Turtley Leaf: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
LinkTheLefty (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(100 intermediate revisions by 59 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[ | {{PM item infobox | ||
|title=Turtley Leaf | |||
|image=[[File:PaperMario Items KoopaLeaf.png]] [[File:Turtley Leaf TTYD.png]] [[File:Turtley Leaf SPM.png]] [[File:Turtley Leaf PMTTYDNS icon.png|50px]] | |||
|pm=A leaf found in Koopa Village. Restores 3 FP. | |||
|ttyd=A leaf found in Petalburg. Replenishes 3 FP. | |||
|spm=A burly leaf that reduces all damage by half. | |||
}} | |||
A '''Turtley Leaf''' (called a '''Koopa Leaf''' in ''[[Paper Mario]]'') is a special leaf used for tea found in bushes in [[Koopa Village]] and dropped by [[Koopa Troopa]]s in ''Paper Mario'', and next to [[Mayor Kroop]]'s house in ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]''. One Turtley Leaf is also used as the reward for [[Listen to me!|Mayor Kroop's trouble]]. It restores three [[Flower Point|FP]], but when mixed with other ingredients, it can help create a recipe that benefits the player even more. | |||
Turtley Leaves reappear in ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' with a different ability: reducing damage taken by half for 10 seconds. [[Koopa Troopa]]s (and related Koopa types) may drop them when defeated. [[Flimm]] also sells them at random. | |||
{{br}} | |||
==Recipes== | |||
{|style="text-align:center;width:100%;margin:0 auto;border-collapse:collapse;"border="1"cellpadding="1"cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background:#ABC;" | |||
!width="50%"|Recipe | |||
!width="25%"|Result of Cooked Item | |||
!width="25%"|Game that Recipe is in | |||
|- | |||
|Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Koopa Tea]] | |||
|rowspan=1|''[[Paper Mario]]'', ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'', and ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Honey Syrup]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|rowspan=4|[[Fresh Juice]] | |||
|rowspan=4|''[[Paper Mario]]'' and ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Maple Syrup]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jammin' Jelly]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Coconut]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fresh Pasta Bunch]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Koopasta Dish]] | |||
|rowspan=1|''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'' and ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Goomnut]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|rowspan=4|[[Bland Meal]] | |||
|rowspan=13|''[[Paper Mario]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Red Berry]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blue Berry]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yellow Berry]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cake Mix]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Kooky Cookie]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dried Pasta]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Koopasta Dish|Koopasta]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mushroom|Super Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Life Mushroom (Paper Mario series)|Life Shroom]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Volt Mushroom|Volt Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ultra Mushroom|Ultra Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melon]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Special Shake]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lime]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Fresh Juice|Super Soda]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lemon]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Volt Mushroom|Volt Shroom]] (International)<br>[[Life Mushroom (Paper Mario series)|Life Shroom]] (Japan) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gradual Syrup]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Fresh Juice]] | |||
|rowspan=12|''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Golden Leaf]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Healthy Salad]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Horsetail]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spaghetti Plate|Spaghetti]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Koopasta Dish|Koopasta]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hot Sauce]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Inky Sauce]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Keel Mango]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Koopa Dumpling|Koopa Bun]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dried Bouquet]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Space Food]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Poison Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Mushroom Broth]] (International)<br>[[Mistake]] (Japan) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Mushroom Fry]] (International)<br>Life Mushroom (Japan) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Mushroom Roast]] (International)<br>Life Mushroom (Japan) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Life Mushroom (Paper Mario series)|Life Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Mushroom Steak]] (International)<br>Life Mushroom (Japan) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ultra Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cake Mix]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Koopa Dumpling]] | |||
|rowspan=3|''[[Super Paper Mario]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Horsetail]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Koopa Pilaf]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snow Cone]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Snow Bunny]] | |||
|} | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{foreign names | |||
== | |Jap=カメカメはっぱ | ||
|JapR=Kamekame Happa | |||
|JapM=From 「カメ」 (''kame'', "turtle") and「はっぱ」(''happa '', "leaf") | |||
|Chi=龟叶 <small>(''Paper Mario'')</small> | |||
|ChiR=Guīyè | |||
|ChiM=Turtle Leaf | |||
|ChiS=龟龟叶子 <small>(''The Thousand-Year Door'' remake)</small> | |||
|ChiSR=Guī Guī Yèzi | |||
|ChiSM=Turtle Leaf | |||
|ChiT=龜龜葉子 <small>(''The Thousand-Year Door'' remake)</small> | |||
|ChiTR=Guī Guī Yèzi | |||
|ChiTM=Turtle Leaf | |||
|Dut= | |||
|DutM= | |||
|Fre=Feuille Koopa | |||
|FreM=Koopa Leaf | |||
|Ger=Koopa-Blatt | |||
|GerM=Koopa Leaf | |||
|Ita=Tartafoglia | |||
|ItaM=From ''tartaruga'' ("turtle") and ''foglia'' ("leaf") | |||
|Kor=거북잎 | |||
[[Category: | |KorR=Geobuk Ip | ||
[[ | |KorM=Turtle Leaf | ||
[[ | |Spa=Hoja Koopa | ||
|SpaM=Koopa Leaf | |||
}} | |||
{{Ingredients}} | |||
{{PM items}} | |||
{{PMTTYD items}} | |||
{{SPM items}} | |||
[[Category:Leaves]] | |||
[[Category:Ingredients]] | |||
[[Category:Paper Mario items]] | |||
[[Category:Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door items]] | |||
[[Category:Super Paper Mario items]] | |||
[[de:Koopa-Blatt]] | |||
[[it:Tartafoglia]] |
Latest revision as of 04:46, June 10, 2024
A Turtley Leaf (called a Koopa Leaf in Paper Mario) is a special leaf used for tea found in bushes in Koopa Village and dropped by Koopa Troopas in Paper Mario, and next to Mayor Kroop's house in Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door. One Turtley Leaf is also used as the reward for Mayor Kroop's trouble. It restores three FP, but when mixed with other ingredients, it can help create a recipe that benefits the player even more.
Turtley Leaves reappear in Super Paper Mario with a different ability: reducing damage taken by half for 10 seconds. Koopa Troopas (and related Koopa types) may drop them when defeated. Flimm also sells them at random.
Recipes[edit]
Names in other languages[edit]
Language | Name | Meaning |
---|---|---|
Japanese | カメカメはっぱ Kamekame Happa |
From 「カメ」 (kame, "turtle") and「はっぱ」(happa , "leaf") |
Chinese | 龟叶 (Paper Mario) Guīyè |
Turtle Leaf |
Chinese (simplified) | 龟龟叶子 (The Thousand-Year Door remake) Guī Guī Yèzi |
Turtle Leaf |
Chinese (traditional) | 龜龜葉子 (The Thousand-Year Door remake) Guī Guī Yèzi |
Turtle Leaf |
French | Feuille Koopa |
Koopa Leaf |
German | Koopa-Blatt |
Koopa Leaf |
Italian | Tartafoglia |
From tartaruga ("turtle") and foglia ("leaf") |
Korean | 거북잎 Geobuk Ip |
Turtle Leaf |
Spanish | Hoja Koopa |
Koopa Leaf |