Donkey Kong Country (Game Boy Color): Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Ropey Rampage]] | |style="text-align:center"|[[Ropey Rampage]] | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Platform Perils]] | |style="text-align:center"|[[Platform Perils]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Bitesize - DKCGBC Sprite.png]] | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Bitesize - DKCGBC Sprite.png]] | ||
Line 187: | Line 181: | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Orang-utan Gang]] | |style="text-align:center"|[[Orang-utan Gang]] | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Loopy Lights]] | |style="text-align:center"|[[Loopy Lights]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:MiniNecky DKCGBC sprite.png]] | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:MiniNecky DKCGBC sprite.png]] | ||
Line 211: | Line 193: | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Jungle Hijinxs (Donkey Kong Country)|Jungle Hijinxs]] | |style="text-align:center"|[[Jungle Hijinxs (Donkey Kong Country)|Jungle Hijinxs]] | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Platform Perils]] | |style="text-align:center"|[[Platform Perils]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Rockkroc DKCGBC sprite.png]] | |style="text-align:center"|[[File:Rockkroc DKCGBC sprite.png]] | ||
Line 240: | Line 216: | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Ropey Rampage]] | |style="text-align:center"|[[Ropey Rampage]] | ||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Platform Perils]] | |style="text-align:center"|[[Platform Perils]] | ||
|- | |||
!colspan=5 style="background:saddlebrown;color:white" align=center|'''Obstacles''' | |||
|- | |||
!width=16%|Image | |||
!width=10%|Name | |||
!Description | |||
!width=7%|First level appearance | |||
!width=7%|Last level appearance | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:DK GBC Black Drum.png]] [[File:DKCGBC Black drum 2.png]] [[File:DKCGBC Black drum 3.png]] | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Black drum]] | |||
|A drum obstacle that fires out an indefinite supply of a specific enemy, such as Slippas and Gnawties. They can only be destroyed from a TNT Drum. They are a smaller variant of Dumb Drum. | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Winky's Walkway]] | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Necky Nutmare]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|{{no image|40px}} | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Cannonball]] | |||
|Giant iron balls that fall across the screen sequentially when [[King K. Rool|K. Rool]] performs his floor-slam attack. | |||
|colspan=2, style="text-align:center"|[[Gang-Plank Galleon]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|{{no image|40px}} | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Coconut]] | |||
|The favored projectiles of the [[Necky]] family, they may be launched straight horizontally or in bouncing arcs. | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Jungle Hijinxs (Donkey Kong Country)|Jungle Hijinxs]] | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Necky's Revenge]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|{{no image|40px}} | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Crownerang]] | |||
|K. Rool's primary weapon, his own crown. When he throws it, however, he renders himself vulnerable to stomp attacks. | |||
|colspan=2, style="text-align:center"|[[Gang-Plank Galleon]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:DKCGBC Millstone.png]] | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Millstone]] | |||
|Millstones are enormous invulnerable stone wheels ridden in by Gnawties. | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Millstone Mayhem]] | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Temple Tempest]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:Mincer DKCGBC sprite.png]] | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Mincer]] | |||
|Mincers are spiked tire obstacles who either move in a pattern or remain in a single spot. They are invincible and must be avoided by the Kongs. | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Torchlight Trouble]] | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Manic Mincers]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[File:DKCGBC Oil drum 1.png]] [[File:DKCGBC Oil drum 2.png]] | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Oil drum]] | |||
|Oil drums resemble black drums except for their taller appearance and ability to emit fire. The word "OIL" is embedded on them. | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Torchlight Trouble]] | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Necky Nutmare]] | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center"|{{no image|40px}} | |||
|style="text-align:center"|Pearl | |||
|Projectiles shot in numbers from one to five at once in straight lines by [[Clambo]]s. | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Coral Capers]] | |||
|style="text-align:center"|[[Clam City]] | |||
|} | |} | ||