' | ||
*Kazumi Totaka | |||
:'''''Kirby Super Deluxe'' music composition:''' | |||
*Jun Ishikawa | *Jun Ishikawa | ||
:'''Metroid music composition:''' | :'''''Metroid'' music composition:''' | ||
*Hirokazu Tanaka | *Hirokazu Tanaka | ||
:'''EarthBound music composition:''' | :'''''EarthBound'' music composition:''' | ||
*Keiichi Suzuki | *Keiichi Suzuki | ||
Line 438: | Line 450: | ||
*Akito Nakatsuka | *Akito Nakatsuka | ||
:'''F-Zero X music composition:''' | :'''''F-Zero X'' music composition:''' | ||
*Taro Bando | *Taro Bando | ||
:'''Donkey Kong Country music composition:''' | :'''''Donkey Kong Country'' music composition:''' | ||
*David Wise | *David Wise | ||
===Creatures | ===Creatures staff management=== | ||
*Kei Hoshiba | *Kei Hoshiba | ||
*Ashura Benimaru Itoh | *Ashura Benimaru Itoh | ||
Line 452: | Line 464: | ||
===Special thanks=== | ===Special thanks=== | ||
'''Conductor coordination:''' | |||
*Yuji Yasuda | *Yuji Yasuda | ||
'''Voice cast coordination:''' | |||
*Noriyoshi Matsuura | *Noriyoshi Matsuura | ||
'''"DK Stage Rap" vocal coordination:''' | |||
*Steve "Bang" Pang | *Steve "Bang" Pang | ||
'''Orchestra coordination:''' | |||
*Reiko Yanami | *Reiko Yanami | ||
'''Choir coordination:''' | |||
*Suehiro Endo | *Suehiro Endo | ||
'''Pokémon supervisors:''' | |||
*Hiroki Enomoto | *Hiroki Enomoto | ||
*Kazuyuki Terada | *Kazuyuki Terada | ||
Line 473: | Line 485: | ||
*Ryohei Itakura | *Ryohei Itakura | ||
'''Pokémon coordination:''' | |||
*Gakuji Nomoto | *Gakuji Nomoto | ||
*Ai Mashima | *Ai Mashima | ||
Line 480: | Line 492: | ||
*Yumiko Murai | *Yumiko Murai | ||
'''Proofreading for Pokémon:''' | |||
*Takemoto Mori | *Takemoto Mori | ||
'''Marigul Management:''' | |||
*Hisakazu Hirabayashi | *Hisakazu Hirabayashi | ||
*Masachi Uchiyama | *Masachi Uchiyama | ||
Line 492: | Line 504: | ||
*Shigeo Sasaki | *Shigeo Sasaki | ||
'''Totakeke rough design:''' | |||
*Yumi Yoshimi | *Yumi Yoshimi | ||
'''Original Nintendo game staff:''' | |||
*Satomi Maekawa | *Satomi Maekawa | ||
*Wataru Yamaguchi | *Wataru Yamaguchi | ||
Line 530: | Line 542: | ||
*Nintendo Software Technology | *Nintendo Software Technology | ||
'''Wilcolinks Digiworks:''' | |||
*Hideki Nakano | *Hideki Nakano | ||
*Yoshihisa Kato | *Yoshihisa Kato | ||
Line 537: | Line 549: | ||
*Masako Ohno | *Masako Ohno | ||
'''HAL Lab Debug Team:''' | |||
*Senji Hirose et al. | *Senji Hirose et al. | ||
'''Nintendo Co., Ltd. debug staff:''' | |||
*Tsutomu Kaganezawa | *Tsutomu Kaganezawa | ||
*Masahiro Takeguchi | *Masahiro Takeguchi | ||
Line 546: | Line 558: | ||
*Super Mario Club | *Super Mario Club | ||
'''Nintendo of America debug staff:''' | |||
*Michael Kelbaugh | *Michael Kelbaugh | ||
*Kyle Hudson | *Kyle Hudson | ||
Line 559: | Line 571: | ||
*NOA Debug Team | *NOA Debug Team | ||
'''Digital Media Lab:''' | |||
*Shinji "Miki & Gaku" Torigoge | *Shinji "Miki & Gaku" Torigoge | ||
*Tadashi Tominaga | *Tadashi Tominaga | ||
