List of Smash Run enemies: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Time Turner (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Time Turner (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|[[Hammer Bro]] | |[[Hammer Bro]] | ||
|align=left | Hammer Bros attack by jumping and throwing their hammers, just like their [[Assist Trophy]] counterpart. Dealing enough damage eventually defeats them, and they bounce around before disappearing. | |align=left | Hammer Bros attack by jumping and throwing their hammers, just like their [[Assist Trophy]] counterpart. Dealing enough damage eventually defeats them, and they bounce around before disappearing. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Iridescent Glint Beetle.png|240px]] | |||
|[[Iridescent Glint Beetle]]{{anchor|Iridescent Glint Beetle}} | |||
|align=left | Iridescent Glint Beetles are from ''[[pikipedia:Pikmin 2|Pikmin 2]]'' and appear very infrequently in Smash Run. They are not able to harm the player, and when attacked, drop gold of varying amounts, dependent on the damage of the attack. After being damaged a certain number of times, or after a certain amount of time passes, they burrow into the ground. If the damage limit is reached, they become invulnerable before they dig underground. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Kamek 3DS.jpg|240px]] | |||
|[[Kamek]] | |||
|align=left |Kamek attacks players with his magic attacks, which cause their stats to be lowered when damaged. He moves by teleporting and flying on a broom, two maneuvers he has used in ''[[Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island]]''. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Kihunter 3DS.jpg|240px]] | |||
|[[Kihunter]]{{anchor|Kihunter}} | |||
|align=left |Kihunters were introduced in ''[[metroidwiki:Super Metroid|Super Metroid]]'', where they assisted the Space Pirates in rebuilding Zebes. They resemble a light blue bee. They fly around and can spit acid at the player. They can also quickly dash at the player in a straight line, which deals around 5% of damage (excluding stat boosts). | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Koffing 3DS.jpg|240px]] | |||
|[[bulbapedia:Koffing (type)|Koffing]]{{anchor|Koffing}} | |||
|align=left |Koffing is a [[bulbapedia:Poison (type)|Poison]]-type [[Pokémon]] introduced in [[bulbapedia:Pokémon Red and Green Versions|the first generation of ''Pokémon'' games]]. It evolves into [[Pokémon#Weezing|Weezing]] at level 35. It releases Poison Gas after inflating itself for a while, which damages the player while lowering stats.These stats are automatically restored without having to be collected if the Koffing is destroyed. It also appears as a [[Poké Ball]] Pokémon in ''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'' and as a Smash Tour item in ''[[Super Smash Bros. for Wii U]]''. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Koopa Paratroopa SSB4 3DS.jpg|240px]] | |||
|[[Koopa Paratroopa]] | |||
|align=left |There are both red and green variants of the Koopa Paratroopas, with the green hopping up and down toward the player and the red flying up and down or side to side. If the player gets close enough, the Paratroopa will attempt to headbutt the player. Jumping on them will remove their wings and turn them into simple Koopa Troopas. | |||
|- | |||
|[halp] | |||
|[[Koopa Troopa]] | |||
|align=left |Koopa Troopas attack the player by jumping at them. After being defeated, they become a shell that can be thrown like an item. The Koopa Troopa comes back out after a short time, even if the shell is still in the player's hand. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Kritter 3DS.jpg|240px]] | |||
|[[Kritter]] | |||
|align=left |Green Kritters attack by biting three times in a row, whereas blue ones spin around repeatedly with their claws. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Lakitu 3DS.jpg|240px]] | |||
|[[Lakitu]] | |||
|align=left |Lakitus (appearing with a 3D model in contract to the 2D sprite used by the Lakitu [[Assist Trophy]]) drop Spinies down onto the ground from above. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Lethinium 3DS.jpg|240px]] | |||
|[[Lethinium]]{{anchor|Lethinium}} | |||
|align=left |Lethiniums are flower-like enemies from ''[[icaruspedia:Kid Icarus: Uprising|Kid Icarus: Uprising]]''. They sit in place, unable to flinch from attacks, and fire a laser at the player that can pierce through the terrain. Shadowy enemies identical to Lethiniums also appear on the [[Master Core|Master Fortress]] section of Classic in ''[[Super Smash Bros. for Wii U]]''. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Lurchthorn 3DS.jpg|240px]] | |||
|[[Lurchthorn]]{{anchor|Lurchthorn}} | |||
