World 7-1 (Super Mario Bros. 2): Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "\|(right|thumb)(\|[^\]\n]+)?\|(right|thumb)" to "|thumb$2") |
PlugMeister (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
The level begins with the player having to climb a ladder. They then must ride on the back of an [[Albatoss]] heading left. After jumping over multiple columns, the player will reach a plant, which, if plucked, will spawn a [[Rocket]] which will take the player to the next area in the level. From here, the player will have to dodge [[Snifit]]s, [[Shy Guy|Shyguy]]s, [[Tweeter]]s, and one [[Ninji]] to advance to the next area. This area involves climbing multiple ladders, dodging multiple [[Spark]]s, some [[Hoopster]]s, and another Snifit until reaching a door, which leads to the end of the level. Here the player fights [[Birdo (species)|Green Birdo]]. Much like in [[World 5-1 (Super Mario Bros. 2)|World 5-1]], this Birdo appears gray in the original version due to palette limitations. | The level begins with the player having to climb a ladder. They then must ride on the back of an [[Albatoss]] heading left. After jumping over multiple columns, the player will reach a plant, which, if plucked, will spawn a [[Rocket]] which will take the player to the next area in the level. From here, the player will have to dodge [[Snifit]]s, [[Shy Guy|Shyguy]]s, [[Tweeter]]s, and one [[Ninji]] to advance to the next area. This area involves climbing multiple ladders, dodging multiple [[Spark]]s, some [[Hoopster]]s, and another Snifit until reaching a door, which leads to the end of the level. Here the player fights [[Birdo (species)|Green Birdo]]. Much like in [[World 5-1 (Super Mario Bros. 2)|World 5-1]], this Birdo appears gray in the original version due to palette limitations. | ||
{{br|left}} | {{br|left}} | ||
==Enemies== | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Name | |||
!Count | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:AlbatossL.gif]]<br>[[Albatoss]] | |||
|6 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BobombL.gif]]<br>[[Bob-omb|Bob-Omb]] | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Ninji.gif]]<br>[[Ninji]] | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMB2_Red_Shyguy_Walking_Sprite.gif]]<br>[[Shy Guy|Red Shyguy]] | |||
|(infinitely generated from [[Jar|Jars]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:ShyguyPinkLeft.gif]]<br>[[Shy Guy|Pink Shyguy]] | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Spark.gif]]<br>[[Spark]] | |||
|7 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tweeter.png]]<br>[[Tweeter]] | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SnifitGrayL.gif]]<br>[[Snifit|Gray Snifit]] | |||
|5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hoopster.gif]]<br>[[Hoopster]] | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BirdoGrayL.gif]]<br>[[Birdo|Green Birdo]] | |||
|Boss | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== |
Revision as of 14:57, August 27, 2023
Level | |
---|---|
World 7-1 | |
World | World 7 |
Game | Super Mario Bros. 2 |
Boss | Green Birdo |
** << Directory of levels >> |
World 7-1 (Chapter 7-1 in Yume Kōjō: Doki Doki Panic; titled Get Inside Wart’s Castle![1]) is the first level of World 7 in Super Mario Bros. 2.
Layout
The level begins with the player having to climb a ladder. They then must ride on the back of an Albatoss heading left. After jumping over multiple columns, the player will reach a plant, which, if plucked, will spawn a Rocket which will take the player to the next area in the level. From here, the player will have to dodge Snifits, Shyguys, Tweeters, and one Ninji to advance to the next area. This area involves climbing multiple ladders, dodging multiple Sparks, some Hoopsters, and another Snifit until reaching a door, which leads to the end of the level. Here the player fights Green Birdo. Much like in World 5-1, this Birdo appears gray in the original version due to palette limitations.
Enemies
Name | Count |
---|---|
Albatoss |
6 |
Bob-Omb |
9 |
Ninji |
3 |
Red Shyguy |
(infinitely generated from Jars) |
Pink Shyguy |
1 |
Spark |
7 |
Tweeter |
1 |
Gray Snifit |
5 |
Hoopster |
2 |
Green Birdo |
Boss |
Gallery
Super Mario All-Stars version
References
- ^ Super Mario Bros. 2 Inside Out, Part II. Page 22.