Line 571: | Line 583: | ||
*Kensuke Yamamoto | *Kensuke Yamamoto | ||
'''Public relations:''' | |||
*Satoshi Ishida | *Satoshi Ishida | ||
*Tetsuya Notoya | *Tetsuya Notoya | ||
'''Buildup:''' | |||
*Nobuya Okabe | *Nobuya Okabe | ||
*Satoshi Nagaoka | *Satoshi Nagaoka | ||
Line 589: | Line 601: | ||
*Hajime Ishiyama | *Hajime Ishiyama | ||
'''Sysdolphin:''' | |||
*Chiharu Itoh | *Chiharu Itoh | ||
*Hidetoshi Seki | *Hidetoshi Seki | ||
Line 604: | Line 616: | ||
*Satoshi Kira | *Satoshi Kira | ||
'''Artwork coordination:''' | |||
*Masao Kamada | *Masao Kamada | ||
'''General coordination:''' | |||
*Yukiko Kishimoto | *Yukiko Kishimoto | ||
*Kamon Yoshimura | *Kamon Yoshimura | ||
'''Nintendo Support Staff:''' | |||
*Koji Uyama | *Koji Uyama | ||
*Takeshi Furuta | *Takeshi Furuta | ||
Line 618: | Line 630: | ||
*Shin Hasegawa | *Shin Hasegawa | ||
'''Marketing supervision:''' | |||
*Satoru Iwata | *Satoru Iwata | ||
*Minoru Arakawa | *Minoru Arakawa | ||
*Manabu "Mike" Fukuda | *Manabu "Mike" Fukuda | ||
'''Package and manual design, editing, and printing:''' | |||
*Ryuji Hagino | *Ryuji Hagino | ||
*Kazuya Konishi | *Kazuya Konishi |
Revision as of 16:18, October 8, 2013
This is a list of the staff involved with the game Super Smash Bros. Melee. Data from this list is sourced from this page.
Planning
- Masahiro Sakurai
- Yoichi Sukino
- Ryuichi Noguchi
Chief director
- Masahiro Sakurai
Assistant chief director
- Yoichi Sukino
Programming director
- Yoshiki Suzuki
Programming
System:
- Yoshiki Suzuki
Player collision; motion transportation:
- Yoichi Sukino
Characters, stage selection, and effects:
- Akio Hanyu
Items and special moves:
- Isao Takahashi
- Yoshimi Takahashi
- Katsuhiro Sakoda
Devices:
- Seiji Otoguro
- Yoshimi Takahashi
- Kazuhiro Mizusawa
Figures:
- Seiji Otoguro
Enemies:
- Seiji Otoguro
- Masakazu Ebihara
Event Matches:
- Isao Takahashi
- Katsuhiro Sakoda
Playable characters:
- Kouichi Watanabe
- Tomokazu Tsuruoka
Pokémon:
- Masakazu Ebihara
Database management:
- Masakazu Ebihara
Stages and camera work:
- Kazuhiro Misuzawa
Player library, dynamics, and AI:
- Masashi Yamane
Figure explanations:
- Masahiro Sakurai
Game modes and indication:
- Yoshiya Taniguchi
Menus, cinema scenes, endings, and sprite library:
- Yasuyuki Nagashima
Training and tournaments:
- Kim Sung-Kwen
Special bonuses:
- Tomokazu Tsuruoka
All-Star Mode and staff credits:
- Takayuki Sugano
Design director
- Hitoshi Kobayashi
Design work
Game and data design:
- Masahiro Sakurai
Stage design:
- Yoichi Sukino
Item and figure design:
- Hitoshi Kobayashi
Device design:
- Tsuyoshi Wakayama
- Atsuko Nakamura
Artwork design:
- Kenichiro Kita
Menu, character, stage selection, and staff credits design:
- Michiko Takahashi
Motion design (HAL Laboratory):
- Masaru Kobayashi
- Dai Suzuki
- Akiko Hayashi
- Mutsuo Ohmiya
- Tatsuhiko Ohi
- Takahashi Ariga
- Masaya Akiyama
- C. Shane Allala
Motion design (Creatures Inc.)
