Power Moon: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Easier than reading a whole paragraph. If someone could figure out how to get it under the picture so it is not centered in the middle of the page that would be awesome.) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
Larger variants called [[Grand Moon]]s also exist in the game. These count as three Power Moons in one, and can be attained by defeating bosses or clearing main story missions. | Larger variants called [[Grand Moon]]s also exist in the game. These count as three Power Moons in one, and can be attained by defeating bosses or clearing main story missions. | ||
Power Moons feature a different color depending on the kingdom in which they are found; | ==Moon Colors== | ||
Power Moons feature a different color depending on the kingdom in which they are found. | |||
{| style="text-align: center; width: 50%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
!width="1%"|Kingdom | |||
!width="1%"|Power Moon Color | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cap Kingdom]] | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cascade Kingdom]] | |||
|Yellow<ref>[https://twitter.com/mario_odysseyJP/status/876557459917201408 Official Japanese ''Mario Odyssey'' Twitter]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lake Kingdom]] | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Luncheon Kingdom]] | |||
|Cyan<ref>Nintendo UK. (August 23, 2017). [https://youtu.be/6UE7gj7wbug Super Mario Odyssey - Luncheon Kingdom showcase wih Yoshiaki Koizumi (Nintendo Switch)]. ''YouTube''. Retrieved August 23, 2017.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Metro Kingdom]] | |||
|Bronze | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom Kingdom]] | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sand Kingdom]] | |||
|Green | |||
|- | |||
|[[Seaside Kingdom]] | |||
|Purple<ref>[https://twitter.com/mario_odysseyJP/status/892138819234942976 Official Japanese ''Mario Odyssey'' Twitter]</ref><ref>https://youtu.be/xMJv2Zteo8o</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snow Kingdom]] | |||
|? | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wooded Kingdom]] | |||
|Blue<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f8cyFpns0IE Super Mario Odyssey - Wooded Kingdom Demonstration - Nintendo E3 2017]</ref> | |||
|} | |||
==See also== | ==See also== |
Revision as of 02:26, September 16, 2017
This article is about a subject in an upcoming or recently released game. When the game is released, or more information about this subject is found, this article may need major rewriting. This notice should be removed after a month has passed since the game was first released.
Template:Item-infobox Power Moons are collectible items in Super Mario Odyssey. Equivalent to the Power Stars in Super Mario 64, Super Mario Galaxy and Super Mario Galaxy 2 and Shine Sprites in Super Mario Sunshine, they can be found in the various kingdoms of the game and used to power the Odyssey in order to let Mario reach additional kingdoms.[1]
Gameplay-wise, they act mostly like the Power Stars and Shine Sprites in earlier titles, being the main collectible Mario needs to find to progress. Unlike these however, there are between 30 and 50 per kingdom[2], and completing them does not boot Mario out of the stage, like the Golden Bananas of Donkey Kong 64.
Larger variants called Grand Moons also exist in the game. These count as three Power Moons in one, and can be attained by defeating bosses or clearing main story missions.
Moon Colors
Power Moons feature a different color depending on the kingdom in which they are found.
Kingdom | Power Moon Color |
---|---|
Cap Kingdom | ? |
Cascade Kingdom | Yellow[3] |
Lake Kingdom | ? |
Luncheon Kingdom | Cyan[4] |
Metro Kingdom | Bronze |
Mushroom Kingdom | ? |
Sand Kingdom | Green |
Seaside Kingdom | Purple[5][6] |
Snow Kingdom | ? |
Wooded Kingdom | Blue[7] |
See also
References
- ^ Gamespot. Super Mario Odyssey: Donk City Gameplay With Kinda Funny | E3 2017 GameSpot Show . YouTube. Retrieved June 22 2017.
- ^ https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=201&v=fXmsmnzhQUo
- ^ Official Japanese Mario Odyssey Twitter
- ^ Nintendo UK. (August 23, 2017). Super Mario Odyssey - Luncheon Kingdom showcase wih Yoshiaki Koizumi (Nintendo Switch). YouTube. Retrieved August 23, 2017.
- ^ Official Japanese Mario Odyssey Twitter
- ^ https://youtu.be/xMJv2Zteo8o
- ^ Super Mario Odyssey - Wooded Kingdom Demonstration - Nintendo E3 2017