Hungry Luma: Difference between revisions
MarioComix (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
m (→Hungry Luma locations: resorted so that for both games, the ones that unlock entire Galaxies are listed before the ones located within Galaxies.) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width=23% | Location !! width=25% | Level !! width=25% | Cost !! width=25% | Forms | ! width=23% | Location !! width=25% | Level !! width=25% | Cost !! width=25% | Forms | ||
|- | |||
|[[Terrace]] | |||
|After [[Honeyhive Galaxy#Trouble on the Tower|Trouble on the Tower]] | |||
|400 [[Star Bit]]s | |||
|[[Sweet Sweet Galaxy]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fountain]] | |||
|After [[Space Junk Galaxy#Tarantox's Tangled Web|Tarantox's Tangled Web]] | |||
|400 [[Star Bit]]s | |||
|[[Sling Pod Galaxy]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kitchen (Super Mario Galaxy)|Kitchen]] | |||
|After [[Beach Bowl Galaxy#Sunken Treasure|Sunken Treasure]] | |||
|600 [[Star Bit]]s | |||
|[[Drip Drop Galaxy]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bedroom]] | |||
|After [[Dusty Dune Galaxy#Soaring on the Desert Winds|Soaring on the Desert Winds]] | |||
|800 [[Star Bit]]s | |||
|[[Bigmouth Galaxy]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Engine Room]] | |||
|After [[Sea Slide Galaxy#Faster than a Speeding Penguin|Faster than a Speeding Penguin]] | |||
|1000 [[Star Bit]]s | |||
|[[Sand Spiral Galaxy]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gate (Super Mario Galaxy)|Gate]] | |||
|After [[Gateway Galaxy#Gateway's Purple Coins|Gateway's Purple Coins]] | |||
|1200 [[Star Bit]]s | |||
|[[Boo's Boneyard Galaxy]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Garden]] | |||
|After [[Melty Molten Galaxy#The Sinking Lava Spire|The Sinking Lava Spire]] | |||
|1600 [[Star Bit]]s | |||
|[[Snow Cap Galaxy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Good Egg Galaxy]] | |[[Good Egg Galaxy]] | ||
Line 26: | Line 61: | ||
|100 [[Star Bit]]s | |100 [[Star Bit]]s | ||
|[[Good Egg Galaxy#Tower Planet|Tower Planet]] | |[[Good Egg Galaxy#Tower Planet|Tower Planet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Space Junk Galaxy]] | |[[Space Junk Galaxy]] | ||
Line 41: | Line 71: | ||
|30 [[Star Bit]]s | |30 [[Star Bit]]s | ||
|[[Battlerock Galaxy#Garbage Dump Planet|Garbage Dump Planet]] | |[[Battlerock Galaxy#Garbage Dump Planet|Garbage Dump Planet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dusty Dune Galaxy]] | |[[Dusty Dune Galaxy]] | ||
Line 56: | Line 76: | ||
|20 [[Star Bit]]s | |20 [[Star Bit]]s | ||
|[[Dusty Dune Galaxy#Pyramid Planets|Pyramid Planet]] | |[[Dusty Dune Galaxy#Pyramid Planets|Pyramid Planet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sea Slide Galaxy]] | |[[Sea Slide Galaxy]] | ||
Line 71: | Line 86: | ||
|50 [[Star Bit]]s | |50 [[Star Bit]]s | ||
|[[Toy Time Galaxy#Chain Planets|Chain Planets]] | |[[Toy Time Galaxy#Chain Planets|Chain Planets]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Melty Molten Galaxy]] | |[[Melty Molten Galaxy]] | ||
Line 81: | Line 91: | ||
|80 [[Star Bit]]s | |80 [[Star Bit]]s | ||
|[[Melty Molten Galaxy#Lava Tide Planet|Lava Tide Planet]] | |[[Melty Molten Galaxy#Lava Tide Planet|Lava Tide Planet]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|300 [[Star Bit]]s | |300 [[Star Bit]]s | ||
|[[Flip-Swap Galaxy]] | |[[Flip-Swap Galaxy]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[World 2 (Super Mario Galaxy 2)|World 2]] | |||
|After [[Boulder Bowl Galaxy#Rock and Rollodillo|Rock and Rollodillo]] or [[Hightail Falls Galaxy#Hot-Stepping Dash Pepper|Hot-Stepping Dash Pepper]]. | |||
|700 [[Star Bit]]s | |||
|[[Honeybloom Galaxy]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 3 (Super Mario Galaxy 2)|World 3]] | |||
|After [[Haunty Halls Galaxy#A Glimmer of Bulb Berry|A Glimmer of Bulb Berry]] | |||
|1000 [[Star Bit]]s | |||
|[[Beat Block Galaxy]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 4 (Super Mario Galaxy 2)|World 4]] | |||
|After [[Supermassive Galaxy#Huge Trouble with Big Wigglers|Huge Trouble with Big Wigglers]] | |||
|1200 [[Star Bit]]s | |||
|[[Sweet Mystery Galaxy]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 5 (Super Mario Galaxy 2)|World 5]] | |||
|After [[Space Storm Galaxy#Follow Me, Bob-omb|Follow Me, Bob-omb]] | |||
|1500 [[Star Bit]]s | |||
