Woolly World: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Songs in My Music: Forgot this one.) |
m (→Songs in My Music: Unlocked this a while ago, beginning to think maybe every song from SSB3DS will be in Wii U as well) |
||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|align=center|''Yoshi's Woolly World'' | |align=center|''Yoshi's Woolly World'' | ||
|Original | |Original | ||
|- | |||
|align=center|Paper Mario Medley | |||
|align=center|''[[Paper Mario: Sticker Star]]''/''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door]]'' | |||
|Arrangement Supervisor: Saki Kasuga | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center|Try, Try Again | |align=center|Try, Try Again |
Revision as of 18:41, November 27, 2014
Template:Newsubject Template:Articleabout
Woolly World is a stage set to appear in Super Smash Bros. for Wii U. The course is based on Yoshi's Woolly World and combines the ground from the beginning of Course 2, and the sky from Course 3.
Players start on a flat grassland, where clouds and a rocket made of yarn are being suspended by strings, which can be used as extra platforms. Eventually, the screen will rise to a sky area as indicated by arrows pointing up, and the land will disappear. After that, the stage will descend to the ground again, this time taking place in an area with several block structures in the background.[1]
Songs in My Music
Name | Source | Credits |
---|---|---|
Yoshi's Island | Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island | Arrangement Supervisor: Yoshihito Yano |
Yoshi's Woolly World | Yoshi's Woolly World | Arrangement Supervisor: Taku Inoue |
Obstacle Course (Yoshi's Island) | Super Smash Bros. Brawl Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island |
Arrangement Supervisor: Shota Kageyama |
Yoshi's Story Ver. 2 | Super Smash Bros. Melee (Yoshi's Story) |
Arrangement Supervisor: Hirokazu Ando |
Ending (Yoshi's Story) | Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Yoshi's Story) |
Arrangement Supervisor: Masafumi Takada |
Wildlands | Super Smash Bros. Brawl (Yoshi's Island DS) |
Arrangement Supervisor: Shogo Sakai |
Main Theme (Yoshi's New Island) | Yoshi's New Island | Original |
Bandit Valley (Yoshi's New Island) | Yoshi's New Island | Original |
Yoshi's Woolly World | Yoshi's Woolly World | Original |
Paper Mario Medley | Paper Mario: Sticker Star/Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door | Arrangement Supervisor: Saki Kasuga |
Try, Try Again | Mario & Luigi: Dream Team | Arrangement Supervisor: Yoko Shimomura |
Tough Guy Alert! | Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story | Original |
Gallery
Trivia
- The blocks and yarn in the space background resemble the level Tower Climb from Yoshi's Story.
- This is the only stage so far that is based on a game released after the Super Smash Bros. game in which it appears.
References
- ^ Smash Bros Wii U: Yoshi's Woolly World Stage (1080p Direct Feed Gameplay). YouTube. Retrieved October 27, 2014.