|align=left |Lurchthorns appear in ''[[icaruspedia:Kid Icarus: Uprising|Kid Icarus: Uprising]]'' as members of the [[icaruspedia:Underworld Army|Underworld Army]]. They fly forward back and forth across a small area and attack by firing projectiles from each of its segments. The player can attack its segments to destroy them; destroying the head, meanwhile, automatically defeats the entire enemy. If they are not defeated quickly, they fly away. A Lurchthorn also occasionally appears during the [[icaruspedia:Reset Bomb|Reset Bomb]] portion of the [[Reset Bomb Forest]] stage at the bottom of the stage, damaging any fighters who touch it. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mahva 3DS.jpg|240px]] | |||
|[[Mahva]]{{anchor|Mahva}} | |||
|align=left |Mavha is an enemy that appeared in ''[[icaruspedia:Kid Icarus: Uprising|Kid Icarus: Uprsing]]''. They fly around and can protect itself and its allies with a force field. Its force field can push the player and it can only be broken with attacks. It generates another force field after enough time has passed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 305: | Line 349: | ||
|''These elite trooper turtles usually appeared in pairs in Super Mario Bros., wearing helmets and chucking hammers at Mario. When summoned, they'll advance on the nearest opponent and lob hammers in a graceful arc. Sometimes they'll throw in a jump to mix things up.'' | |''These elite trooper turtles usually appeared in pairs in Super Mario Bros., wearing helmets and chucking hammers at Mario. When summoned, they'll advance on the nearest opponent and lob hammers in a graceful arc. Sometimes they'll throw in a jump to mix things up.'' | ||
|''Hammer Bros. usually appear in pairs in Super Mario Bros. games. With helmets on heads and hammers in hand, Bowser's elite troops never leg it when Mario shows up. In this game, they appear solo, flinging hammers at the nearest target. They can also jump and throw, so stay sharp!'' | |''Hammer Bros. usually appear in pairs in Super Mario Bros. games. With helmets on heads and hammers in hand, Bowser's elite troops never leg it when Mario shows up. In this game, they appear solo, flinging hammers at the nearest target. They can also jump and throw, so stay sharp!'' | ||
|- | |||
!Iridescent Glint Beetle | |||
|[[File:SSB3DS Iridescent Glint Beetle Trophy.png]] | |||
|colspan=2|''Hope you're not scared of bugs... In Pikmin, these guys drop nectar, but in Smash Run they drop coins instead. They hide, waiting for fighters to get too close...then strike! They're tough to catch, but your reward for success is coins, coins, coins. They'll slink away to sulk after being properly robbed.'' | |||
|- | |||
!Kamek | |||
|[[File:KamekTrophy3DS.png]] | |||
|''Kamek is a magic-wielding, robed figure usually seen riding on a broomstick in the Mario series. He teleports around the stage, looking for fighters. When he finds one, he'll cast spells at them. If he hits you with one, your stats will drop. That's no good, since you'll need some power to deal with Kamek's high stamina!'' | |||
|''Kamek is a magic-wielding, robed figure usually seen riding on a broomstick in the Mario series. He teleports around the stage, looking for fighters. When he finds one, he'll cast spells at them. If he hits you with one, your stats will drop, which, given that Kamek also has high attack power, is the last thing you need.'' | |||
|- | |||
!Koffing | |||
|[[File:KoffingTrophy3DS.png]] | |||
|colspan=2|''This Poison-type Pokémon's balloon-like body is filled with toxic gases. In Smash Run, it floats over to fighters and expels gas at regular intervals. If the gas touches you, the stats you've worked so hard to build up will drop! Attack while it's deflated to take it down safely, and then help yourself to the many, many items it leaves behind.'' | |||
|- | |||
!Koopa Paratroopa (Green) | |||
|[[File:KoopaParatroopaGreenTrophy3DS.png]] | |||
|''These green-shelled Paratroopas from the Mario series come in two varieties: ones that jump toward you, and ones that float in the air until they're swatted down. When you stomp or damage one in Smash Run, it'll lose its wings and be transformed back into a normal Koopa Troopa.'' | |||
|''These green-shelled Paratroopas from the Mario series come in two varieties: ones that jump toward you, and ones that float in the air until Mario swans over and jumps on them, using them as a platform. When you stomp on or damage on in Smash Run, its wings fall off, turning it back into a normal Koopa Troopa for good.'' | |||
|- | |||
!Koopa Paratroopa (Red) | |||
|[[File:KoopaParatroopaTrophy3DS.png]] | |||
|''The red-shelled Paratroopa. Many a time Mario has used these flying turtles as a stepping-stone to victory. In Smash Run, they have better agility than their green brethren but are largely similar. If you defeat them, their wings will fall off and they'll become regular Koopa Troopas again.'' | |||