- Kazuo Yazawa
- Mikio Menjo
- Katsura Tabata
- Masahiro Abeki
- Yuji Kawarada
- Jungo Suzuki
- So Yoshimura
Game demo movie and screen shot design:
- Kouji Akaike
- Kazuo Yazawa
Opening movie design:
- Kei Hoshiba
- Jungo Suzuki
- Ken Ikuji
Playable character modeling (HAL Laboratory):
- Hitoshi Kobayashi
- Hitoshi Kikkawa
- Tetsuya Mochizuki
- Kenichiro Kita
Playable character modeling (Creatures Inc.)
- Kei Hoshiba
Item modeling:
- Tsuyoshi Wakayama
Stage modeling (HAL Laboratory):
- Tsuyoshi Wakayama
- Tadashi Hashikura
- Hitoshi Kikkawa
- Sanae Kubota
- Atsuko Nakamura
- Kunio Watanabe
Stage modeling (Creatures Inc.)
- Yousuke Hirata
- Atsuko Ujiie
- Toru Kurashige
- Ryuta Kusumi
- Keita Komatsu
- Satomi Kokubo
- Hikaru Jinguji
Enemy modeling:
- Hitoshi Kikkawa
- Tetsuya Mochizuki
- Atsuko Nakamura
Effect and background modeling:
- Kunio Watanabe
Figure modeling (Creatures Inc.):
- Mikio Menjo
- Katsura Tabata
- Masahiro Abeki
- Yuji Kawarada
- Jungo Suzuki
- So Yoshimura
- Yousuke Hirata
- Atsuko Ujiie
- Toru Kurashige
- Ryuta Kusumi
- Keita Komatsu
- Satomi Kokubo
- Hikaru Jinguji
- Ken Ikuji
Figure modeling (Dice):
- Tomohiro Sato
Figure modeling assistants:
- Hiromichi Sugiyama
- Nachi Sugiyama
- Yoshiyuki Tagawa
- Shinichi Yoshikawa
Figure design support:
- Tsuyoshi Wakayama
Stage design support:
- Ryuichi Noguchi
Opening movie design support:
- Atsuko Nakamura
Design support:
- Hiroo Takeshita
- Tomomi Minami
- Reiko Iwao
- Teruhiko Suzuki
- Tomoko Nagaya
Sound and music staff
Music composition:
- Hirokazu Ando
- Shogo Sakai
Music arrangement:
- Hirokazu Ando
- Tadashi Ikegami
- Shogo Sakai
- Takuto Kisuta
Music coordination:
- Hirokazu Ando
Voice coordination:
- Tadashi Ikegami
Sound composition:
- Tadashi Ikegami
Librarian:
- Shogo Sakai
Mixing:
- Hirofumi Sato
Mixing assistant:
- Yuuichi Kaneko
Pokémon audio planning:
- Masafumi Mima
Musical performance
- Orchestra "Melee"
- Conducted by Taizo Takemoto
Voice acting
Announcements:
- Dean Harrington (also voices Master Hand and Crazy Hand)
Mario, Luigi, Dr. Mario:
- Charles Martinet
Link:
- Nobuyuki Hiyama
Yoshi:
- Kazumi Totaka
Kirby, Ness:
- Makiko Ohmoto
Fox:
- Shinobu Satouchi (vocal effects, Japanese cutscene dialogue)
- Steve Malpass (English cutscene dialogue)
Pikachu:
- Ikue Ohtani
Jigglypuff:
- Mika Kanai (Japanese; also provides Chikorita's vocal effects)
- Rachel Lillis (English)
Peach:
- Jen Taylor
Captain Falcon:
- Ryo Horikawa
Zelda, Sheik:
- Jun Misuzawa
Marth:
- Hikaru Midorikawa
Mewtwo:
- Masachika Ichimura
Pichu:
- Satomi Kohrogi
Young Link:
- Fujiko Takimoto
Roy:
- Jun Fukuyama
Ganondorf:
- Takashi Nagasako
Popo:
- Sanae Kobayashi
Falco:
- Hisao Egawa (vocal effects, Japanese cutscene dialogue)
- Ben Cullum (English cutscene dialogue)
Peppy, Slippy:
- Chris Seavor
Crowd cheers:
- Bill Trinen
- Tim O'Leary
- Nate Bihldorff
"DK Rap" vocals
- James W. Norwood, Jr.
