Yoshi's Island DS: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Advanced mobile edit Disambiguation links |
|||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
The level selection of the game is heavily inspired from the original, where throughout the five worlds, a different colored Yoshi takes on one out of eight levels, with a mid-boss in the fourth level and the world boss in the eighth level. Levels contain multiple features; various items such as [[Smiley Flower|flowers]], [[Red Coin]]s, and [[Star (Yoshi's Island series)|stars]] are required towards 100% completion, unlocking extra levels and are found throughout all levels in the game while other items and features are found in specific levels such as [[key]]s and [[Egg Plant]]s. If all normal levels are cleared, the secret course is unlocked. If every level in a world has 100% adding to a total of 800, the extra course is unlocked. | The level selection of the game is heavily inspired from the original, where throughout the five worlds, a different colored Yoshi takes on one out of eight levels, with a mid-boss in the fourth level and the world boss in the eighth level. Levels contain multiple features; various items such as [[Smiley Flower|flowers]], [[Red Coin]]s, and [[Star (Yoshi's Island series)|stars]] are required towards 100% completion, unlocking extra levels and are found throughout all levels in the game while other items and features are found in specific levels such as [[key]]s and [[Egg Plant]]s. If all normal levels are cleared, the secret course is unlocked. If every level in a world has 100% adding to a total of 800, the extra course is unlocked. | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|width=100% class="wikitable" | ||
! | !colspan="4" style="background:#DE7BA0;"|Worlds and levels | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan="4" align=center style="background:#3CE565"|[[File:Yoshi's House YIDS.png]]<br>'''{{color-link|World 0|white}}''' | ||
|- | |||
! | |colspan="4" align=center|[[File:Welcome Back To Yoshi's Island.png]]<br>[[Welcome Back to Yoshi's Island!]] (0-0) | ||
|- | |||
! | |colspan="4" align=center style="background:#CAC3FF"|[[File:World 1 Map - Yoshi's Island DS.png]]<br>'''{{color-link|World 1 (Yoshi's Island DS)|black|World 1}}''' | ||
|- | |||
|- | |align=center|[[File:Ba-Dum BUM!.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Ba-dum BUM!.png]] [[Ba-dum BUM!]] (1-1) | ||
| | |align=center|[[File:Hit the M Blocks! YIDS.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Hit the M Blocks.png]] [[Hit the M Blocks!]] (1-2) | ||
| | |align=center|[[File:Level1-3 YIDS.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Mario's Fleet Feet.png]] [[Mario's Fleet Feet]] (1-3) | ||
|[[ | |align=center|[[File:Yoshiisland2-33.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Castle of the Big Burt Bros.png]] [[Castle of the Big Burt Bros.]] (1-4) | ||
| | |- | ||
|} | |align=center|[[File:Catch the Breeze.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS Catch the Breeze.png]] [[Catch the Breeze]] (1-5) | ||
|- | |align=center|[[File:YIDS Glide Guys Take to the Skies.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Glide Guys Take to the Skies.png]] [[Glide Guys Take to the Skies]] (1-6) | ||
|align=center|[[File:Dynamic Duo YIDS.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Baby Mario and Baby Peach- Dynamic Duo.png]] [[Baby Mario and Baby Peach: Dynamic Duo]] (1-7) | |||
|- | |align=center|[[File:YIDS Gilbert the Gooey fight.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS Gilbert the Gooey's Castle.png]] [[Gilbert the Gooey's Castle]] (1-8) | ||
|[[File: | |- | ||
|colspan="2" align=center|[[File:Welcome to Yoshi Tower! YIDS.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS Secret1.png]] [[Welcome to Yoshi Tower!]] (Secret 1) | |||
|colspan="2" align=center|[[File:Return of the Moving Chomp Rock! YIDS.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Extra1.png]] [[Return of the Moving Chomp Rock!]] (Extra 1) | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" align=center|[[File:Flip Cards (DS).png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Flip.png]] [[Flip Cards]] (Flip){{footnote|main|*}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" align=center style="background:#32E691"|[[File:World 2 Map - Yoshi's Island DS.png]]<br>'''{{color-link|World 2 (Yoshi's Island DS)|black|World 2}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[File:YIDS-Baby DK Screenshot.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Baby DK, the Jungle King!.png]] [[Baby DK, the Jungle King!]] (2-1) | |||