|''Many times have Mario and his friends treated these red-shelled Paratroopas as little more than winged platforms. In Smash Run, they're a lot like green Paratroopas, except a little bit more aggressive. When you attack or stomp on one in Smash Run, its wings fall off, turning it back into a normal Koopa Troopa for good.'' | |||
|- | |||
!Koopa Troopa (Green) | |||
|[[File:KoopaTroopaTrophy3DS.png]] | |||
|''Koopa Troopas are the main representatives of Bowser's army. They are just about as common as Goombas. They know no fear, bravely charging ahead even if it means falling off a cliff or into a hole. They do this in Smash Run as well. Defeating them will reduce them to a shell you can throw.'' | |||
|''These turtles are just as common as Goombas in Bowser's army. They're brave little soldiers, and nothing will make them stop in their tracks - not you, not holes, not even cliffs. The same goes in Smash Run, too. Once they see a fighter, they'll go right after them. Beat them or stomp on them to turn them into shells you can throw.'' | |||
|- | |||
!Koopa Troopa (Red) | |||
|[[File:KoopaTroopaRedTrophy3DS.png]] | |||
|''Bowser's go-to foot soldiers. They sport red shells and advance forward, but they have the common sense not to walk off cliffs. During Smash Run, they'll advance toward any fighter they see, attacking with their whole body. These Koopas leave red shells when beaten.'' | |||
|''These Koopas are a lot like their green counterparts, except their shells are red, and they have the sense not to blindly walk off cliffs or into holes. If one spots you in smash run, it'll attack with it's whole body, so watch out! Defeat it to turn it into a shell you can throw at other enemies.'' | |||
|- | |||
!Kritter | |||
|[[File:Kritter Trophy.png]] | |||
|''Kremlings are King K. Rool's minions from the Donkey Kong series, and they come in both green and blue varieties. Green ones will try to bite you repeatedly, and their last bite hurts the most! Blue ones will swipe at you with their sharp claws. Neither really knocks you back, so it's easy to get hit several times by them.'' | |||
|''These enemies are part of King K. Rool's Kremling gang in the Donkey Kong series. The green ones attack with their strong jaws, while the blue use their sharp claws in spinning attacks for powerful slashing. They don't have a lot of launching power, but their relentless assaults can easily wear you down.'' | |||
|- | |||
!Lakitu | |||
|[[File:LakituSpiny2Trophy3DS.png]] | |||
|''With his cute little specs and smiling cloud, it's hard not to love Lakitu...until he starts pelting you with Spiny Eggs. This meanie has been tormenting Mario since the very first Super Mario Bros. game, and his mode of attack is no different here. He'll try and hover out of reach, but only by taking him out can you keep the Spiny rain from falling.'' | |||
|''With his cute little specs and smiling cloud, it's hard not to love Lakitu...until he starts pelting you with Spiny Eggs. This blighter has been tormenting Mario since the very first Super Mario Bros. game, and his mode of attack is no different here. Although he loves to hover just out of reach, you'll want to take him out to stop those Spinies coming.'' | |||
|- | |||
!Lethinium | |||
|[[File:LethiniumTrophy3DS.png]] | |||
|colspan=2|''These petalled pests from Kid Icarus: Uprising are the big guns in the Forces of Nature. If you get close to one in Smash Run, it'll fire a wide beam that even cuts through terrain. However, while firing, it leaves its back totally exposed. Get behind it, and take it out with a special or a smash attack.'' | |||
|- | |||
!Lurchthorn | |||
|[[File:LurchthornTrophy3DS.png]] | |||
|colspan=2|''Is it a bird? Is it a plane? No, it's... some kind of giant fossilized fish. Lurchthorns fly around, shooting at anyone who strays too close. Each of its segments attacks separately, so the more it has, the more dangerous it is. To get rid of it quickly, take out the head–that'll kill off the entire Lurchthorn in one go!'' | |||
|- | |||
!Mahva | |||
|[[File:MahvaTrophy3DS.png]] | |||
|colspan=2|''A strange, fishlike thing that shrouds itself in a large, spherical barrier. When it sees one of its allies, it extends the barrier to protect them as well. As you attack the barrier, it'll slowly change color until it finally breaks. That's when the Mahva will try to escape. Finish it off before it does to nab yourself some defense stat boosts!'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:27, October 26, 2018
This article is under construction. Therefore, please excuse its informal appearance while it is being worked on. We hope to have it completed as soon as possible.