North American localization
English text editing:
- Rich Amtower
- Bill Trinen
- Jeff Miller
English text writing:
- Bill Trinen
English translation:
- Tim O'Leary
- Nate Bihldorff
Localization management:
- Jeff Miller
- Leslie Swan
U.S. text writing support:
- Norimasa Tanikawa
Original game staff
Producer and director of original games:
- Shigeru Miyamoto
Mario, Luigi, Link, and Donkey Kong character designs:
- Shigeru Miyamoto
Star Fox and F-Zero character designs:
- Takaya Imamura
The Legend of Zelda character illustration:
- Yusuke Nakano
- Metroid game design:
- Yoshio Sakamoto
- Samus character design:
- Hiroji Kiyotake
- Super Metroid CG design:
- Tomoyoshi Yamane
- The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time director:
- Eiji Aonuma
- Ice Climber character designs:
- Tadashi Sugiyama
- Yoshi character design:
- Shigefumi Hino
- Kirby character design:
- Masahiro Sakurai
- The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time character designs:
- Yoshiki Haruhana
- Ganondorf character design:
- Satoshi Takizawa
- EarthBound producers:
- Shigesato Itoi
- Tsunekazu Ishihara
- Yoshi's Story producer:
- Takashi Tezuka
- Miscellaneous Nintendo character designs:
- Makoto Kano
- Toru Osawa
- Pokémon executive director:
- Satoshi Tajiri
- Pokémon director:
- Junichi Masuda
- Pokémon graphic director:
- Ken Sugimori
- Pokémon programming:
- Shigeki Morimoto
- Tetsuya Watanabe
- Sousuke Tamada
- Tetsuji Ohta
- Pokémon planning:
- Kouji Nishino
- Pokémon coordination:
- Hiroyuki Jinnai
- Pokémon product supervision:
- Tsunekazu Ishihara
- Fire Emblem director:
- Tohru Narihiro
- Fire Emblem designer:
- Masahiro Higuchi
- Fire Emblem scenario:
- Masayuki Horikawa
- Fire Emblem art director:
- Taeko Kaneda
- Fire Emblem supervisor:
- Kentaro Nichimura
- Super Mario Bros. and Star Fox 64 music composition:
- Koji Kondo
- The Legend of Zelda music composition:
- Koji Kondo
- Akito Nakatsuka
- Yoshi's Story music composition:
- Kazumi Totaka
- Kirby Super Deluxe music composition:
- Jun Ishikawa
- Metroid music composition:
- Hirokazu Tanaka
- EarthBound music composition:
- Keiichi Suzuki
- Ice Climber music composition:
- Akito Nakatsuka
- F-Zero X music composition:
- Taro Bando
- Donkey Kong Country music composition:
- David Wise
Creatures staff management
- Kei Hoshiba
- Ashura Benimaru Itoh
Nintendo character supervisor
- Youichi Kotabe
Special thanks
Conductor coordination:
- Yuji Yasuda
Voice cast coordination:
- Noriyoshi Matsuura
"DK Stage Rap" vocal coordination:
- Steve "Bang" Pang
Orchestra coordination:
- Reiko Yanami
Choir coordination:
- Suehiro Endo
Pokémon supervisors:
- Hiroki Enomoto
- Kazuyuki Terada
- Akihito Tamura