|align=center|[[File:Underground Mysteries.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Underground Mysteries.png]] [[Underground Mysteries]] (2-2) | |||
|align=center|[[File:Windblown Wilderness.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Mario's Fleet Feet.png]] [[Mario's Fleet Feet]] (2-3) | |||
|align=center|[[File:Hector the Reflector's Haunted House YIDS.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Castle of the Big Burt Bros.png]] [[Castle of the Big Burt Bros.]] (2-4) | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[File:Boing! (YIDS).png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS Catch the Breeze.png]] [[Catch the Breeze]] (2-5) | |||
|align=center|[[File:Donuts and Eggs.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Glide Guys Take to the Skies.png]] [[Glide Guys Take to the Skies]] (2-6) | |||
|align=center|[[File:Yoshi on Stilts.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Baby Mario and Baby Peach- Dynamic Duo.png]] [[Baby Mario and Baby Peach: Dynamic Duo]] (2-7) | |||
|align=center|[[File:Big Bungee Piranha.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS Gilbert the Gooey's Castle.png]] [[Gilbert the Gooey's Castle]] (2-8) | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" align=center|[[File:Yikes! Boiling Hot!.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Secret2.png]] [[Yikes! Boiling Hot!]] (Secret 2) | |||
|colspan="2" align=center|[[File:Moving Statues, Standing Statues YIDS.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Extra2.png]] [[Moving Statues, Standing Statues]] (Extra 2) | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" align=center|[[File:Scratch and Match (DS).png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Scratch.png]] [[Scratch and Match (minigame)|Scratch and Match]] (Scratch){{footnote|main|*}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" align=center style="background:#CBFE7C"|[[File:World 3 Map - Yoshi's Island DS.png]]<br>'''{{color-link|World 3 (Yoshi's Island DS)|black|World 3}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[File:Up the Creek.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Up the Creek.png]] [[Up the Creek]] (3-1) | |||
|align=center|[[File:The Goonie Coast Isn't Clear!.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - The Goonie Coast Isn't Clear!.png]] [[The Goonie Coast Isn't Clear!]] (3-2) | |||
|align=center|[[File:Island of Peril.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Island of Peril.png]] [[Island of Peril]] (3-3) | |||
|align=center|[[File:BessieBassBattleship.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Bessie Bass's Battleship.png]] [[Bessie Bass's Battleship]] (3-4) | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[File:YIDS Here's Wario!.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Here's Wario.png]] [[Heeeeeeere's Wario!]] (3-5) | |||
|align=center|[[File:Use the Magnet to Get Rich Quick!.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Use the Magnet to Get Rich Quick.png]] [[Use the Magnet to Get Rich Quick!]] (3-6) | |||
|align=center|[[File:Tap-Tap's Sunken Cave.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Tap Tap's Sunken Cave.png]] [[Tap-Tap's Sunken Cave]] (3-7) | |||
|align=center|[[File:Castle of Priscilla the Peckish.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Castle of Priscilla the Peckish.png]] [[Castle of Priscilla the Peckish]] (3-8) | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" align=center|[[File:A Light in the Dark.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Secret3.png]] [[A Light in the Dark]] (Secret 3) | |||
|colspan="2" align=center|[[File:Number Ball Special.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Extra3.png]] [[Number Ball Special]] (Extra 3) | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" align=center|[[File:Match Cards (DS).png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Match.png]] [[Match Cards]] (Match){{footnote|main|*}} | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="4" align=center style="background:#F7AD7B"|[[File:World 4 Map - Yoshi's Island DS.png]]<br>'''{{color-link|World 4 (Yoshi's Island DS)|black|World 4}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[File:Rock 'n' Fall.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Rock 'n' Fall.png]] [[Rock 'n' Fall]] (4-1) | |||