This is a list of every enemy that appears in the Smash Run mode of Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS.
Image | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
Bacura | Bacuras are enemies that appear in Xevious, a game developed by Namco, and they have made cameos in several other Namco games since. They fly down at players from above, and, as in the game of origin, they cannot be damaged or defeated. They can also reflect projectiles and pass through the ground. | |
Banzai Bill | Banzai Bills attack by homing in on the player and flying toward them. If players touch Banzai Bills, they take fire damage and get knocked back. Banzai Bills have above-average health, although if they take a strong enough hit, they can get stunned and fall to the ground, open to attack, momentarily. Finally, if a Banzai Bill embeds itself into a wall, it explodes after a while, although it releases no power-ups. | |
Big Goomba | Big Goombas charge at the player and can be defeated by jumping on it three times. | |
Bill Blaster | Bill Blasters sit in place, and do not move as they take damage. In addition to firing Bullet Bills, they may also fire other enemies, such as Koopa Troopas or Shy Guys. | |
Bonkers | Bonkers is an simian enemy character wielding a hammer from the Kirby series. He made his debut in Kirby's Adventure, and since then, has become a recurring enemy, appearing as a mini-boss in subsequent games. In Smash Run, Bonkers can attack by swinging his hammer or by throwing coconuts which explode at the players. He can also attack by using the Hammer Swing, which causes him to move and spin around with his hammer, and Hammer Flip, which causes him to charge up a fiery hammer swing that deals heavy fire damage. | |
Boom Stomper | Boom Stompers, from the Kid Icarus: Uprising, resemble a large seed made of rock. They are fairly resilient to damage, slow moving, and attack by slamming their body into the ground. They can slam their body into the ground, and their attacks can also break through shields. The leaf on their heads is most susceptible to damage. | |
Bronto Burt | Bronto Burts are enemies in the Kirby series that have appeared in nearly every game of the Kirby series. They attack by following the player and then using their wings to hit the player which deals damage. They do not have much health, and most attacks can quickly defeat them. They also appear in Super Smash Bros. and Super Smash Bros. Melee, where they can be seen flying around in the Dream Land stage, and in Super Smash Bros. Brawl, as a collectible Trophy. | |
Bubble | Bubbles are common enemies from The Legend of Zelda series. They resemble flying skulls engulfed in flames, often with wings. They take their appearance from The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D. There are two varieties of Bubble: Red Bubbles and Blue Bubbles, which burn and freeze the player respectively on contact. | |
Bulborb | Bulborbs, from the Pikmin series, are considered as boss enemies, meaning they have more health than normal enemies, their attacks are stronger, and they reward players with bigger stat upgrades. They may also be the requested enemy to be defeated during events. One of their attacks involve stampeding. They can also chomp, attacking multiple times in front of them. If the player is behind it, it can slam the player with its rear, although there is some windup time. | |
Bullet Bill | Bullet Bills attack by slowly flying toward the player and running into them to deal damage. Bullet Bills appear as an enemy in an event that deals with defeating as much enemies as players can. Here, they do not home into an opponent. | |
Bumpety Bomb | Bumpety Bombs are explosive wheeled bombs that appear in Kid Icarus: Uprising. The front of their body is armored and resists all attacks, and it tries to rush at nearby fighters before exploding. Bumpety Bombs are vulnerable from behind, and they can also be grabbed. They can be defeated before exploding, in which case they drop stat boosts. Some Bumpety Bombs explode quicker than normal, signaled by a different animation before exploding. | |
Chain Chomp | Chain Chomps attack by lunging at opponents from their posts and chomping them for multiple hits. Their bodies are invulnerable to any attack; the only way to defeat them is by attacking the post until it is free. | |
Chandelure | Chandelure is a Ghost/Fire-type Pokémon from the Pokémon series that first appeared in Pokémon Black and White. It evolves from Lampent when a Dusk Stone is used on it, which evolves from Litwick at level 41. They attack the player with Will-O-Wisp, which releases three small purple flames, and Fire Spin, which creates a small fiery tornado. They are immune to fire-based attacks, weaponry, or hazards, and increase in power up if they are struck with them, referencing the Flash Fire ability from the Pokémon games. | |