- Ryohei Itakura
Pokémon coordination:
- Gakuji Nomoto
- Ai Mashima
- Kunimi Kawamura
- Masayuki Miura
- Yumiko Murai
Proofreading for Pokémon:
- Takemoto Mori
Marigul Management:
- Hisakazu Hirabayashi
- Masachi Uchiyama
- Yuko Yamamoto
- Kazutoshi Iida
- Rikuo Kurebayashi
- Kouji Suzuki
- Shigeo Sasaki
Totakeke rough design:
- Yumi Yoshimi
Original Nintendo game staff:
- Satomi Maekawa
- Wataru Yamaguchi
- Hiroaki Takenaka
- Tomoaki Kuroume
- Katsuya Eguchi
- Hisashi Nogami
- Noriko Ikegawa
- Yoshiaki Koizumi
- Hiromu Takemura
- Jin Ikeda
- Junji Morii
- Hiroyuki Kimura
- Takeshi Hosono
- Shinya Takahashi
- Tsuyoshi Watanabe
- Aya Sumimoto
- Tokihiko Toyoda
- Tatsuya Hishida
- Yasuhiro Sakai
- Kenta Usui
- Mitsuhiro Takano
- Masamichi Abe
- Hiroyuki Yamada
- Keisuke Terasaki
- Masashi Goto
- Masanori Sato
- Takehiro Izushi
- Hitoshi Yamagami
- Hiroshi Sato
- Toshiharu Izuno
- Shigeki Yamashiro
- Jun Tsujimoto
- Nintendo Software Technology
Wilcolinks Digiworks:
- Hideki Nakano
- Yoshihisa Kato
- Keiichi Abe
- Takeo Niikura
- Masako Ohno
HAL Lab Debug Team:
- Senji Hirose et al.
Nintendo Co., Ltd. debug staff:
- Tsutomu Kaganezawa
- Masahiro Takeguchi
- Hironobu Kakui
- Super Mario Club
Nintendo of America debug staff:
- Michael Kelbaugh
- Kyle Hudson
- Eric Bush
- Randy Shoemake
- Kiyohiko Ando
- Michael Chipman
- Jason Mahaffa
- Chris Needham
- David Hunziker
- Nicko Gonzalez
- NOA Debug Team
Digital Media Lab:
- Shinji "Miki & Gaku" Torigoge
- Tadashi Tominaga
- Masaki Sakai
- Nozomi Sanada
- Satoshi Maruyama
- Takayuki Higurashi
- Manabu Takahashi
- Syozi "Okap" Okada
- Kazuhiro Nakatani
- Kensuke Yamamoto
Public relations:
- Satoshi Ishida
- Tetsuya Notoya
Buildup:
- Nobuya Okabe
- Satoshi Nagaoka
- Tetsuya Amabiki
- Masayuki Gotoh
- Naoto Oonuki
- Takayuki Hayama
- Tomoya Ohata
- Fumihito Saito
- Ryoko Suzuki
- Kazutsugu Kosugi
- Shin Kitada
- Hajime Ishiyama
Sysdolphin:
- Chiharu Itoh
- Hidetoshi Seki
- Jun Yamasaki
- Shigeru Hirayama
- Junichi Aoyagi
- Tatsuhiro Tanoue
- Takaaki Kazuno
- Hajime Kojima
- Takashi Matsuda
- Takashi Saito
- Takeshi Shimada
- Hiroshi Yoshino
- Satoshi Kira
Artwork coordination:
- Masao Kamada
General coordination:
- Yukiko Kishimoto
- Kamon Yoshimura
Nintendo Support Staff:
- Koji Uyama
- Takeshi Furuta
- Ryuta Kaimoto
- Kensuke Tanabe
- Shin Hasegawa
Marketing supervision:
- Satoru Iwata
- Minoru Arakawa
- Manabu "Mike" Fukuda
Package and manual design, editing, and printing:
- Ryuji Hagino
- Kazuya Konishi
- Hisatoshi Takeuchi
- Emi Masai
- Tomoko Kitada
- Hiroshi Fujie
- Kaori Nishimura
Project manager
- Ryuki Kuraoka
Producers
- Masayoshi Tanimura
- Hiroaki Suga
- Shigeru Miyamoto
- Kenji Miki
Executive producer
- Hiroshi Yamauchi