|[[Fleet Glide Galaxy]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[World 6 (Super Mario Galaxy 2)|World 6]] | |||
|After [[Melty Monster Galaxy#The Magnificent Magma Sea|The Magnificent Magma Sea]] | |||
|1800 [[Star Bit]]s | |||
|[[Flash Black Galaxy]] and [[Slimy Spring Galaxy]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[World S]] | |||
|After [[Boss Blitz Galaxy#Throwback Throwdown|Throwback Throwdown]] | |||
|2000 [[Star Bit]]s | |||
|[[Flip-Out Galaxy]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fluffy Bluff Galaxy]] | |[[Fluffy Bluff Galaxy]] | ||
Line 122: | Line 152: | ||
|15 [[Coin]]s | |15 [[Coin]]s | ||
|[[Cosmic Cove Galaxy#Star Bunny Planet|Star Bunny Planet]] | |[[Cosmic Cove Galaxy#Star Bunny Planet|Star Bunny Planet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cloudy Court Galaxy]] | |[[Cloudy Court Galaxy]] | ||
Line 132: | Line 157: | ||
|30 [[Coin]]s | |30 [[Coin]]s | ||
|[[Cloudy Court Galaxy#Purple Pond Planet|Purple Pond Planet]] | |[[Cloudy Court Galaxy#Purple Pond Planet|Purple Pond Planet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Clockwork Ruins Galaxy]] | |[[Clockwork Ruins Galaxy]] | ||
Line 157: | Line 167: | ||
|20 [[Coin]]s | |20 [[Coin]]s | ||
|[[Battle Belt Galaxy#Fire Gobblegut Planet|Fire Gobblegut Planet]] | |[[Battle Belt Galaxy#Fire Gobblegut Planet|Fire Gobblegut Planet]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:27, June 18, 2016
- “MORE! MORE!”
- —Hungry Luma, Super Mario Galaxy
Template:Species-infobox Hungry Lumas are pink, slightly chubby Lumas that have visible mouths (unlike regular Lumas) and appear in both Super Mario Galaxy and Super Mario Galaxy 2. Similar to Lumalee and Lumacomète, Hungry Lumas are always seen carrying two sticks (one in each hand) which will either have color-changing Star Bits or coins on the end, the latter appearing only in Super Mario Galaxy 2. When Mario finds a Hungry Luma, he must feed it a certain number of Star Bits or coins, making it larger and larger, until it transforms into a new planet or galaxy. Often, the player will be able to travel to the newly-created planet or galaxy via a pink Launch Star right after the Hungry Luma transforms.
Players can also continue with the level as usual if they prefer to do so (the planet or galaxy will still be there the next time that area is visited). Hungry Lumas found throughout individual galaxies will usually require a smaller amount of Star Bits, as they only transform into planets, while Hungry Lumas that appear on the Comet Observatory or are called to Starship Mario will require larger amounts of Star Bits, as they create entire galaxies when fed. In Super Mario Galaxy, there are a total of seven Hungry Lumas that will appear on the Comet Observatory (one outside each dome and the Gate). In Super Mario Galaxy 2, seven more Hungry Lumas can be called to Starship Mario from each of the seven Worlds.
There are a total of seven planet-forming Hungry Lumas as well as seven galaxy-forming Hungry Lumas in both Super Mario Galaxy and its sequel, resulting in a total of 28 Hungry Lumas altogether in both games.
Two Hungry Lumas, a normal-sized one and one that is about to transform, also appear in Mario Golf: World Tour, making a cameo appearance in Rosalina's superb post-hole animations. However, one of the Hungry Lumas holds wands with a Super Mushroom and 1-Up Mushroom on them, like Lumalee does.
Hungry Luma locations
Super Mario Galaxy
Super Mario Galaxy 2
Gallery
- Hungrylumasmg2.png
Artwork from Super Mario Galaxy 2.
- Pinkyluma.jpg
A Hungry Luma in the Good Egg Galaxy.
Hungry Lumas, alongside other Lumas and Rosalina, in Mario Golf: World Tour.
Names in other languages
Trivia
- The only Hungry Luma that will not leave behind a pink Launch Star after being fed is the one that transforms into the Hurry-Scurry Planet in the Sea Slide Galaxy, as the planet is accessible by cannon.
- The only Hungry Luma that reverts to its Hungry Luma form after transforming is the one that transforms into the Tower Planet in the Good Egg Galaxy. This is because the Hungry Luma's transformation is actually a part of one of the main missions in the Good Egg Galaxy, as opposed to a hidden star mission. Therefore, the Hungry Luma must be fed 100 Star Bits to transform each time the level is replayed, as the planet will not remain after the level has been completed.
- Hungry Lumas are similar to Scoff from Donkey Kong 64 for both must be fed to progress.