Clubberskull | Clubberskulls are large monsters from Kid Icarus: Uprising. They resemble a human heart with two skull-like gauntlets in each hand. They are seen trapped inside the ground; if a player attacks them, they rise up and let out a shock wave that can damage the player. It attacks the player with either small melee attacks, a powerful uppercut, or a powerful swinging attack. They are, like in the original, difficult to defeat as they have massive amount of hit points; if a player manages to defeat them, they drop three or five stat boosts that raise players' stats by 200 points, along with many prizes such as equipment and powers. One of Smash Run missions includes defeating a Clubberskull. | |
Cryogonal | Cryogonal is an Ice-type Pokémon introduced in Pokémon Black and White Versions that resembles a hexagonal snowflake. They fly around and attack by firing Ice Beam either directly ahead or in an arc, which freezes the player upon contact. They are weak to fire-based moves. | |
[halp] | Cucco | Alongside their appearance as an item, the Legend of Zelda enemy Cucco uses a two-dimensional sprite from The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past as opposed to the item's three-dimensional model. They wander around the area, and they are non-hostile to players until they take enough damage. Afterwards, the screen flashes red and the player is attacked by a swarm of Cuccos. No matter how much damage is dealt to them, Cuccos cannot be defeated. The trophy specifically about the Cucco enemy depicts them using a model instead of their in-game appearance. |
Daphne | Daphnes are enemies from the original Kid Icarus and Kid Icarus: Uprising. In the original game, they are depicted as once-docile flowers that were corrupted by a dark spirit. They attack by releasing two projectiles that detonate after a while, dealing high knockback to the player. | |
Darknut | Darknuts debuted in the original Legend of Zelda and appear in Smash Run as boss enemies. They take their design from The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess. They can walk and jump either forward or backward, and they are notably durable and powerful. They are armed with a sword for attacking and a shield for blocking and reflecting attacks. After receiving enough damage, it loses some of its armor, but afterwards it is more agile and swift and can use its sword as a projectile. As they are boss enemies, Darknuts drop large stat boosts when defeated.
A Darknut also makes a cameo appearance in a Super Mario-Kun issue, as seen in this scan. | |
Devil Car | The Devil Car from Mother resemble red cars, with their front lights as eyes. It attacks by charging at the player and spinning in circles. If the player is airborne, they try to jump and tackle the player, which has high knockback. It can also spew exhaust fumes, which has low knockback but paralyzes the player. Devil Cars are treated as boss enemies, being more durable and powerful than most enemies, usually appearing later during a Smash Run and usually by itself or with one other boss enemy. | |
Eggrobo | Eggrobos are robotic enemies from the Sonic the Hedgehog series, first appearing in Sonic & Knuckles, that resemble Dr. Eggman. Using the booster attached to their back, they hover around like in the original game and try to dodge player's attacks. They use their guns to attack the player, which they use to shoot smaller beams and larger beams. | |
Flage | Flages are gelatinous masses from Kid Icarus: Uprising with one eye and blades on their hands. They move around while invisible and unable to be attacked by the player, with the only indication of them being present is their shadow. They attack by swiping the blades on their hands multiple times at the player, though they reveal themselves to attack, allowing the player to attack them. | |
Flame Chomp | Flame Chomps breathe fireballs at the player and explode shortly after losing all of their fireballs. The fire trail can also damage the player if they run into it. | |
[halp] | Fly Guy | Unlike most other enemies, they do not damage the player. Instead, they fly around, carrying an item that randomly changes every few seconds (gold, custom part, food, etc.), similar to their role in Super Smash Bros. Brawl. Once attacked, they drop the item. |
Gastly | Gastly is a Ghost/Poison-type Pokémon introduced during the first generation Pokémon games. It evolves into Haunter at level 25, which evolves into Gengar when traded. As it is engulfed in poison gas, it is immune to melee attacks and can only be taken out with projectiles. It can damage players on contact and sometimes follows them around. | |
Geemer | Geemers are recurring enemies throughout the Metroid series. They are spiked, bug-like enemies that move along the terrain. Their appearance is based on that from Super Metroid. They move around the borders of terrain, though they can also turn around. Running into them results in taking damage. If they are on the underside of a platform, touting them causes a meteor smash effect on the player. | |
Generator | Generators are black and purple portals originating from Super Smash Bros. Brawl's Subspace Emissary mode. Previously, they only spawned Mites, but in this game, they can spawn multiple varieties of enemies. The sooner they are defeated, the most stat boosts they drop. | |