|align=center|[[File:YIDS Cart.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - High-Speed Cart Race.png]] [[High-Speed Cart Race]] (4-2) | |||
|align=center|[[File:InTheClouds.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - In the Clouds.png]] [[In the Clouds]] (4-3) | |||
|align=center|[[File:Six Face Sal's Fort.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS Six Face Sal's Fort.png]] [[Six-Face Sal's Fort]] (4-4) | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|[[File:Friend or Foe.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Friend of Foe.png]] [[Friend or Foe? (Yoshi's Island DS)|Friend or Foe?]] (4-5) | |||
|align=center|[[File:Slip Slidin' Away.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Slip Slidin' Away.png]] [[Slip Slidin' Away (Yoshi's Island DS)|Slip Slidin' Away]] (4-6) | |||
|align=center|[[File:Teeth-Chattering Chill Zone.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Teeth-Chattering Chill Zone.png]] [[Teeth-Chattering Chill Zone]] (4-7) | |||
|align=center|[[File:YIDS Big Guy the Stilted screenshot.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Castle of Big Guy the Stilted.png]] [[Castle of Big Guy the Stilted]] (4-8) | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="2" align=center|[[File:Hurry and Throw!.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Secret4.png]] [[Hurry and Throw!]] (Secret 4) | |||
|colspan="2" align=center|[[File:Let There Be Light!.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Extra4.png]] [[Let There Be Light!]] (Extra 4) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan="4" align=center|[[File:Roulette (DS).png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Roulette.png]] [[Roulette]] (Roulette){{footnote|main|*}} | ||
|[[File: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan="4" align=center style="background:#AB85EF"|[[File:World 5 Map - Yoshi's Island DS.png]]<br>'''{{color-link|World 5 (Yoshi's Island DS)|black|World 5}}''' | ||
|[[File: | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |align=center|[[File:Rompin', Stompin' Chomps.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Rompin' Stompin' Chomps.png]] [[Rompin', Stompin' Chomps]] (5-1) | ||
|align=center|[[File:Goonie Heights.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Goonie Heights.png]] [[Goonie Heights]] (5-2) | |||
|align=center|[[File:SpearGuysVillage.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Spear Guys' Village Found!.png]] [[Spear Guys' Village Found!]] (5-3) | |||
|align=center|[[File:The Fort of Moltz the Very Goonie.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - The Fort of Moltz the Very Goonie.png]] [[The Fort of Moltz the Very Goonie]] (5-4) | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - | |||
| | |||
|[[File:Icon YIDS - | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |align=center|[[File:The Cave That Never Ends.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - The Cave That Never Ends.png]] [[The Cave That Never Ends]] (5-5) | ||
|[[File: | |align=center|[[File:Find the Number Ball!.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Find the Number Ball!.png]] [[Find the Number Ball!]] (5-6) | ||
|align=center|[[File:Superhard Acrobatics.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Superhard Acrobatics.png]] [[Superhard Acrobatics!]] (5-7) | |||
|align=center|[[File:At Last, Bowser's Castle!.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - At Last Bowser's Castle!.png]] [[At Last, Bowser's Castle!]] (5-8) | |||
| | |||
|[[File: | |||
| | |||
|[[File: | |||
| | |||
|[[File: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan="2" align=center|[[File:Yoshi's Island Easter Eggs.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Secret5.png]] [[Welcome to Yoshi Tower!]] (Secret 5) | ||
|colspan="2" align=center|[[File:Quit it Already, Tap-Tap!.png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Extra5.png]] [[Quit it Already, Tap-Tap!]] (Extra 5) | |||
|[[File: | |||
| | |||
|[[File: | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan="4" align=center|[[File:Slot Machine (DS).png]]<br>[[File:Icon YIDS - Slot.png]] [[Slot Machine (Yoshi's Island series)|Slot Machine]] (Slot){{footnote|main|*}} | ||
|[[File: | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{footnote|note|*|[[Bonus Challenge]]}} | |||
==Characters== | ==Characters== |