Ghost | Ghosts are enemies that appeared in the StreetPass Mii Plaza game, Find Mii. They hold shields that can block hits and reflect projectiles. They follow the player, hovering in front of them. They can be only attacked by hitting their top, bottom, and behind, although they can also be grabbed and thrown. | |
Glice | Originating from Super Smash Bros. Brawl, these enemies roll around the terrain, sticking to edges, until it gets close to the player. At this point, the three sectors surrounding its center eye open up and it shoots out ice around it. They are weak to fire attacks. | |
[halp] | Glire | Originating from Super Smash Bros. Brawl, these enemies roll around the terrain, sticking to edges, until it gets close to the player. At this point, the three sectors surrounding its center eye open up and it shoots out fire around it. They are weak to ice attacks. |
Glunder | Originating from Super Smash Bros. Brawl, these enemies roll around the terrain, sticking to edges, until it gets close to the player. At this point, the three sectors surrounding its center eye open up and it shoots out electricity around it. | |
Goomba | Goombas attack by charging into the player, and can be defeated by attacking them or with a single stomp. | |
Gordo | Gordos are invulnerable to damage and damage players and enemies with their spikes if they run into them. They can be found either not moving at all or moving in a fixed direction. | |
Hammer Bro | Hammer Bros attack by jumping and throwing their hammers, just like their Assist Trophy counterpart. Dealing enough damage eventually defeats them, and they bounce around before disappearing. | |
Iridescent Glint Beetle | Iridescent Glint Beetles are from Pikmin 2 and appear very infrequently in Smash Run. They are not able to harm the player, and when attacked, drop gold of varying amounts, dependent on the damage of the attack. After being damaged a certain number of times, or after a certain amount of time passes, they burrow into the ground. If the damage limit is reached, they become invulnerable before they dig underground. | |
Kamek | Kamek attacks players with his magic attacks, which cause their stats to be lowered when damaged. He moves by teleporting and flying on a broom, two maneuvers he has used in Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island. | |
Kihunter | Kihunters were introduced in Super Metroid, where they assisted the Space Pirates in rebuilding Zebes. They resemble a light blue bee. They fly around and can spit acid at the player. They can also quickly dash at the player in a straight line, which deals around 5% of damage (excluding stat boosts). | |
Koffing | Koffing is a Poison-type Pokémon introduced in the first generation of Pokémon games. It evolves into Weezing at level 35. It releases Poison Gas after inflating itself for a while, which damages the player while lowering stats.These stats are automatically restored without having to be collected if the Koffing is destroyed. It also appears as a Poké Ball Pokémon in Super Smash Bros. and as a Smash Tour item in Super Smash Bros. for Wii U. | |
Koopa Paratroopa | There are both red and green variants of the Koopa Paratroopas, with the green hopping up and down toward the player and the red flying up and down or side to side. If the player gets close enough, the Paratroopa will attempt to headbutt the player. Jumping on them will remove their wings and turn them into simple Koopa Troopas. | |
[halp] | Koopa Troopa | Koopa Troopas attack the player by jumping at them. After being defeated, they become a shell that can be thrown like an item. The Koopa Troopa comes back out after a short time, even if the shell is still in the player's hand. |
Kritter | Green Kritters attack by biting three times in a row, whereas blue ones spin around repeatedly with their claws. | |
Lakitu | Lakitus (appearing with a 3D model in contract to the 2D sprite used by the Lakitu Assist Trophy) drop Spinies down onto the ground from above. | |
Lethinium | Lethiniums are flower-like enemies from Kid Icarus: Uprising. They sit in place, unable to flinch from attacks, and fire a laser at the player that can pierce through the terrain. Shadowy enemies identical to Lethiniums also appear on the Master Fortress section of Classic in Super Smash Bros. for Wii U. | |
Lurchthorn | Lurchthorns appear in Kid Icarus: Uprising as members of the Underworld Army. They fly forward back and forth across a small area and attack by firing projectiles from each of its segments. The player can attack its segments to destroy them; destroying the head, meanwhile, automatically defeats the entire enemy. If they are not defeated quickly, they fly away. A Lurchthorn also occasionally appears during the Reset Bomb portion of the Reset Bomb Forest stage at the bottom of the stage, damaging any fighters who touch it. | |
Mahva | Mavha is an enemy that appeared in Kid Icarus: Uprsing. They fly around and can protect itself and its allies with a force field. Its force field can push the player and it can only be broken with attacks. It generates another force field after enough time has passed. |